Home | Links | Schedule 2011-12 | Message Board | | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions Email Site Admin | HS Rankings 2011-12 | 2011-12 HS | 2011-12 College | Events/Camps |
Rotated ads 4/4/12 top to bottom
|
Jan 15th and 6th
2009
O'Dea
59 Eastside Catholic 24
103 Keegan Broderick, OD pinned Jake Warfield, :40
112 CJ Danforth, EC pinned Cameron Clark, 2:28
119 Zach Hamilton, OD pinned Jon Obernesser, 1:33
125 Ian Smith, EC pinned Anthony Say, 2:11
130 AJ Hostak, EC pinned PJ Pelligrini, :58
135 Dominic NIcacio, OD won by forfeit
140 Jake Cowin, EC pinned Micah Englehart, 1:27
145 Mike Simecek, OD pinned Matt Suter, :19
152 Andre Popich, OD pinned Anthony Roy, 3:22
160 Gino Clement, OD pinned Kea Roberts, 3:26
171 Bill Dempsey, OD tech fall Mario Salazar, 17-0
189 John Dumont, OD pinned Joe Stoutt, 1:15
215 Terrence Seales, OD pinned Connell Totten, :35
285 JP Bruckner, OD won by forfeit
The News Tribune
1/15 Eatonville
36
Fife
46 home Summary:
103: Martin (E) forfiet 112: Owen (E) fall Prentice, 1:16 119: Finlayson (F) p.
Canlas, 2:59 125: Gonzales (F) d.
Schrader 11-2 130: Landholm (F) p.
Hudspeth, 3:41 135: Houser (F) p. Lasiner,
1:44 140: Rodriguez (F) p.
Kielman, 3:10 145: Markham (F) p. Aguire,
3:09 152: Edwards (E) p.
Lefevre, 1:55 160: Mann (E) p. Rohrer,
3:01 171: Knape (F) p. Van
Eaton, :31 189: Haas (E) p. Kosloski,
1:06 215: Dye (F) inj-default
Howells, :45 285: Wells (E) p. Rhodes,
5:5
Bellarmine Prep
48
Wilson
36 home Summary:
103: Sentinella (W) p.
Parmiter, 3:15. 112: Ladenburg (BP) p.
Mayhew, 3:00. 119: Gamache (W) p. Scott,
5:42. 125: Abreu (W) p. Barta,
0:36. 130: Soran (BP) won by
forfeit. 135: Mattsen (W) p. Bess,
1:39. 140: McKenna (BP) p. Pham,
2:43. 145: Rega (BP) won by
forfeit. 152: Setgmiller (W) p.
Holland, 1:21. 160: Natalizio (BP) p.
Kay, 0:46. 171: Evens (W) won by
forfeit. 189: Kebba (BP) p.
Altheimer, 0:14. 215: Bohren (BP) p.
Stenger, 3:40. 285: King (BP) p. Massey,
0:15.
Central Kitsap
69
Wilson
12 home Summary:
103: Sentinella (W) won by
forfeit. 112: Troyer (CK) p.
Mayhew, 1:18. 119: Benitez (CK) Gamache,
1:05. 125: Eickmeyer (CK) p.
Abreyu, 5:31. 130: Beck (CK) won by
forfeit. 135: Stackhouse (CK) d.
Mattsen, 14-8. 140: Koemmpel (CK) p.
Pham, 1:39. 145: Kahl (CK) won by
forfeit. 152: Worthington (CK) p.
Stegmiller, 2:28. 160: Huntley (CK) p. Kay,
0:16. 171: Crowley (CK) p.
Evens, 0:21. 189: McDonald (CK) p.
Altheimer, 0:54. 215: Stenger (W) p. Trueax,
0:57. 285: Massey (CK) p. Bauer,
0:55.
Central Kitsap
49
Bellarmine Prep
21 home Summary:
103: Parmenter (BP) won by
forfeit. 112: Troyer (CK) d.
Ladenburg, 14-7. 119: Benitez (CK) p.
Scott, 2:48. 125: Eickmeyer (CK) p.
Barta, 1:40. 130: Soran (BP) d. Beck,
6-2. 135: Stackhouse (CK) d.
McKenna, 7-3. 140: Koemmpel (CK) p. Woo,
1:25. 145: Kahl (CK) d. Rega,
7-1. 152: Worthington (CK) p.
Holland, 0:39. 160: Huntley (CK) p.
Natalizio, 1:03. 171: Crowley (CK) won by
forfeit. 189: McDonald (CK) d.
Kebba, 18-6. 215: Bohren inj. Truex. 285: King (BP) p. Bauer,
0:53.
Shelton
23
Stadium
46 home Summary:
103: double forfeit. 112: Price (St) p. Almbdin,
3:17. 119: Strange (St) won by
forfeit. 125: Brownstein (Sh) d.
Hawkins 15-8. 130: May (St) won by
forfeit. 135: Cove (St) p. Durano,
3:38. 140: Murdoch (St) won by
forfeit. 145: Shurtleff (St) won by
forfeit. 152: Sheehan (Sh) d.
Armstrong, 11-1. 160: Miller (St) d.
Tratnick, 12-1. 171: Shook (St) won by
forfeit. 189: Frost (Sh) d. Menefee,
18-5. 215: Gettle (Sh) p.
Buchlotz, 1:20. 285: Anderson (Sh) p.
Kneeshaw-Price, 4:50.
Olympia
42
Foss
33 home Summary:
103: Hahn (F) forfeit 112: Cornelio (F) p.
Baheux, 1:04 119: Murphy (O) d. Dittell,
15-11 125: Horner (F) d. Kim,
5-2 130: Chau (F) p. Huston,
1:22. 135: Kwangwanh (O) p.
Welsh, 2:34 140: Mao (O) p. Garcia,
3:53 145: Graham (O) p. Mohle,
3:07 152: Thier (O) p. Bagayan,
0:29 160: Pine (O) forfeit 171: Henry (O) p. Ahquin,
3:59 189: Hanson (F) p.
Faulkner, 1:42 215: Julian (O) d. Paige,
13-6. 285: Reynolds (F) p.
Hartsoch, 0:52
Washington
24
Vashon
60 home Summary:
103: Wolczko (V) forfeit. 112: Chapman (V) p.
