www.defensesoap.com
Rotated ads 8/21/11 top to bottom
| |
Breaking News
USA Wrestling announces 2001 preseason
age-group men’s Greco-Roman rankings
3/27/01
Gary Abbott/USA Wrestling
Each year, USA Wrestling presents its annual age-group national rankings
in freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling. These rankings are prepared to
reward athletes for their success in past USA Wrestling events, and
encourage their participation in this year’s series of major
competitions.
The men’s Greco-Roman rankings are created by Ike Anderson, USA
Wrestling’s Greco-Roman Developmental Coach.
USA Wrestling hosts a series of regional and national events at each age
level. In addition, there is a World Team Trials event on the FILA Junior
level for both men and women, which determine the athletes who will
compete at the 2001 Junior World Championships.
The USA Wrestling Cadet age level includes athletes who are 15-16 years
old. There are six USA Wrestling regional events for Cadet wrestlers. The
showcase event for the Cadet level is the Cadet National Championships,
scheduled for the Fargodome in Fargo, N.D., July 21-28.
Returning Cadet National Greco-Roman champions include Gabriel Mooney of
Minnesota (88), Matt Bauman of Wisconsin (182.5), Grant Miller of Illinois
(209) and Patrick Barrentine of Ohio (242).
The FILA Cadet age level includes athletes who are 15-17 years old. The
men’s FILA Cadet National Championships will be held in Evanston, Ill.,
March 28-April 1. Returning FILA Cadet champions in Greco-Roman are Kevin
Hunter of Utah (92.5), Josh Wagner of Wisconsin (101.25), Daryl Spackman
of Utah (110), C.P. Schlatter of Ohio (127.75) and Grant Miller of
Illinois (187.25).
The USA Wrestling Junior age level includes athletes in grades 9-12. USA
Wrestling hosts eight Junior Regional Championships, which are open to all
Junior-age wrestlers in the nation. The most prestigious youth wrestling
event is the Asics Vaughan Junior Nationals, hosted at the Fargodome in
Fargo, N.D., July 22-29.
Returning Junior National Greco-Roman champions are Willy Holst of
Wisconsin (98), Eric Stevenson of Oregon (105), Cam Jones of Utah (123),
Matt Nagel of Minnesota (143) and Kenneth Cook of California (154).
The FILA Junior World age level includes athletes from 17-20 years old.
FILA, the international federation, hosts a World Championships at this
age group each year.
The FILA Junior Nationals and World Team Trials for men will be hosted at
the Univ. of Nebraska in Lincoln, Neb., May 11-14. The champions from this
event will be eligible to represent the United States at the FILA Junior
World Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug. 22-26. Returning
Greco-Roman champions are Travis Harrison or Oregon (110), Clint Wolfley
of Idaho (119), Zach Allen of West Virginia (127.75), Josh Lamano of Utah
(138.75) and Tommy Rowlands of Ohio (213.75).
The University level includes athletes who are 18-24 years old, whose
class has graduated high school. The University Nationals for both men and
women will be hosted at Northwestern Univ. in Evanston, Ill., Evanston,
Ill., March 28-April 1.
Men’s Greco-Roman champions returning include Davey Starks of Wisconsin
(110), Camillo Gonzales of California (119), Kenny Cox of Oregon (127.75),
Scott Munsey of Virginia (138.75), Tom Ciezki of Illinois (167.5), Chael
Sonnen of Oregon (187.25) and Josh Etu of New York (286).
Ike Anderson, USA Wrestling’s Greco-Roman Developmental Coach, is
responsible for the national age-group Greco-Roman program. Contact Ike at
any time with questions, concerns and ideas, by phone at 719-598-8181 or
by email at ianderso@usawrestling.org
2001 MEN’S AGE-GROUP GRECO-ROMAN RANKINGS
CADET (1985-86)
USA Everett
Wrestlers in Blue
Other Washington
State wrestlers in Red
83.5 - 1. Tony Valdez (NE); 2. Tyler Safratowich (MN); 3. Eric Saleh (MI); 4. Reese Whitley
(WA); 5. Chris Hollinger
(PA); 6. Jayson Ness (MN); 7. Elijah Hutchison (AK); 8.
Jonny Gilbertson (WA)
88 - 1. Gabriel Mooney (MN); 2. Mike Compton (OH); 3. Paul Donahoe (MI);
4. Josh Hansen (MN); 5. Cash Coolidge (NE); 6. Scott Prutzman (NY); 7.
Lance Palmer (OH); 8. Brett Land (CA)
94.5 - 1. Drew Headlee (PA); 2. Jordan Crass (WI); 3. Clay Leef (IN); 4.
Jeff Taylor (OR); 5. Tristen DeShazer (KS); 6. Jordan Frishkorn (VA); 7.
