www.defensesoap.com
Rotated ads 8/21/11 top to bottom
| |
FILA Cadet Nationals
5/2/2002
Evanston, IL
Entered by John Fuller
Courtesy of TheMat.com
|
Results By Weight
Freestyle
42 kg
1st - Franklin Gomez (Puerto Nuevo, Puerto Rico) dec. Aaron Hart (Urbana,
Ohio), 7-1
3rd - Henry Cejudo (Phoenix, Ariz.) dec. Matt Rosen (Gloucester, Virg.), 8-5
5th - Mike Wilson (Marion, Ohio) won by tech. fall over James Kohlberg
(Rolling Meadows, Ill.), 14-3
True Alternate: Henry Cejudo (Phoenix, Ariz.) pin Aaron Hart (Urbana, Ohio),
2:18
46 kg
1st - Nick Gallick (Tucson, Ariz.) dec. Mike Bizzle (Tulsa, Okla.), 4-1
3rd - Davey Mason (Perry, Okla.) won by injury default over T.J. Sebolt
(Centerville, Ia.)
5th - Nick Fanthorpe (Naperville, Ill.) dec. Windsor Johnson (Marietta,
Ga.), 10-4
50 kg
1st - Cesar Grajales (Brandon, Fl.) dec. Tanner Gardner (Berryton, Kan.),
4-1
3rd - Adam Gottschalk (Duqbuque, Ia.) dec. Kyle Turnbull (Morgantown, WV),
6-5
5th - Paul Donahoe (Goodrich, Mich.) won by tech. fall over Joey Slaton
(Cedar Rapids, Ia.), 12-2
54 kg
1st - Angel Escobedo (Griffith, Ind.) dec. Travis Lang (Bismark, ND), 8-2
3rd - Dustin Schlatter (Ohio) dec. Anthony Burke (Poquoson, Virg.), 10-1
5th - Jose Escobedo (Griffith, Ind.) dec. Eric Hoffman (Davenport, Ia.),
11-6
58 kg
1st - Angel Cejudo (Phoenix, Ariz.) dec. Joe Gomez (Carol Stream, Ill.), 8-1
3rd - J. Jaggers (Northfield, Ohio) dec. Cameron Doggett (New Carlisle,
Ohio), 5-1
5th - Tim Ebenhoeh (Michigan) won by injury default Ryan Froese (Howard
City, Mich.)
63 kg
1st - Eric Tannenbaum (Naperville, Ill.) dec. Alex Tsirtsis (Griffith,
Ind.), 4-3 ot
3rd - Brent Metcalf (Davison, Mich.) dec. Isaiah Britton (Williamsport,
Penn.), 10-9
5th - Anthony Constantino (Kirtland, Ohio) dec. Donald Ooton (Lafayette,
Virg.), 7-3
69 kg
1st - Nick Hayes (Council Bluffs, Ia.) dec. David Craig (Brandon, Fl.), 7-5
3rd - Michael Galante (Ocean City, NJ) dec. Trevor Stewart (Detroit, Mich.),
3-2
5th - Jim Griffin (Oak Forest, Ill.) dec. David Erwin (Urbana, Ohio), 10-8
76 kg
1st - Jeremy Pederson (Becker, Minn.) dec. Ajay Foreman (Great Bridge, Virg.),
7-3
3rd - Tyrel Todd (Bozeman, Mont.) dec. Nick Davis (Gainesville, Fl.), 5-1
5th - De'Andre Nunn (Joliet, Ill.) pin Nathan Payne (Paola, Kan.), 3:32
True Alternate: Tyrel Todd (Bozeman, Mont.) won by forfeit over Ajay Foreman
(Great Bridge, Virg.)
85 kg
1st - Jake Kallestad (Belgrade, Mont.) pin Joe Dennis (Urbana, Ohio), 2:31
3rd - Mike Maresh (Champlin, Minn.) dec. Patrick Bond (Chesapeake, Virg.),
8-0
5th - Jared Rosholt (Sandpoint, Id.) pin Chris Potter (St. Charles, Ill.),
2:21
True Alternate: Joe Dennis (Urbana, Ohio) vs. Mike Maresh (Minnesota)
100 kg
1st - Matt Fields (Lowden, Ia.) won by tech. fall Phil Swanson (Clarinda, Ia.),
10-0
3rd - Kyle Massey (Minnesota) pin Jason Marshall (Ohio), 3:13
5th - Ryan Frost (Shepherd, Mich.) pin Justin Green (Bozeman, Mont.), 2:35
True Alternate: Kyle Massey (Blaine, Minn.) won by forfeit over Phil Swanson
(Clarinda, Ia.)