Thomas, 1:06. 119: Stemer (V) p. Prince,
1:30 125: Protzeller (V)
forfeit 130: Britz (V) forfeit. 135: Steneker (V) forfeit. 140: Thomas (V) forfeit 145: R. Lopez (V) p.
Hines, 3:05 152: Alvarez (W) p. J.
Lopez, 2:55 160: Castner (W) p.
Ellingsen, 1:18 171: Cowen (W) p. Lazare,
1:18 189: Ramirez (W) p.
Croonquist, 1:57 215: Webb (V) p. Huey,
1:22 285: Jovanovich (V) p.
Helm, 1:16
Decatur
62
Bethel
15 home Summary:
103: Lindholm (D) p.
Quicho, 1:23.
112: Krysa (D) p. Green,
2:49.
119: Hartinger (D) injury
default, Sooneman 125: Thomas (D) forfeit 130: Franco (D) d.
Henderson, 10-5 135: Duran (D) p. King,
1:57 140: Bull (D) tech fall,
Tracy Seely, 4:40 145: Smith (B) d. Godfried,
10-3 152: Aparis (D) p.
Santomossimo, 0:54 160: Hooper p. Bronson-Doetery,
0:48 171: K. Franco (B) p.
Bykovskiy 1:22 189: Faber (D) p. Roof,
5:39.
215: Turner (D) p.
Anderson, 0:29 285: Tillman (D) p. Glick,
0:20
Cascade
Christian 48
Steilacoom
28 home Summary:
103: Dillon (CC) forfeit 112: Suggs (CC) p. Taylor,
3:23 119: J. Russo (CC) forfeit 125: Duclos (S) forfeit 130: Veer (CC) forfeit 135: S. Ramos (CC) d.
Gray, 6-1 140: Davis (CC) tech fall
Trinkle, 18-3 145: Zettle (CC) forfeit 152: B. Ossman (CC) d.
Rivera, 11-1 160: Little (CC) forfeit 171: Wolfe (S) d. D.
Ossman, 11-1 189: J. Flynn (S) p. Roth,
1:33 215: R. Scott (S) p.
Willhoite, 0:53 285: Zboralski (S) p.
Bostwick, 1:09.
Bonney Lake
62
Lakes
12 home Summary:
103: Jackson (BL) p.
Griggs, 3:20 112: Anderson (BL) forfeit 119: Strong-Rico (L) d.
Slick 9-6.
125: Bendon (BL) tech
fall. Allen 11-9 130: McNeil (L) d. St.
Peter 12-11 135: Bendon (BL) p.
Arneson, 0:56 140: Peart (BL) p.
Ramirez, 1:36 145: Lueders (BL) p.
Ochoa, 3:59 152: Tracy (BL) tech fall,
S. McNeil. 160: Dorsey (BL) p.
Jacoby, 5:26 171: Vance (BL) p. Harper,
3:26 189: Schultz (BL) forfeit 215: Mebarki (BL) p.
Addams, 0:39 285: Dorsey (BL) d. Dykman.
Franklin Pierce
43
Sumner
30 home Summary:
103: Bernth (FP) Forfeit 112: Miller (FP) D. Fealy
18-6 119: Otey (FP) Forfeit 125: Forham (S) Forfeit 130: Kuich (FP) D.
Wooding, 6-1 135: Ghisv (S) Disq. Booth 140: Turner (FP) D.
Hidalgo, 10-4 145: Ramirez (S) p. Byrd,
1:18 152: Bloom (FP) D.
Bricker, 8-3 160: Teutscher (FP) p.
Wilson, 5:44 171: Roberts (FP) p. Denny
1:15 189: McCarver (FP) Forfeit 215: Comstock (S) p.
Curbow, 0:56 285: Tyner (S) Forfeit
The
Seattle Times 1/15 O'Dea 59 Eastside
Catholic 24
At O'Dea Thursday January 15, 2009
6:30pm
Scoring Summary Event Match
Results 103 pounds
Keegan Broderick, OD, pinned Jake Warfield, EC, 0:55 112 pounds C.J.
Danforth, EC, pinned Cameron Clark, OD, 2:36 119 pounds Zack
Hamilton, OD, pinned John Obernasser, EC, 1:10 125 pounds Ian
Smith, EC, pinned Anthony Say, OD, 2:51 130 pounds A.J.
Hostak, EC, pinned P.J. Pelligrini, OD, 0:54 135 pounds
Dominic Nicacio, OD, won by forfeit 140 pounds Jake
Cowin, EC, pinned Micah Englehart, OD, 1:42 145 pounds Mike
Simecek, OD, pinned Matt Suter, EC, 0:25 152 pounds
Andre Popich, OD, pinned Anthony Roy, EC, 3:34 160 pounds Gino
Clement, OD, pinned Kea Roberts, EC, 2:34 171 pounds
Billy Dempsey, OD, tech. fall Mario Salazar, EC, 16-0 189 pounds John
Dumont, OD, pinned Joe Stoutt, EC, 1:05 215 pounds
Terrence Seales, OD, pinned Connell Totten, EC, 0:42 285 pounds J.P.
