Schoolboy Duals 2005 Freestyle Results for Washington
SB Freestyle Team Takes 5th in Freestyle
Posted by kevin s on 6/19/2005, 12:10 pm
Freestyle 5th Place Medal Match
Team Wa vs Indiana
Ruben Navejas win by fall
Brady Maris win 10-7 in a great match
Jack Stilwell lose 7-10 in a great battle
Nick Burnham lose 0-3
Patrick Mucha win by dominating tech fall
Brandon Yeik win 8-3
Efrain Aguilar win by tech fall
Jason Schuele lose by fall wrestling up at 105
CJ Thompson wins by tech fall in dominating fashion, avenging his injury
default from last time
Derek Garcia win by tech fall
Taylor Meeks win by tech fall
Alex O’Donnell lose by fall
Jake DesRoches win 10-3
Ryan Jorgensen lose by fall
Zach Folden win by fall in 12 seconds!
Cameron Smith win 6-5 in a great battle, avenging a fall from last time
Sawyer Smith lose by fall
Quanah Briggs win by fall
Dane Tilley win by fall
Team Washington wins 49 26 to take 5th place!
_________________________________________________
SB Duals Round 8
Posted by kevin s on 6/19/2005, 10:01 am
Team Wa vs Oklahoma
Ruben Navejas lose 2-4
Brady Maris win 8-4
Jack Stilwell lose by tech fall
Nick Burnham lose by tech fall
Patrick Mucha lose 7-10 in a great battle
Efrain Aguilar lose 8-10 in a great battle
Brandon Yeik lose by fall
Travis Metcalf lose by tech fall
Kyle Komata lose by tech fall
Derek Garcia win 7-6 vs a 3 time national champion
Alex O’Donnell lose by tech fall
Nate Vasquez lose 6-12
Nick Bayer lose 4-6 in a great battle wrestling up at 130
Stan McIlwain lose by fall
Zach Folden win by fall
Cameron Smith lose 6-7 in OT in a great fight
Sawyer Smith win 15-14 in an awesome match
Quanah Briggs win by fall after throwing a big 5!
Dane Tilley win by fall in 18 seconds
Team Wa loses 49-28, it looks like we’ll be wrestling Indiana for the
fourth time for fifth place
_________________________________________________
SB Duals Freestyle Round 7 Posted by kevin s on 6/19/2005, 7:43 am
Happy Fathers Day everyone! Freestyle Round 7 Team Wa vs Missouri Ruben
Navejas lose by tech fall Brady Maris win by fall Jack Stilwell lose by fall
Nick Burnham win 7-4 vs Ryan Mango, a national champion Patrick Mucha win
13-9 in a great match against a tuff kid Efrain Aguilar win 6-2 Brandon Yeik
lose by tech fall wrestling at 100lbs Forest Kopta lose by tech fall CJ
Thompson win by tech fall in 46 seconds Derek Garcia 21-13 Taylor Meeks win
by tech fall Nick Bayer lose by tech fall Jake DesRoches win by tech fall
Ryan Jorgensen lose 7-8 in a great battle Zach Folden win 7-3 Cameron Smith
win by tech fall Sawyer Smith win by tech fall Quanah Briggs win by tech
fall Dane Tilley win by a quick fall Team Wa wins 52-30! Oklahoma is next.