Nathan Decker (WA); 8.
Khalid Andwele (FL)
103.5 - 1. Gabe Flores (CA); 2. Chase Walker (UT); 3. Mark Throckmorton
(PA); 4. Charles Knox, Jr (KS); 5.
Mike Rodriguez (WA); 6. Jay Borshel (IN); 7. Nick Mamlis (WY); 8.
Yaddiel Marin (FL)
112 - 1. Steve Anceverage (PA); 2. Micah Flodeen (MN); 3. Matt Stuart
(NY); 4. Dustin Schlatter (OH); 5. Angel Escobedo (IN); 6. Daniel LeClare
(IA); 7. Neil Erisman (KS); 8. Gilbert Carrico (CA)
121 - 1. Eric Tannenbaum (IL); 2. Joe Gomez (IL); 3. Andrew Geving (WI);
4. David Craig (FL); 5.
Tony Kubek (WA);
6. Rocky Cozart (FL); 7. Stephen Schantin (OR); 8. Kyle Hanson (IA)
132 - 1. Scott Loescher (OR); 2. Joseph Rico (CA); 3. Brandon Lozoviski
(IL); 4. Michael Roberts (NY); 5. Brent Metcalf (MI); 6. Levi Price (MN);
7. Adam Kuapil (WI); 8. Brandon McAuly (WI)
143 - 1. Narles Layne (MT); 2. Brandon Mason (IA); 3. Dylon Wheaton (NE);
4. Casey Kelly (MT); 5. Chas Betts (MN); 6. Shawn Brunson (UT); 7. Dan
Ryan (MI); 8. E. J. Howe (CO)
154 - 1. Yuri Kalika (CA); 2. Patrick Bond (VA); 3. Adam Steinmetz (IN);
4. Adam Monks (KS); 5. Matt Saldana (CA); 6. Marcus Garcia (CA); 7. Matt
Jabaut (NY); 8. Steve Skinner (WY)
167 -1. Michael Maresh (MN); 2. Alex Tennison (MN); 3. Brent Jones (VA);
4. Paul Vasques (AZ); 5. Heath Van Deventer (IN); 6. Grant Smith (MN); 7.
Justin Jones (IA)
182.5 - 1. Matt Bauman (WI); 2. Gerard Habibian (UT); 3. Kyle Massey (MN);
4. Samuel Elmore (IN); 5. Mark Durant (KS); 6. Jerrod Stapleton (OK); 7.
Kyle Hood (NC): 8. Tony Thorman (NE)
209 - 1. Grant Miller (IL); 2. Bryan Whetstone (CA); 3. Robert Hoy (NC);
4. James LeFord (OK); 5. Dallas Woods (IN); 6. Dustin Miller (IN); 7. Mike
Newkirk (WI)
242 - 1. Patrick Barrentine (OH); 2. Trevor Laws (MN); 3. Cosell Beavers
(MI); 4. Alex Cornette (WI)
FILA CADET
(1984-85, 1986 with medical certificate)
92.5 - 1. Kevin Hunter (UT); 2. Cesar Grajales (FL); 3. Paul Donahue (MI);
4. Christian Smith (VA); 5. Gabriel Mooney (MN); 6. Mike Compton (OH)
101.25 - 1. Josh Wagner (WI); 2. Cheney Haight (UT); 3. Drew Headlee (PA);
4. Mat Garder (OR); 5. Tony Valdez (NE); 6. Josiah Jensen (NV)
110 - 1. Daryl Spackman (UT); 2. Andrae Hernandez (IN); 3. Alex Tsirtsis
(IN); 4. Corey Swenson (MN); 5. Dustin Coffin (MN); 6. Tim Kephart (MO)
119 - 1. Burke Barnes (WA); 2. Donny DePatto
(MN); 3. Eric Tannenbaum (IL); 4. A.J. Lavender (IL); 5. Mark Hastings
(CO); 6. Steve Anceravage (PA)
127.75 - 1. C.P. Schlatter (OH); 2. Zach Lamano (UT); 3. Ruben Villareal
(IL); 4. Chase Metcalf (MI); 5. Jim Friend (IL); 6. James Mead (MN)
138.75 - 1. Nathan Galloway (PA); 2. Mitch Kuhlman (MN); 3. Danny
Cadwallader (CA); 4. Alonzo Martinez (NE); 5.
Patrick Pitsch (WA); 6. Scott Loescher (OR)
152 - 1. Chris Kratz (WI); 2. Casey Streeter (MI); 3. Nick Terbay (OH); 4.
Clint DeGain (MI); 5. Ben Asken (WI); 6. Jake Fisher (MO)
167.5 - 1. Daniel Bedoy (IN); 2. Roger Kish (MI); 3. J.D. Bergman (OH); 4.