Bruckner, OD, won by forfeit
Skyline 60 Garfield 18
At Skyline Thursday January 15, 2009
12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match
Results 103 pounds
Jerred Kiss, Skyl, pinned Douglas, Garf, 0:18 112 pounds
Larson Caldwell, Skyl, pinned Gabe Tran, Garf, 5:17 119 pounds Joey
Lim, Skyl, pinned Engel, Garf, 1:23 125 pounds
Collin Ehret, Skyl, pinned Nyles Austin, Garf, 5:27 130 pounds Taji
Thomas, Garf, pinned Dennis Stamper, Skyl, 2:38 135 pounds
Nolan Richards, Skyl, won by forfeit 140 pounds
Jordan McCaslin, Skyl, pinned Krauter, Garf, 0:40 145 pounds
Devyn Heimbeck, Skyl, pinned Khanale, Garf, 0:55 152 pounds
Cliff Rostomily, Garf, dec. Christian Caldwell, Skyl, 2-1 160 pounds
Gordon Loop, Garf, dec. Danny Christianson, Skyl, 3-2 171 pounds Ryan
Adamson, Skyl, pinned Bakari Weaves, Garf, 3:39 189 pounds
Anthony DeMatteo, Skyl, pinned Maxwell Whelan, Garf, 1:11 215 pounds
Jordan Tittle, Skyl, pinned Le, Garf, 3:38 285 pounds
Arnie Buensucaso, Garf, won by forfeit
Ingraham 45 Nathan Hale 36
At Nathan Hale Thursday January 15, 2009
6:30pm
Scoring Summary Event Match
Results 103 pounds
double forfeit 112 pounds
Trung Lee, Ingr, won by forfeit 119 pounds
Allen Mac, Ingr, pinned Gabriel Fisher, NH, 0:25 125 pounds Vin
Nguyen, Ingr, won by forfeit 130 pounds
Peter Huynh, Ingr, pinned Michael Mooney, NH, 0:53 135 pounds
Michael Cavanough, NH, pinned Quinn Mackenzie, Ingr, 3:18 140 pounds
David Kahn, Ingr, dec. Douglas Newston, NH, 5-0 145 pounds Ross
Collazo, Ingr, won by forfeit 152 pounds
Michael Tran, Ingr, pinned Patrick Casey, NH, 1:03 160 pounds
Carson Fulmer, NH, won by forfeit 171 pounds Kris
Larson, NH, pinned T. Nguyen, Ingr, 2:57 189 pounds Nick
Castoriano, NH, won by forfeit 215 pounds
Christian Dirks, NH, pinned C.J. Thomas, Ingr, 2:58 285 pounds Mack
Dirks, NH, pinned Eric Sudeman, Ingr, 3:41
Kennedy 60 Foster 18
At Foster Thursday January 15, 2009
7:00pm
Scoring Summary Event Match
Results 103 pounds
William Wilburn, Fost, won by forfeit 112 pounds Wah
Moo, Fost, pinned Dawn Kelete, Kenn 119 pounds
Schroder, Kenn, pinned Tin Lay, Fost 125 pounds Alex
Wittall, Kenn, pinned Devonte Green, Fost 130 pounds
Grant Pierotti, Kenn, won by forfeit 135 pounds
Danny Weileel, Kenn, won by forfeit 140 pounds Peer
Gutrie, Kenn, won by forfeit 145 pounds
Bruce Adsero, Kenn, won by forfeit 152 pounds
Nathan Merrill, Kenn, dec. Steven Schenck, Fost, 11-3 160 pounds
Justin Bull, Kenn, dec. Riley McCarthy, Fost, 9-4 171 pounds
Steve Conn, Kenn, pinned Sharrod Cradle, Fost 189 pounds
Vanzell Kirk, Kenn, pinned Luis Sanchez, Fost 215 pounds Cole
Mckay, Kenn, pinned Victor Palacios, Fost 285 pounds Troy
Farris, Fost, pinned Zack Hine, Kenn
1. Mercer
Island 58 2. Chief Sealth
15
At Thursday January 15, 2009
7:00pm
Scoring Summary Event Match
Results 103 pounds
Uriel Cohen, MI, dec. Dale Pancho, CS, 6-3 112 pounds
Quang Nguyen, CS, pinned Scotty Mills, MI, 1:02 119 pounds Kyle
Shanafelt, MI, pinned Antonio Garcia, CS, :57 125 pounds Khoi
Lee, CS, pinned Hans Xy, MI, :22 130 pounds
James Koshima, MI, maj. dec. Brandon Rosario, CS, 16-8 135 pounds Sal
Giampapa, MI, dec. Rico Munoz, CS, 9-7 140 pounds
David Brown, MI, won by forfeit 145 pounds Phil
Frazier, MI, pinned Larry Thomas, MI, 2:45 152 pounds Nate
Beckett, MI, pinned Joshua Angeles, CS, 2:50 160 pounds
Elliot Wittenburg, MI, pinned Ronaldo Lopez, CS, 2:22 171 pounds Jake
Frazier, MI, pinned Antonio Russell, CS, :53 189 pounds
Graham Horgdal, MI, pinned Sam Huyun, CS, :55 215 pounds
David Camacho, CS, dec. TJ Blackburn, MI, 9-6 285 pounds Luis
Jimenez, CS, pinned Harry Dolson, MI, 4:20
Mount Rainier
56 Renton 15
At Mount Rainier Thursday January 15, 2009
7:00pm
Scoring Summary Event Match
Results 103 pounds
Aaron Garcia, Rent, pinned Kevin Bishop, MR, 4:31 112 pounds Tuan
Chau, Rent, maj. dec. Martin Sahaguin, MR, 15-6 119 pounds Jose
Sahaguin, MR, maj. dec. Chris Teung, Rent, 14-4 125 pounds
Spence Troung, MR, maj. dec. Angel Martinez, Rent, 17-8 130 pounds
William Triguero, MR, pinned Nicholas Markham, Rent, 1:32 135 pounds Eric
Bredberg, MR, won by forfeit 140 pounds
Justin Bishop, MR, dec. Johnny Huynh, Rent, 7-4 145 pounds Jake
Bame, MR, pinned Kevin Gonzaga, Rent, 2:27 152 pounds
Jesse Bame, MR, pinned Dantonio Barrera, Rent, 3:19 160 pounds Josh
Fleming, MR, pinned Brian Vo, Rent, 2:13 171 pounds
Deric Guisafola, MR, dec. Luke Bartlett, Rent, 7-4 189 pounds Mike
Puccini, MR, won by forfeit 215 pounds Ike
Jenning, MR, pinned Martin Hooker, Rent, 1:11 285 pounds
Joseph Watson, Rent, pinned Henry Gavira, MR, 1:02
Highline 57 Tyee 5
At Highline Thursday January 15, 2009
7:00pm
Scoring Summary Event Match
Results 103 pounds
Brandon Gilbertson, Hi, pinned Jonathan Peterson, Tyee, 0:42 112 pounds
Himmelman, Hi, pinned Roberto Ruiz, Tyee, 0:30 119 pounds Cody
Wadleigh, Hi, pinned Moises Toress, Tyee, 2:24 125 pounds
Justin Andes, Hi, won by forfeit 130 pounds
Edgar Mendoza, Hi, won by forfeit 135 pounds
double forfeit 140 pounds
Patric Spacey, Hi, won by forfeit 145 pounds
Prince Mansaray, Hi, dec. Benji Molina, Tyee, 10-6 152 pounds
double forfeit 160 pounds
Calvin Gray, Tyee, maj. dec. Skylar Servis, Hi 171 pounds
double forfeit 189 pounds
Khalid Bulale, Hi, pinned Roman Snider, Tyee, 0:24 215 pounds Tim
Schultz, Hi, won by forfeit 285 pounds
Denzell Deloney, Hi, won by forfeit
Liberty 45 Eastlake 25
At Liberty Thursday January 15, 2009
7:30pm
Scoring Summary Event Match
Results 103 pounds Max
Benjamin, East, dec. Dan Velasquez, Lib, 9-4 112 pounds Al
Charat, East, won by forfeit 119 pounds Adam
Nakanishi, East, pinned Corbin Beltz, Lib, 1:49 125 pounds
Riley Richmond, Lib, pinned Nykolai Peterson, East, 0:59 130 pounds Matt
Weik, Lib, dec. Shay Fuentes, East, 7-2 135 pounds
Hamilton Noel, Lib, pinned Cole Neves, East, 1:18 140 pounds
Wright Noel, Lib, won by forfeit 145 pounds Sam
Boucher, East, pinned Shane Small, Lib, 5:50 152 pounds Jay
Chakravarty, Lib, pinned Tom Kuehny, East, 3:48 160 pounds
Brandon Studer, Lib, pinned Ben Shanks, East, 2:48 171 pounds
double forfeit 189 pounds
Malcolm Dike, Lib, pinned Rio Fernandes, East, 1:29 215 pounds
Mickey Rantala, East, maj. dec. Kory Eells, Lib, 14-5 285 pounds
Nolan Leifer, Lib, won by forfeit
The
Spokesman Review 1/15
Riverside 39, Cheney 18 Individual results
112:
Pederson (Che) p. Conley :40.