*Most Outstanding Wrestler: Eric Tannenbaum (Naperville, Ill.), 63 kg
*Most Falls In Least Time: Kody Tolliver (Montanta), 2 falls in 1:40
Greco-Roman
42 kg
1st - Henry Cejudo (Phoenix, Ariz.) dec. Adam Kimbrell (Dawsonville, Ga.),
7-0
3rd - Mike Wilson (Marion, Oh.) dec. Gere Jordan (Delaware, Oh.), 7-6
5th - Thomas Kimbrell (Dawsonville, Ga.) tech fall. Patrick McCaffrey
(Southington, Conn.), 10-0
46 kg
1st - Nick Gallick (Tucson, Ariz.) dec. Mike Bizzle (Tahlequah, Okla.), 6-1
3rd - Windsor Johnson (Marietta, Ga.) dec. Brian Barbiaux (Luxemburg, Wis.),
8-6
5th - James Kohlberg (Rolling Meadows, Ill.)
50 kg
1st - Tanner Gardner (Berryton, Kan.) dec. Paul Donahoe (Goodrich, Mich.),
6-5
3rd - Kody Tolliver (Great Falls, Mont.) pin Cesar Grajales (Brandon, Fl.),
0:28
5th - Sean Conner (Idaho Falls, Id.) by forfeit over Gabriel Mooney (Greenburgh,
Minn.)
True Alternate: Kody Tolliver (Great Falls, Mont.) by forfeit over Paul
Donahoe (Goodrich, Mich.)
54 kg
1st - Travis Lang (Bismark, N. Dak.) pin Jon Isacson (Carol Stream, Ill.),
2:10
3rd - Jason Robbins (Oviedo, Fl.) dec. Eric Metzler (New Franken, Wis.), 5-1
5th - Brandon Haman (Great Falls, Mont.) dec. Eric Nartker (Shepherd,
Mich.), 9-8
True Alternate: Jason Robbins (Oviedo, Fl.) by forfeit over Jon Isacson
(Carol Stream, Ill.)
58 kg
1st - Angel Cejudo (Phoenix, Ariz.) dec. Matt Stuart (Niskayuna, NY), 7-5
3rd - Ryan Froese (Howard City, Mich.) dec. Phillip Basting (Grand Forks, N.
Dak.), 4-3
5th - Roberto Torres (Aurora, Ill.) won by tech. fall over Chas Franz
(Waynesville, Oh.), 13-0
63 kg
1st - Brent Metcalf (Davison, Mich.) won by tech. fall over Isaiah Britton
(Williamsport, Penn.), 11-0
3rd - Matt Kocher (State College, Penn.) won by tech. fall over Greg
Lukanich (LeGrange, Ill.), 11-0
5th - Doug Milburn (Bethel, Conn.) dec. Mark Friend (Libertyville, Ill.),
9-5
69 kg
1st - Nick Hayes (Council Bluffs, Iowa) dec. Alex Piper (Hilton Head, S.
Car.), 3-2
3rd - David Craig (Brandon, Fl.) dec. Chas Betts (St. Michael, Minn.), 5-3
5th - Rick Brownlee (McDonough, Ga.) dec. Trevor Stewart (Hazel Park,
Mich.), 4-3
76 kg
1st - De'Andre Nunn (Joliet, Ill.) dec. Andy Lowther (Akron, Oh.), 9-6
3rd - Chris Hogue (Cochranton, Penn.) won by tech. fall over Nick Davis
(Gainesville, Fl.), 12-2
5th - Jeremy Pederson (Becker, Minn.) pin Nigel Kinworthy (St. Charles,
Mo.), 2:59
85 kg
1st - Jared Boyer (Oklahoma City, Okla.) dec. Pat Brownson (Rochelle, Ill.),
8-4
3rd - John Laboranti (Scranton, Penn.) pin Andrew Anderson (Sioux City,
Iowa), 3:21
5th - Nate Hough-Snee (Mentor, Oh.) dec. Jared Rosholt (Sandpoint, Id.), 6-5
True Alternate: Pat Brownson (Rochelle, Ill.) dec. John Laboranti (Scranton,
Penn.), 3-1
100 kg
1st - Grant Miller (Illinois) dec. Sam Ritter (Jacksonville, Fl.), 7-1
3rd - Jason Marshall (West Liberty, Oh.) dec. Ryan Frost (Shepherd, Mich.),
8-0
5th - Phil Swanson (Clarinda, Iowa) dec. Dustin Finn (Oklahoma City, Okla.),
5-1
*Most Outstanding Wrestler: Brent Metcalf (Davison, Mich.), 63 kg
*Most Falls in Least Time: Travis Lang (North Dakota), 3 falls in 7:27 |
|