_________________________________________________
SB Duals Freestyle Round 5 and 6 Posted by kevin s on 6/18/2005, 6:45 pm
We are in the medal rounds! Round 6 Team Wa vs PA2 Sorry folks, it ain’t
pretty: Ruben Navejas win 12-3 Brady Maris lose by tech fall Jack Stilwell
lose 5-14 Nick Burnham lose 0-8 Brandon Horton lose by fall Patrick Mucha
lose 6-15 Efrain Aguilar lose by fall Jason Schuele lose by fall Kyle Komata
lose by tech fall Derek Garcia lose by fall Taylor Meeks lose 8-11 in OT
after a great battle Alex O’Donnell lose by tech fall Nate Vasquez lose by
tech fall Stan McIlwain lose by tech fall Zach Folden lose by fall Cameron
Smith win 12-5 Sawyer Smith win by tech fall Quanah Briggs threw a big 5 and
wins by a fall in 9 seconds! Dane Tilley 0-6 Team Wa loses 19-57
_________________________________________________
SB Duals Freestyle Round 4 Posted by kevin s on 6/18/2005, 3:08 pm
Freestyle Round 4 Team Wa vs Indiana Gold (this is the team we wrestled
for 5th place in Greco) Ruben Navejas win 7-5 Brady Maris win 7-2 Jack
Stilwell lose by tech fall Nick Burnham lose 4-9 Patrick Mucha win by tech
fall Brandon Yeik 9-7 in a tough match Efrain Aguilar win 10-6 Travis
Metcalf lose by tech fall CJ Thompson lose by injury default – blame the
refs, enough said Derek Garcia win 14-6 Taylor Meeks win14-13 in spite of
the refs Nick Bayer lose 4-8 Jake DesRoches win 9-6 in a great battle Ryan
Jorgensen lose by fall Zach Folden win by fall Cameron Smith lose by fall
Sawyer Smith win 5-4 in a great match Quanah Briggs win 4-2 in OT Dane
Tilley win 6-1 Team Wa wins 40-36, we’re in a 3-way tie for medal contention
_________________________________________________
SB Duals Freestyle Round 3 Posted by kevin s on 6/18/2005, 12:53 pm
Freestyle Round 3 Team Wa vs Minnesota (this is the team we tied but lost
by criteria in Greco Ruben Navejas lose 6-10 Eric Pritchard lose by tech
fall Jack Stilwell lose 5-8 Nick Burnham lose 8-12 Patrick Mucha win by a
dominating tech fall Brandon Yeik lose 5-7 Efrain Aguilar win by fall in a
tough match Forrest Kopta lose by tech fall CJ Thompson win 7-0 Derek Garcia
lose by fall Taylor Meeks win 14-9 Nate Vasquez lose by tech fall Jake
DesRoches lose 2-4 Ryan Jorgensen lose by fall Zach Folden lose 2-10 in a
very tough match against a 6’-6” kid Cameron Smith win by injury default
after a nice toss Sawyer Smith 8-17 in a very physical match Quanah Briggs
threw a big 5, but again straight back so did not count. Win by fall Dane
Tilley win by injury default while leading 6-0 Team Wa loses 34-42
_________________________________________________
SB Duals Freestyle Round 2 Posted by kevin s on 6/18/2005, 10:04 am
Freestyle Round 2 Team Wa vs Virginia: Ruben Navejas win by forfeit Brady
Maris win by forfeit Jack Stilwell win by tech fall in 50 seconds Nick
Burnham win by tech fall in 50 seconds Brandon Horton win 8-3 Efrain Aguilar
win by tech fall Jason Schuele win 3-1 in a tough match Travis Metcalf lose
2-10 CJ Thompson win by tech fall Derek Garcia win by fall Alex O’Donnell
win by tech fall Nate Vasquez win by forfeit Jake DesRoches lose 0-8 All
remaining wrestlers win by forfeit Team Wa wins 67-9!
_________________________________________________
SB Dual Freestyle Rd 1 Posted by kevin s on 6/18/2005, 8:35 am
Freestyle Round 1 Team Wa vs Wyoming We had a few exhibition matches so
read to the bottom: Ruben Navejas win by tech fall Brady Maris lose 4-8
after a great battle Jack Stilwell win by tech fall Nick Burnham win by tech
fall Brandon Horton win by tech fall Brandon Yeik win 17-12 Jason Shuele
lose by fall Forrest Kopta win 7-1 Kyle Komata win 8-3 Derek Garcia win by
fall Alex O’Donnell lose by fall Nick Bayer lose 4-8 Jake DesRoches win by
fall Ryan Jorgensen win by tech fall Zach Folden win by fall Cameron Smith
win 8-4 Sawyer Smith win by forfeit Quanah Briggs win by forfeit Dane Tilley
win by forfeit Team Wa wins 43-20! Exhibition matches: Eric Pritchard lose
by tech fall Travis Metcalf win by tech fall CJ Thompson win by tech fall in
54 seconds