119: Beard (Riv) d.
Rhoades 4-0.
125: Major (Riv) p. Martin :27.
130: Hodge (Riv)
d. Huckins 6-5.
135: Early (Che) d. Cole 6-4.
140:
Stirton (Riv) d. Ward 3-1.
145: Florez (Riv) tf. Heuschkel
15-0.
152: Bender (Riv) d. Harris 11-6.
160: J.Desroches (Riv)
d. Skjothaug 8-4.
171: N.Desroches (Riv) d. McNair 5-2.
189:
Symms (Riv) p. Crooks 3:35.
215: Orgill (Riv) md.
Gutierrez 8-0.
285: Moseley (Che) p. Mead 4:56.
103:
Bradley (Che) d. Spackman 6-5.
Colville 40, Pullman 33 Individual results
152:
Swanson (Col) md. Crawford 13-4.
160: Keithley (Pul) p.
Peterson 3:00.
171: Divis (Col) won by forfeit
189:
Reynolds (Pul) p. Parlet 3:54.
215: Parlet (Col) p. Bawker
0:16.
HW: Grimes (Pul) d. Nelson 4-2.
103: Pratt (Col)
p. Sherman 1:01.
112: Cox (Pul) p. Lindback 0:51.
119:
Donner (Col) p. Mitchell 0:22.
125: Bryan (Pul) d. Jackson
8-6.
130: Bourquin (Col) p. O'Malley 1:02.
135: Church (Pul)
p. Hopkins 0:38.
140: Zaring (Pul) d. Fowler 23-18.
145:
Hastings (Col) p. Bitz 4:25.
North Central 72, Rogers 5. Individual results
103:
Jenks (NC) p. J.Weltse 2:48.
112: Berlinger (NC) p.
Christianson 3:45.
119: Allison (NC) p. Spring 3:58.
125:
Brown (NC) p. Meske 3:50.
130: Bocook (NC) p. Lor 3:04.
135:
Harkness (Rog) p. Clary 3:27.
140: Bell (NC) p. Shooter
4:51.
145: Funk (NC) p. Harris 1:21.
152: Hughes (NC) p.
P.Weltse 1:20.
160: Carter (NC) d. Lehman 10-9.
171:
Whitmarsh (NC) tf. Okeson 20-4.
189: Stratton (NC) p.
Glasser :25.
215: Tinney (NC) md. Riojas 9-1.
285: Taylor
(NC) p. Kaylee 2:00.
East
Valley 49, Lewis and Clark 7 Individual results
145:
Manion (LC) md. Berezay 18-9.
152: Tripplet (EV) md.
Halley 11-3.
160: Price (EV) tf. Veium 16-1.
171: Via (LC)
d. Mehlbrech 7-2.
189: Lawson (EV) md. VanVoorhis 12-0.
215:
Meade (EV) d. Templeton 8-2.
285: Christiansen (EV) p.
Johnson 2:38.
103: double (EV) won by forfeit
112:
Novakovich (EV) d. Smith 10-6.
119: M.Colek (EV) d.
Hatfield 5-1.
125: Keller (EV) won by forfeit
130: Szember
(EV) p. Mounsey 3:00.
135: Rodriguez (EV) d. Holzer
9-7(OT).
140: N.Colek (EV) p. Caldwell 2:39.
The
Everett Herald 1/15
Darrington 51, Friday
Harbor 28
At Friday Harbor H.S. 112—Forrest (D) dec. Banry
10-1; 119—Brooks (D) won by forfeit; 125—Loughnan (D) won by forfeit; 130—Fenseermaker
(D) won by forfeit; 135—Brysen (D) pinned Dylan Korth 1:15; 140—Blake (FH)
pinned Stumpf 4:40; 145—Davis (FH) pinned Regelbruge 3:41; 152—Palmer (D) pinned
Johns 1:30; 160—Groh (D) dec. James 6-3; 171—Taylor (FH) maj. dec. Groh 17-4;
189—Smythe (FH) won by forfeit; 215—Mehrer (FH) won by forfeit; 285—Hyde (D)
pinned Dunn 1:53; 103—Forrest (D) won by forfeit. Records—Darrington 2-0 league,
4-1 overall. Friday Harbor 1-2, 1-3.
Archbishop Murphy 51,
Lakewood 24
at Lakewood
112—Miller (A) won by
forfeit; 119—Waddom (A) pinned Gwyther :57; 125—Spear (L) pinned Vidamo :39;
130—Baehm (A) pinned Caldwell :42; 135—Dechaderede (A) won by forfeit; 140—Marshbank
(A) pinned Caudel 2:49; 145—Wade (A) pinned Shulz 2:41; 152—Caleb Smith (A) dec.