Michael Maresh (MN); 5. Ryan Feltz (NY)
187.25 - 1. Grant Miller (IL); 2. Tyler Babb (WI); 3. Matt Baumann (WI);
4. Jared Massey (MN); 5. Anthony Rubalacava (CA); 6. William Kent (CA)
220.25 - 1. Spencer Nadolsky (MI); 2. James Hollis (CA); 3. Patrick
Barrentine (OH); 4. Derrick Bendau (OH); 5. Josh Bresnahan (MI); 6. Joshua
Sears (OH)
JUNIOR (born 9/1/81 and after, plus grades 9-12)
98 - 1. Willy Holst (WI); 2. Sterling Oglesby (WY); 3. Cheney Haight (UT);
4. Sammy Vigil (CO); 5. Roberto Martinez (CO); 6. Brook Zollinger (ID); 7.
J.W. Bykowsky (NJ); 8. Dominic Schomberg (WI)
105 - 1. Eric Stevenson (OR); 2. Darryl Spackman (UT); 3. Luke Smith (WI);
4. Justin Pearch (OR); 5. Luke Metzler (KS); 6. Mike Wilding (ID); 7. Rob
Deurwesteil (OH); 8. Kevin Hunter (UT)
114.5 - 1. Shawn Bunch (KS); 2. Travis Lee (HI); 3. Todd Meenley (NE); 4.
Ethan Kyle (MO); 5. Nate Gallick (AZ); 6. Jim Collins (PA); 7. Tim Kephart
(MO); 8. Derek Moore (CA)
123 - 1. Cam Jones (UT); 2. Tom Vargas (CA); 3. Skyler Woods (NV); 4. A.
J. Lavender (IL); 5. Christian Bowerman (CA); 6. Josh Stenglein (NY); 7.
Lucas Hambleton (OR); 8. Dustin Coffin (MN)
132 - 1. Harry Lester (OH); 2. Dustin Tillman (CA); 3. Joe Henning (WI); 4.
Burke Barnes (WA); 5. Mark Hastings (CO); 6. Josh Meadows (UT); 7.
Nick Griffin (PA); 8. Bobby Pfennings (MT)
143 - 1. Matt Nagel (MN); 2. Robb Maxwell (UT); 3. Chase Metcalf (MI); 4.
C.P. Schlatter (OH); 5. Nathan Galloway (PA); 6. Mitch Kuhlman (MN); 7.
Zach Lamano (UT); 8. James Mead (MN)
154 - 1. Kenneth Cook (CA); 2. Mark Mueller (IA); 3. Cody Koenig (IA); 4.
James Kish (MI); 5. Dan Bedoy (IN); 6. Casey Streeter (MI); 7. Jake Fisher
(MO); 8. Jake Yost (TN)
165 - 1. Darin Harris (UT); 2. Matt Herrington (NY); 3.
Dan Pitsch (WA); 4. Chris Lopez (CA); 5. J.D. Bergman (OH); 6. Ryan
Feltz (NY); 7. Josiah Jensen (NV); 8. Nathan Shirk (PA)
178 - 1. Lee Kraemer (WI); 2. Ryan Halsey (CA); 3. Rudy Medini (NJ); 4.
Roger Kish (MI); 5. Jared Massey (MN); 6. Anthony Rubalacava (CA); 7. Joey
Gorezynski (OK); 8. David Holfrich (OR)
191.5 - 1. Chris Skretkowicz (NJ); 2. Ryan Kirst (OH); 3.
K.C. Walsh (WA); 4. Nathan Moore (IN); 5. William Kent (CA); 6.
Chris Weidman (NY); 7. Robert Taylor (CA); 8. Aaron Keough (OH)
275 - 1. Cain Velasquez (AZ); 2. Joe Hennis (FL); 3. Devin Krage (WI); 4.
Adam Patino (CA); 5. Neil Phillips (OK); 6. Derrick Bendau (OH); 7. Josh
Bresnahan (MN); 8. Chris Finn (OK)
FILA JUNIOR
(1981-83, 1984 with medical certificate)
110 - 1. Travis Harrison (OR); 2. Daryl Spackman (UT); 3. Luke Smith (WI);
4. Eric Stevenson (OR); 5. Robert Ariaza (AZ); 6. Justin Pearch (OR); 7.
Luke Metzler (KS); 8. Mike Wilding (ID)
119 - 1. Clint Wolfley (ID); 2. Dustin Brewer (MO); 3. Jason Powell (NE);
4. Desmond Redunz (MN); 5. Cam Jones (UT); 6. Joe Espinoza (CA); 7. Shawn
Bunch (KS); 8. Nate Piasecki (WI)
127.75 - 1. Zach Allen (WV); 2. Tommy Owen (WA);
3. Chris Rodrigues (GA); 4. Josh Moore (PA); 5. Jason Harless (OR); 6.
Carson Bernard (CO); 7. Mike Simpson (CA)
138.75 - 1. Josh Lamano (UT); 2 .Scott Moore (PA); 3. Rob Maxwell (UT); 4.
