Clearwater Classic, at Lewiston
January 23, 2009
Participating teams: Clarkston, Lewiston, Post Falls, Toppenish, Lakeland, Caldwell, Kennewick, Bonners Ferry, Orofino, Sandpoint, Colfax, Gonzaga Prep, Moscow, Chewelah, Pullman
Team scoring:Clarkston 222.5, Lewiston 201, Post Falls 197,
Toppenish 175.5, Lakeland 153, Caldwell 131, Kennewick 110, Richland 99.5,
Southridge 89.5, Orofino 84, Sandpoint 84, Ridgefield 81, Kamiah 80.5,
Hockinson 70.2, Moscow 54, Chewelah 52, Pullman 45, Gonzaga Prep 43.5,
Bonners Ferry 32.5, Freeman 32, Eastside Catholic 21, Potlatch 18,
Grangeville 6, Clearwater Valley 3, Colfax 2.
135
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103: Belgrade (San) d. C.Booth (PF) 6-2.
112: Meza (Cald) won by injury default over Danford (EC) .
119: George (Lew) d. Romero (Top) 9-7.
125: McCrite (Lak) d. Sepe (Ridg) 9-5.
130: Montiel (Top) d. Skinner (Oro) 14-9.
135: Huffman (Lew) d. Storrs (Lak) 5-0.
140: Richardson (Lake) p. Powell (Clk) 3:40.
145: Skelton (Lew) d. Lejameyer (Clk) 7-2.
152: L.Lane (Kam) md. Brooks (Oro) 12-0.
160: Soto (Kenn) d. Wagner (Hock) 5-3.
171: Hocum (Clk) d. Merickel (Mos) 9-8.
189: R.Whitley (Chew) d. King (Clk) 4-2.
215: Amende (PF) d. Eavenson (Cald) 8-4.
185: Paz (Cald) d. Norland (Clk) 12-8.
CONSOLATION FINALS
103: Hernandez (Top) p. Meraz (Kenn) 4:12.
112: Webster (PF) d. Eaverson (CaldJV) 7-6.
119: Ost (PFJV) p. Kreglo (Hock) 1:45.
125: T.Booth (PF) d. Utecht (Cald) 3-1.
130: Ju.Carlton (Lew) d. Beeler (Clk) 4-3.
135: McLeod (Pf) p. Hamton (BF) 0:14.
140: Frisbey (Mos) md. Osoio (Topp) 18-8.
145: Winn (Lake) p. Jacobs (Kam) 4:19.
152: Earl (Clk) d. Iriarte (Lew) 8-6.
160: Darnell (Clk) d. L.Wright (Kam) 10-5.
171: Loomis (Kenn) d. Downs (South) 8-6.
189: Shuey (Lew) p. Alvado (Topp) 1:57.
215: Gireth (Clk) d. Kirk (Lew) 9-5.
285: Rodriguez (Topp) d. Harltey (PF) 6-2.
5TH/6TH PLACE
103: Barrera (Top) md. Jo.Carlton (Lew) 10-1.
112: Cox (Pul) p. Ja.Carlton (Lew) 1:25.
119: Bieber (Rich) won by injury default over D.Booth (PF) .
125: Drake (Cald) tf. Rokstad (Clk) .
130: S.Wright (Lake) p. Caswell (Hock) .
135: Rebellosa (Topp) d. Schmidt (Lew) 6-2.
140: Peugh (PF) d. E.Lane (Kam) 8-7.
145: Fullbright (Chew) d. Grieger (PF) 11-9.
152: Fyster (Sand) d. Armentta (South) 1-0.
160: Fischer (South) d. Mendoza (Ridg) 11-7.
171: Garland (Oro) d. Knighten (Rich) 16-12.
189: Gunn (Free) d. Lee (Rich) 10-8.
215: Flores (South) d. Ramus (Lake) 6-0.
285: Robinson (South) won by injury default over Schilling
(Oro) .