Jason Mueller 7-5; 160—McKeever (L) pinned Todd 1:43; 171—C. Kruse (A) pinned
McKamey 2:52; 189—Barber (L) won by forfeit; 215—Gibler (L) won by forfeit;
285—K. Kruse (A) pinned Wilson 3:06; 103—Double forfeit. Records—Archbishop
Murphy 1-1 league, 2-4 overall. Lakewood 0-2, 1-2.
Cedarcrest 37, Granite
Falls 31
103—Werner (C) def.
Jenkins 4-0; 112—Berquist (C) pinned Lemke 3:42; 119—Arredondo (C) def. Jenkins
4-0; 125—Gorman (C) won by forfiei; 130—Lopez (GF) pinned Carr 1:15; 135—Carroll
(C) Gilbertson 3-0; 140—Webb (C) pinned Jackson 1:35; 145—Kooms (C) def. Wilson
4-0; 152—R. Teter (GF) pinned Vakamoce 5:50; 160—Z. Teter (GF) pinned
VanValkenberg 3:12; 171—Hagreen (C) def. Jo. Poyner 4-0; 189—Ja. Poyner (GF)
def. Collinwood 4-0; 215—Jones (GF) def. Schreurs 4-0; 285—McKibbem (GF) pinned
MacNair 5:50. Records—Granite Falls 2-1 league, 4-2 overall. Cedarcrest 1-0,
1-0.
Snohomish 55, Monroe 24
at Snohomish
145—Perry (S) pinned
Detwiler 1:53; 152—Morrill (S) pinned Dimaggio 1:48; 160—Thody (S) pinned Moore
3:27; 171—Vasquez (M) pinned Mark Morrill 3:00; 189—Caraballo (S) decision
Kanagy 13-12; 215—Britton (S) pinned 1:59 Dana; 285—A. Martin (M) won by
forfeit; 103—Bates-Mundell (S) won by forfeit; 112—Perry (M) pinned Coffman
3:31; 119—Lucey (S) pinned B. Martin :37; 125—Kalmey (S) maj. decision Johnson
16-8; 130—Curnett (M) pinned Ammon Morrill 3:26; 135—Ottow (S) pinned Jake
Curnett 3:40; 140—St. Marie (S) pinned Foster 1:52. Records—Monroe 1-4 league,
3-5 overall. Snohomish 5-1, 8-2.
Sultan 58, South Whidbey
20
at Sultan
140—Zesbaugh (S) pinned
1:31 Coomes; 145—Turner (S) won by forfeit; 152—Caminski (S) won by forfeit;
160—Freih (S) pinned 3:23 Parrick; 171—Broyles (SW) decision 5-4 Bray;
189—Romero (SW) pinned 1:32 Biddle; 215—Monell (SW) pinned 1:36 Dickinson;
285—Bigelow (S) pinned 2:54 Kinloch; 103—Leverett (S) won by forfeit; 112—G.
Varnell (S) won by forfeit; 119— Vaughn (S) pinned 3:11 Weaver; 125—Mackenzie
(S) pinned 1:43 Thompson; 130—M. Varnell (S) pinned 4:39 Ross; 135—Atkinson (S)
maj. decision 20-7 Morgen. Records—South Whidbey 0-1 league, 0-1 overall. Sultan
1-1, 3-1.
Marysville-Pilchuck 67,
Cascade 9
at Marysville-Pilchuck
145—Ho (C) def. Haughian
15-12; 152—Herbert (M-P) pinned Hjort 5:11; 160—Mu. Ahmad (C) pinned Cushing
3:13; 171—Carlton (M-P) pinned Saunders 1:23; 189—Bossom (M-P) pinned Marks
1:47; 215—Hillis (M-P) pinned Evans :51; 285—Hall (M-P) pinned Schrinzada 1:12;
103—Cardona (M-P) pinned Henshaw 1:17; 112—Mendoza (M-P) won by forfeit;
119—Blevins (M-P) pinned Jackson :26; 125—Zaborowski (M-P) def. Z. Duncan 18-10;
130—Lervold (M-P) pinned Ma. Ahmad 2:33; 135—Donaldson (M-P) def. L. Duncan 4-2;
140—Shumaker (M-P) pinned Levine 2:44. Records—Cascade 0-5 league, 2-6 overall.
Marysville-Pilchuck 4-0, 6-1.
Everett 40, Stanwood 22
At Everett H.S.
152—Eideness (S) decision
Pound 5-2; 160—Irwin (E) decision Barquist 5-2; 171—Crook (E) pinned Stangeland
1:45; 189—Contreras (E) maj. decision Ross 11-3; 215—Lopez (E) pinned Pedroza
5:13; 285—Bird (E) pinned Hatley 1:28; 103—Z. Crook (E) pinned Gilfeather 1:54;
112—Duran (S) pinned Simonelli 3:29; 119—Studley (S) maj. decision 13-3 Beare;
125—Bascom (S) decision 10-5 Lucero; 130—Forrest (E) decision 5-3 Pelham; 135—Weinert
(S) decision 5-1 Palabrica; 140—Matt Pelham (S) decision Dutton 11-9; 145—Paeth
(E) pinned Ulrich :42. Records—Stanwood 0-3 league, 1-5 overall. Everett 3-3,
6-3.
The
Kitsap Sun 1/15
Bremerton 28 Olympic 51
Notes: 103—Lauren Richardson (B)
won by forfeit. 112—JP Parrish (O) p. Bobby Dingle 3:53. 119—Anthony Groat (B)
won by forfeit. 125—Andy Beliveau (B) won by forfeit. 130—Jesse Borcherding (O)
p. Ryan Anderson 3:33. 135—Josh Melencio (O) p. Mick Baird :24. 140—James Gallam
(O) p. Daryl Daugs 1:44. 145—Matt Hoyt (O) p. Shawn Hall 1:47. 152—Sean McClain
(O) d. Chris Fleming 9-6. 160—Shane Galeski (O) won by forfeit. 171—Luke O'Halek
(O) won by forfeit. 189—Gian Felicitas (O) won by forfeit. 215—Nico Garcia (B) d.
Lee Glover 12-3. 285—Andres Garcia (B) p. Mike D'Astoli 3:56.
North Kitsap 36 Port Angeles 35
Notes: 103—Double forfeit.
