WASHINGTON’S TOP RANKED
WRESTLERS
Midget-Junior Divisions
2003-04 SEASON
Compiled and formatted for this site by Dave
Gilbertson
with help from
Bob Jones, PJ Simpson, Kelly Roberts and Dave Allen
8/14/04
Worksheets showing scores of more wrestlers:
Juniors
Cadets
Schoolboy
Novice
Midget Bantam (no
worksheet) PeeWee
Email Dave G with comments or corrections
Top Ranked
Criteria
(Minimum of 7 points needed to make the top ranked
list)
(I didn't track wins at regionals or nationals for
Midget or Novice)
2004 Washington Rankings |
Juniors |
Rank |
Club |
Weight |
Points |
Kyle Bounds |
SWWC |
152 |
29 |
Nathan Decker |
Lake Stevens |
125 |
28 |
Tyler Sherfey |
Tri-Cities |
145 |
27 |
Cody Leifheit |
Ferndale |
171 |
27 |
Lester Brown |
Lake Stevens |
135 |
25 |
Jonny Gilbertson |
Lake Stevens |
119 |
24 |
Cory Fish |
Spokane Vipers |
112 |
23 |
Kyle Bressler |
Decatur |
189 |
22 |
Evan Mattingly |
Vashon Island |
215 |
22 |
Jay Carlile |
Battle Ground |
215 |
21 |
|
Cadets |
|
|
|
Rank |
Club |
Weight |
Points |
Brandon Sitch |
Kelso |
140 |
44 |
Patrick O'Neil |
Lake Stevens |
135 |
35 |
Kelly Kubec |
Lake Stevens |
112 |
34 |
Derek Altona |
Ferndale |
275 |
32 |
Michael Mangrum |
Team X-Treme |
105 |
29 |
Brian Owen |
Spokane Vipers |
98 |
27 |
Kurt Swartz |
Vision Quest
(Auburn) |
145 |
27 |
Tony Farrington |
Team X-Treme |
91 |
25 |
Dallas Hintz (Tied for 9th) |
Moses Lake |
112 |
24 |
Justin Schuele (Tied for 9th) |
SWWWC |
171 |
24 |
|
Schoolboys |
Rank |
Club |
Weight |
Points |
Dustin Baldwin |
Lakeside |
185 |
39 |
Kevin O'Neal |
Lake Stevens |
105 |
38 |
Eric Jones |
Team X-treme |
115 |
34 |
Reid Chivers |
Lakeside |
145 |
32 |
Casey Finnicum |
Greater Gold |
165 |
29 |
Jim Belleville |
Mat Rats |
90 |
28 |
Tim Hester |
Rhinos |
165 |
26 |
Derek Garcia |
Lake Stevens |
100 |
25 |
John Thompson |
Cougars |
110 |
24 |
Josh Munson (tie for 10th) |
Lake Stevens |
120 |
22 |
Dane Tilley (tie for 10th) |
Sons of Thunder
(Bellingham) |
205 |
22 |
CJ Thompson (tie for 10th) |
Bethel |
90 |
22 |
|
Novice |
Rank |
Club |
Weight |
Points |
Kevin
McCanta |
Eastside |
100 |
36 |
Joshua
Villani |
USA Everett |
80 |
30 |
Sean
Datte |
Eastside |
120 |
30 |
Jimmy
Lindenstein |
Rhinos |
140+ |
24 |
Jesse
Borcherding |
NWWC |
70 |
23 |
Chase
Florez |
Unattached |
95 |
23 |
Nick
Sweeney |
Spokane Vipers |
60 |
18 |
Kelsey
Hanson |
SWWWC |
95 |
18 |
Dean
Rogers |
SWWWC |
140 |
18 |
Efrain
Aguilar (Tie) |
Toro |
80 |
17 |
Caleb
Thornhill (Tie) |
Yelm |
80 |
17 |
|
Midget |
Rank |
Club |
Weight |
Points |
Niklas Allen |
Steelclaw |
120 |
18 |
Wade Weinert |
Scorpians |
75 |
16 |
Eric Soler |
USA Everett |
55 |
15 |
Ian Steen |
Team X-Treme |
70 |
14 |
Jesse Peterson |
Lake Stevens |
55 |
13 |
Cody Yeik |
NWWC |
65 |
11 |
Adam Burchet |
NWWC |
50 |
11 |
Caleb Johnson |
Blaine |
112 |
11 |
Christian Derda (tie for 9th) |
Wolverine |
50 |
10 |
Humberto Acevedo (tie for 9th) |
Yak Attack |
87 |
10 |
Taylor Salzberg (tie for 9th) |
Team X-Treme |
60 |
10 |
|
Bantam |
Rank |
Club |
Weight |
Points |
Bailey
McBride |
Sno
River Gators |
40 |
12 |
Kayla
Miracle |
King
of the Rock |
45 |
12 |
Mikole
Hendricks |
NWWC |
50 |
12 |
Bobby
Reece |
NWWC |
65 |
11 |
Ryan
Christensen |
USA Everett |
60 |
11 |
Spencer
Oneil |
Toro |
70 |
10 |
Nathan
Allen |
SteelClaw |
60 |
9 |
Zachary
Volk |
Team X-Treme |
55 |
9 |
Noah
Cuzetto |
Rhinos |
55 |
7 |
|
PeeWee |
Rank |
Club |
Weight |
Points |
Trey Meyer |
Viper-Spokane |
43 |
12 |
Chris Hernandez |
Sons of Thunder |
87 |
12 |
Colton Van Pelt |
Wiz Kids |
49 |
12 |
Michael Soler |
Rhinos |
50 |
11 |
Kole Milyard |
NWWC |
58 |
11 |
Juan Navegos |
Takedown Express |
45 |
10 |
Bryce Harnbeck |
Top Dog |
39 |
10 |
Zachary Trujillo |
Yak Attack |
39 |
8 |
Tyler Schoonover |
Yak Attack |
50 |
8 |