Harry Lester (OH); 5. Dusty Spalding (KS); 6. Mark Jayne (OH); 7. Matt
Gentry (OR); 8. Brad Metzler (NE)
152 - 1. Tyler Marr (MN) ; 2. James Woodall (PA); 3. Jason Woodall (PA);
4. Jeremiah Jarvis (CA); 5. Trevor Hill (NE); 6. Matt Nagel (MN); 7. Josh
Yetzer (OH); 8. Paul Carlson (MN)
167.5 - 1. Luke Crockett (ID); 2. Joshua McLay (MN); 3. Brad Tupa (MN); 4.
Kenneth Cook (CA); 5. Luke Larwin (OR); 6. Darin Harris (UT); 7. Matt
Herrington (NY); 8. Mark Mueller (IA)
187.25 - 1. 1. Justin Millard (PA); 2. Drew Hageman (OR); 3. Alexander
Lammers (OH); 4. Jordan Holm (MN); 5. Nick Zajak (MN); 6. Quint Swanberg
(AZ); 7. George Kirgan (IL); 8. Lee Kraemer (WI)
213.75 - 1. Tommy Rowlands (OH);
2. Michael Christian (WA);
3. Eli Ross (MN); 4. Wesley Balensifer (OR); 5. Noah Hopper (OR); 6. Paul
Velekei (PA); 7.Luke Kolo (WI); 8. Chris Skrekowicz (NJ)
286.5 - 1. Josh Etu (NY); 2. Paul Devlin (CO); 3. Russ Davie (OH); 4. Dave
Walker (FL); 5. Jim Pennise (NY); 6. Jeremiah Beltran (KS); 7. Matt
Hasbrook (IN); 8. Cain Velasquez (AZ)
UNIVERSITY
(1977-1983, H.S. class must have graduated)
110 - 1. Davey Starks (WI); 2. Casey Kotter (OR); 3. Denny Arriaga (CA);
4. Jon Lanning (IL); 5. Ernesto Howard (IL); 6. Travis Harrison (OR)
119 - 1. Camilo Gonzales (CA); 2. Chris Williams (MI); 3. Brian Revord
(VA); 4. Pascual Arriaga (CA); 5. Curtis Ray (AZ); 6. Oscar Gutierrez
(NM); 7. Clint Wolfley (ID); 8. Dustin Brewer (MO)
127.75 - 1. Kenny Cox (OR); 2. Brian Watson (OR); 3. Zach Allen (WV); 4.
Kelly Madden (IL); 5. Nathan Dau (IA); 6. Jason Chao (OR); 7. Chris
Rodrigues (GA)
138.75 - 1. Scott Munsey (VA); 2. Alex Popovich (MN); 3. Casey Hunt (OR);
4. Mark Rial (IA); 5. Ben Cameron (VA); 6. Shane Cunanan (OR); 7. Casey
Horn (OR); 8. James Piereira (OR)
152 - 1. Cory Posey (MI); 2. Joe Privitere (NY); 3. Zac Dominguez (MI); 4.
Joe Paun (IL); 5. Jess Hargrove (VA); 6. Bruce Robinson (CO); 7. Thomas
Juarez (CA); 8. Tyler Marr (MN)
167.5 - 1. Tom Ciezki (IL); 2. John Lorenz (MI); 3. Jake Clark (VA); 4.
Carl Fronhofer (NY); 5. Nathan Coy (OR); 6. Josh Hensen (PA); 7.Jason Nunn
(MI); 8. Ian Nelms (CA)
187.25 - 1. Chael Sonnen (OR); 2. Mike Mathers (OR); 3. Deon Hicks (VA);
4. Dustin Swanson (ND); 5. Jeremy Wilson (OR); 6. William Halsey (CA); 7.
Robert O’Dell (CO); 8. Brent Blackwell (SC)
213.75 - 1. Josh Hall (CO); 2. Brian Kraemer (MN); 3. Nicholas Curby (IL);
4. Wes Anderson (IL); 5. John Winters (OR); 6. Wesley Balensifer (OR); 7.
Chaz Blomgren (PA); 8. Jack Wynne (OR)
286.5 - 1. Josh Etu (NY); 2. Andy Bowlby (OR); 3. J.R. Plienis (MD); 4.
Paul Devlin (CO); 5. D.J. Radnovich (IN); 6. Isaiah Larson (MN); 7. Russ
Davie (OH); 8. John Devine (CA)
|
|