112—Matt Manarty (NK) p. Brian Hergert at 2:49. 119—Kiley McDonald (NK) won by
forfeit. 125—Donny Stamaris (NK) won by forfeit. 130—Andrew Symonds (PA) tf.
Jacob Haws 16-0. 135—Michael Coulter (NK) p. Jessica Cooper at :52. 140—Adam
Raemer (PA) p. John Murphy at 1:34. 145—David Dotson (PA) p. John Murphy at
4:37. 152—Justin Swansboro (NK) d. Brandon Roblan 5-0. 160—Daniel Jewitt (NK) d.
Brandon Vaught 12-5. 171—Alan Dunlap (NK) p. Jared Tweter at 1:13. 189—Nils
Brown (PA) won by forfeit. 215—Nathan Crisiton (PA) p. Jared House at 1:13.
285—John Camp (PA) p. Colin Fogarty at 1:54.
Port Townsend
19 Klahowya 51
Notes: At Klahowya 51 Port
Townsend 19 103—Donovan Haga (Haga) p.
Justin Meade 1:21. 112—Sal Salvatore (Kla) won by forfeit. 119—Jared Sell (Kla)
won by forfeit. 125—Ryan Unbedacht (PT) p. Vernon Vasquez 1:58. 130—Kevin
Schiffman (Kla) d. Mitchell Harper 8-2. 135—Ammon Jensen (Kla) d. Josh Holbrook
11-8. 140—Joe Sawyers (Kla) d. Kris Windle 16-0. 145—Neil Sell (Kla) won by
forfeit. 152—Brett Johnson (PT) d. Nehemiah Salo 15-1. 160—Stevie Weaver (PT) d.
Donny McCarthy 8-4. 171—Brock Gorang (Kla) p. Zac Olsen 2:20. 189—Jeff Haga (Kla)
p. unavailable 3:00. 215—Riley Johnson (Kla) d. Mitchell Thomas 10-0. 285—Kris
Kimball (PT) p. Joey Bockman (Kla) 1:56.
Mount Tahoma 3 South Kitsap 70
Notes: 103—Pedro Amador (SK) won
by forfeit. 112—Joel Miner (SK) md. Perry Patterson 10-0. 119—Simon Kipperberg
(SK) p. John Cuevos :56. 125—Cody Barich (SK) p. Cody Reed 5:18. 130—Adam
Ferguson (SK) p. John Hernandez :35. 135—Kyle Fenton (SK) d. Kevin Rampp 5-0.
140—Jordan Borcherding (SK) won by forfeit. 145—Jacob Huff (SK) d. Cameron Kirby
8-6. 152—Brady Zurn (SK) won by forfeit. 160—Conner Hartman (SK) p. Sean Elza
3:31. 171—Michael Neiner (SK) p. Steve Hoy 5:48. 189—Gavin Fazio (SK) p. Brandon
Brigman 3:31. 215—Jacob Neziri (MT) d. Charlie Murray 9-8. 285—Tom Decker (SK)
p. Devone McArthur 1:27.
The
Yakima Herald 1/15
Selah 37, Ellensburg 30 285: Blake
Nichols (E) p. Richie Rodriguez, 2:55. 103: Nikko Rodriguez (S) p. Eddie Cuevas,
5:29. 112: Levi Needle (S) p. Briley Sny, 2:49. 119: Liston Idler (E) d.
Demetreus Anaya, 5-4. 125: Kenny Sanders (E) md. Jon Cruz, 14-5. 130: Colby
Coates (E) md. Tyler Blore, 12-3. 135: Robert Espinoza (S) p. J.C. Cole, 1:52.
140: Josh Cruz (S) md. Kamal Qteishat, 13-4. 145: Tait Tucker (E) p. Josh Abken,
:48. 152: Tyler Coates (E) d. Chris Rowe, 7-6. 160: Tyler Nobel (S) p. Ben
Simpson, 5:28. 171: Willie Hayes (S) p. Stephen Boisso, 4:58. 189: Ryan Depaz
(S) d. Devin McCrary, 5-1. 215: Josh Cole (E) md. Jacob Lunceford, 11-1.
The Columbian
1/15
COLUMBIA RIVER 47, FORT
VANCOUVER 30
103 — Deven Mantanona
(FV) pinned Zach Finchum, 2:59; 112 — Chandra Romil (FV) won by forfeit; 119 —
Jake Crawford (CR) d. Zach Fairbrother, 15-0 (tech fall); 125 — Mendiola Jarron
(FV) pinned Aaron Babb, 1:57; 130 — Brandon Miller (CR) won by forfeit; 135 —
Alex Ditch (CR) pinned Jeremian Crowley, 0:46; 140 — Luis Galindo (FV) pinned
Chris Perez, 1:48; 145 — Scott Lindquist (CR) pinned Nick Largen 4:27; 152 —
Joel Samaduroff (CR) pinned Joel Solis 1:33; 160 — Joe Bellinger (CR) d. Kevin
McCaul 12-7; 171 — Terrance Joshua (CR) pinned Luis Penaloza 0:46; 189 — Chris
Sandison (CR) won by forfeit; 215 — Ethanb Britt (FV) pinned Tyler Broadwater
1:03; 285 — Nam Kennedy (CR) d. Chen Vutha 15-7.
JV — no match.
LA CENTER 44, ILWACO
12
103 — Rudy Alverez (Ilw)
pinned Devlin Stutts 0:26; 112 — Patrick Mayolo (LC) won by forfeit; 119 — Elvis
Anderson (LC) won by forfeit; 125 — Moises Sebastian (LC) pinned Josh Berteaux
5:13; 130 — Jake Johnson (LC) won by forfeit; 135 — Tyler Roberson (LC) pinned
Tylor Zinn 4:59; 140 — Blake Bradshaw (Il) won by forfeit; 145 — no match; 152 —
Kendall Lang (LC) d. Taylor Odnal 14-3; 160 — Ryan Kulla (LC) d. Terry Elliott
9-1; 171 — Mike Dempsey (LC) pinned Tyler Starks 2:13; 189 — Rey Sanchez (IL)
pinned Francisco Aguilar 0:59; 215 — Johnny Bechtold (LC) pinned Bobby Richards
0:57; 285 — Ikaika Thomas (IL) pinned Adam Miefert 0:40.
