First off, we would like to thank
everyone who took the time to come up/down/over to Moses Lake for our
tournament. Turnout was a bit lower than we had anticipated, but we still
had a quality turnout and got kids lots of good mat time. A special thanks
goes out to the Basement Boys from Colville, who brought a TON of wrestlers
down for the tournament. We also had wrestlers from Everett, Marysville,
Kennewick, Rock Island, Wapato, Othello, Tulalip, Pasco (Mat Militia),
Lynwood (Rhinos), Tri-Cities, East Valley Yakima, (Mat Cats), Spokane
(Vipers), Sedro-Wolley (Steelclaw), Ephrata, Richland, Republic, Addy,
Hermiston and other clubs.
We'd also like to thank all the volunteers that helped make this tournament
a success.
Here are the results I have at this
time. I may be missing a few brackets; if I do locate them, I will post
those results later.
PeeWee
42- 47.2 lbs
1. Julian Fryberg, Marysville
2. Clark Rogers, Everett
3. Tyler Baun, Colville (Basement Boys)
Bantam
39-48 lbs
1. Emilio Ramos, Kennewick
2. Trent Baun, Colville
3. John Knight, Colville
53.9-55
1. T.J. Baun, Colville
2. Spencer Skeesick, Moses Lake
3. Hunter Cruz, Moses Lake
57-62.7
1. Bernie Garza, Othello
2. Payton Castro, Moses Lake
3. Trayton Fertig, Kennewick
66.2-70
1. Staycee Robinson, Tulalip
2. Daiman Vasquez, Moses Lake
3. Jalen Olson, Colville
Midget
55
1. Brandon Duzon, Moses Lake
2. Brfandon Schmill
3. Morgan Jones
60
1. Maunel Martinez, Othello
2. Randy James, Moses Lake
3. Ethan Newman, Colville
63.4-71
1. Ben Knight, Colville
2. Brandon Stinson, Colville
3. Ely Malabetz, Rhinos
74.8-82.4
1. Jacob Farrell
2. Drew Hatch
3. Ryley Smith
94.5-111.6
1. Samuel Colbray
2. Masaih DeLeon, Moses Lake
3. Luke Acorn
Novice
65
1. Gavin Richardson, Tri-Cities
2. Fabian Wickham, Mat Cats
3. Isaiah Barrera, Othello
70
1. Jared Adams
2. Tyler Ward
3. Jesse Morrison
80
1. Josh Hamilton, Colville
2. Harley Kolp, Mat Militia
85
1. Logan Merkle, East Valley Elite
2. Brad Fox, Moses Lake
3. Brian Cooper, Vipers
90
1. Bailey Poitra, Pullman,
2. Nathan Allen, Steelclaw
3. Mason Jones, Mat Cats
100
1. Easton Castro, Moses Lake
2. Joshua Farrell, Steelclaw
105
1. Tanner Smith, Basement Boys
2. Tevin Hiatt, Ephrata
Schoolboy/girl
70-79
1. Gilberty Maycumber, Republic
2. Joshua Andrew, Richland
3. Beau Gleed, Moses Lake
89-98
1. Kyle Kirkendall, Republic
2. Demetri Robinson, Tulalip
3. Konner Hopkins, Yakima
108-120
1. Nicholas Moreno, Moses Lake
2. T.J. Harmon, Moses Lake
3. Jeremy Waldner, Yakima
130-144
1. Armando DeLeon, Othello
2. Miquiyah Zamora, Moses Lake
3. Hunter Lecaire
151-165
1. Adam Sauceda, Pasco
2. Niklas Allen, Sedro Wolley
3. Skyler Harch, Marysville
Seniors
1. Casey Bockman, Tri-Cities
2. Roy Nichols, Mat Cats