CASTLE ROCK 59, LA
CENTER 18
103 — Devlin Stutts (LC)
won by forfeit; 112 — Patrick Mayolo (LC) d. Rey Howard 9-8; 119 — Marcus Deyo
(CR) pinned Elvis Anderson 1:55; 125 — Travis Patrick (CR) d. Moises Sebastian
19-2 (tech fall); 130 — Matt Payne (CR) pinned Jake Johnson 4:27; 135 — Kyle
Godinoh (CR) pinned Dillon DeSean 5:44; 140 — Riley Horton (CR) won by forfeit;
145 — Sam Williams (CR) won by forfeit; 152 — Jon Byerly (CR) pinned Kendall
Lang 1:03; 160 — Jed Lomer (CR) pinned Ryan Kulla 1:58; 171 — Mike Depsey (LC) d.
Mitch Grendahl 6-4; 189 — Chase Alderman (CR) pinned Francisco Aguiilar 3:17;
215 — Johnny Bechtold (LC) pinned Taylor Harriman 1:23; 285 — Taylor Wheeler
(CR) pinned Adam Miefert 2:18.
The
Bellingham Herald 1/15
BLAINE 41,
SQUALICUM 15
103:
Shaypher Hendricks (B) pinned David Sandstrom (S) in 1:05; 112: Wren Bishonp (S)
won by forfeit; 119: Eladio Elias (S) def. Nick Barnes (B) 11-7; 125: Tony
Jordan (B) def. Austin Anderson (S) 12-1; 130: D.J. Duncan (B) def. Max
Rosenthal (S) 9-1; 135: Jamal Mallak (B) def. Andrew Reid (S) 6-3; 140: Camden
Nix (B) def. Michael Gonzalez (S) 6-3; 145: Tyson Foster (B) pinned Nick
Foldenauer (S) in 1:08; 152: Levi Johnson (S) def. A.J. Pieczynski (B) 7-4; 160:
Andrew Murry (S) def. Jacob Martinez (B) 14-12; 171: Alex Pennington (B) def.
Tim Barron (S) 6-3; 189: Shaffer Hicks (B) def. Nick Frazier (S) 4-1; 215:
Jeremy Holdvas (B) Sean Hagerty (S) 6-5; 285: Darrell Price (B) pinned Stephen
Taylor (S) in 5:51.
ANACORTES
40, NOOKSACK VALLEY 18
103: Double
forfeit; 112: Jones (A) won by forfeit; 119: Double forfeit; 125: Wright (A)
pinned Trever Parson, 28 seconds; 130: Jarrod Birkett (NV) pinned Papadakis
1:08; 135: Bundy (A) pinned Gary DeJager, 4:33; 140: No (A) def. Billings, 14-2;
145: Ferrier (A) pinned Bolin; 152: Bolton (A) pinned Dillon Jimmie, 1:14; 160:
Nick Torres (NV) pinned M. Doane, 2:51; 171: Sharma (A) def. DeBruin, 5-0; 189:
I. Doane (A) def. Sebastion deBont, 7-6; 215: Shance Hareenga (NV) won by
forfeit; 285: Double forfei
MOUNT BAKER
48, LYNDEN 24
103: Carsen
Monaghan (MB) won by forfeit; 112: Samantha Gallegos (MB) won by forfeit; 119:
Zak Lepper (MB) won by forfeit; 125: AJ Howard (MB) def. Joseph Card, 18-10;
130: Jimmy Calhoun (MB) def. Joaquin Martinez, 11-5; 135: Levi Wigg (MB) pinned
Gabe Gonzalez, 3:33; 140: Bryce Postlewait (MB) def. Josh Longnecker, 13-4; 145:
Jerrid George (MB) pinned Roddy Chung, 1:16; 152: Jeremy Korthuis (L) pinned
Gabe Jacoby, 53 seconds; 160: Vlas Bezugly (MB) def. Dylan Cliett, 21-12; 171:
Justin Korthuis (L) pinned Matt Cronk, 1:04; 189: Niels Brisbane (L) pinned Alec
Postlewait, 2:57; 215: Alex Fritz (MB) def. Taylor Creighton, 10-9; 285: Donovan
Gratten (L) pinned Steven Elsner, 3:37.
FERNDALE 35,
BURLINGTON-EDISON 28
103: Nicky
Henderson (BE) pinned Isaac Robison (F) in 1:19; 112: Enrique Medina (BE) pinned
Jade Mustappa (F) in 2:58; 119: Juan Farias (BE) pinned Krys Rose (F) in 2:58;
125: Dylan Krenz (F) def. Shannon Askbig (BE) 15-0; 130: Robert Campos (BE) def.
Kody Liles (F) 11-2; 135: Jack Johnson (F) pinned Chad Butterfield (BE) in 3:59;
140: Bryer Barmore (F) pinned Aston Zarate (BE) 5:00; 145: Kyle Reijm (BE) def.
Ryan Carlson (F) 5-3; 152 Connor Brame (F) def. Fabian Medina (BE) 9-4; 160:
Tristan Greig (F) def. Corey Klepte (BE) 8-6; 171: Beau Bridgman (BE) def. Pedro
Mungarro (F) 5-4; 189: Ryan Nelson (F) def. Chad Studebaker (BE) 6-2; 215: Zack
Alexander (F) def. Jack Nevitt (BE) 4-3; 285: Taylor Robinson (F) pinned Dillon
Johnson (BE) 5:05.
BELLINGHAM
48, SEHOME 25
103: Jake
Knight (B) won by forfeit; 112: Michael Takemura (B) won by forfeit; 119: Forest
Kykendall (B) pinned Josh Bird, 1:31; 125: Garrett Montanez (B) pinned Alex
Kochman, 1:25; 130: Malcolm Owings (B) tech fall over Mitch McAllister, 17-2 ;
135: Travis Boyd (S) def. Jack Chemlich, 16-2; 140: Garrett Mullett (B) def.
Jared McGarry, 5-4; 145: Kevin Karcher (S) won by forfeit; 152: Evan Johnson (S)
pinned Roger Hathaway, 2:35 ; 160: Levi Lott (B) def. Justin Santos, 18-10; 171:
Thayne Yazzie (S) def. Jack Morgan, 4-0; 189: Reid Chivers (B) pinned Frank
Kelly, 1:54; 215: Walter Hathaway (B) pinned Joe Peach, 4:05; 285: Colten
Wooldridge (S) won by forfeit.
The Tri City Herald 1/15
Moses Lake 48, Pasco 21 103--Hayden Wise (ML) p. Deondre Sparks, 2:45. 112--Robert Leyva (ML) p. Ryan Johnson, :36. 119--Spencer Van Sickle (P) d. Omar Suarez, 9-7. 125--Kevin Young (P) p. Hunter Warkentin, 5:47. 130--Gerardo Castro (P) p. Nicco Moreno, 3:40. 135--Jordan Bishop (ML) p. Matthias Ramirez, 2:48. 140*--Cameron Chlarson (ML) p. Cameron Schlotman, 4:55. 145--Cameron Alvarado (ML) d. Marco Romero, 5-2. 152--Sammy Villegas (ML) p. James Garza, :24. 160--Logan Phelps (ML) d. Mario Corrales, 3-2. 171--Chris Lacelle (ML) d. Adam Sauceda, 12-7. 189--Brian Chamberlin (ML) d. Frank Garza, 5-2. 215--Levi Walpole (ML) won by forfeit. 285--Damian Adams (P) p. Kabe Fluaitt, :59. Sunnyside 44, Southridge 22 103--Christian Reyes (SS) won by forfeit. 112--Steven Romero (SS) t.f. Jacob Norton, 16-0. 119--David Didales (SS) won by forfeit. 125--Alex Nunez (SR) d. Juan Barajas, 6-2. 130--Nick Martinez (SS) d. Alex Gorham, 4-0. 135--Shawn Olivarez (SS) m.d. Will McNamara, 13-3. 140--Baltazar Avalos (SS) d. Chase Ratchford, 2-0. 145--Leroy Rodelo (SS) won by forfeit. 152*--Pat Russell (SR) m.d. Jaime Garcia, 10-2. 160--David Huizar (SS) won by forfeit. 171--Ryan Downs (SR) d. Ricardo Mendoza, 7-2. 189--Adrian Ramirez (SS) m.d. Mac Maher, 17-4. 215--Michael Flores (SR) p. Frankie Ochoa, 1:24. 285--Grant Robinson (SR) p. Jorge Chavez, 2:21. Walla Walla 57, Eisenhower 18 103--Jesse Martinez (E) p. Houston Rice, 1:24. 112--Ricky Sanchez (E) won by injury default. 119--Nason Babbitt (WW) p. Marcus Fedusco, 2:27. 125--Dustin Taylor (WW) p. Jerren Tilley, 1:15. 130--Anthony Stalder (WW) p. Michael Sadinni, 5:12. 135--Shea Swedin (WW) m.d. Michael Stiltner, 12-2. 140*--Ryan Harmon (WW) m.d. Humberto Acevedo, 14-0. 145--David Marquez (WW) p. Miguel Verduzco, 3:07. 152--Ryan Evans (WW) d. David Gonzalez, 10-8. 160--Trey Heines (WW) m.d. Matt Voelker, 13-0. 171--Dustin Martin (E) p. Joe Butenhoff, 1:23. 189--Eric Eastman (WW) p. Joel Ortega, 2:46. 215--Raul Martinez (E) won by forfeit. 285--Gerald Maid (WW) p. Jesus Andrade, :51. Othello 49, Ephrata 20 103--Sergio Lopes (O) p. Alex Gallegos, 1:01. 112--Tyler Childs (E) p. Gilbert Villa, 5:01. 119--Jake Smith (O) d. Anthony Bush, 5-2. 125--Matt Jordan (O) p. Oscar Matus, 2:27. 130--Anthony Melo (O) p. Grant Kallstrom, 5:02. 135--Reuben Lopez (O) m.d. Preston Hendrickson, 17-7. 140--Kiki Rezuilga (O) d. Kurt Nygard, 6-4 (OT). 145--Quinton Hendrickson (E) d. Eddie Garza, 3:01. 152--Armando DeLeon (O) won by forfeit. 160--Chris Davidson (E) p. Tyson Alvarez, 1:51. 171--Daniel Walker (O) d. Robert Motzkuf, 4-0. 189--Joey Gomez (O) p. Curtis Treiber, 1:37. 215*--Deion Ducksworth (O) p. Justin Lynch, 3:09. 285--Paul Etzith (O) p. Mitchell Brown, :40. Toppenish 60, Prosser 12 103--Irving Jaimez (P) d. Armando Hernandez, 9-8. 112--Isaiah Garza (T) won by forfeit. 119--Osmar Jaimez (P) d. Julio Romero, 5-1. 125--Ammon Stanzliffe (T) p. Bobby Wilson, :29. 130--Miguel Montiel (T) p. George Luna, 4:51. 135--Ethan Groom (P) d. George Pech, 8-2. 140--Rafael Osorio (T) p. Marvin Sandoval, 3:30. 145--Ryan Raebolosa (T) p. Rodolfo Cruz, 2:57. 152--Benjamin Velazquez (P) d. Cenen Gomez, 9-7. 160--Oscar Ramirez (T) p. Taurino Hurtado, 1:12. 171--Nick Alvarado (T) won by forfeit. 189--Ricardo Ayala (T) p. Drew Renollet, :46. 215--David Chavez (T) won by forfeit. 285*--Luis Rodriguez (T) p. P.J. Chong, 1:28. Royal 61, Wahluke 9 103--Brian Gallardo (R) won by forfeit. 112--Danny Barajas (R) p. Austin Hudson, 4:49. 119--Hank Ellis (R) p. Javier Zapien, 3:00. 125--Larry Martin (R) won by forfeit. 130--no match. 135--Chencho Lopez (R) m.d. Jesus Rodriguez, 18-8. 140--Omar Gomez (R) p. Antonio Godinez, 5:52. 145--Roman Trujillo (R) won by forfeit. 152--Ricardo Silverio (W) p. Dallas White, 1:20. 160--Angel Ledezma (R) won by forfeit. 171--Enrique Barajas (W) d. Cody Eilers, 8-5. 189--Jake Thomas (R) won by forfeit. 215*--Justin Kincaid (R) p. Alan Garcia, 3:30. 285--Jacob Bartlett (R) d. Jose Mata, 7-3. River View 42, Ki-Be 27 103--John Kortz (KB) won by forfeit. 112--Travis Roos (KB) m.d. Sam Beckwith, 13-1. 119--Matt McCallum (KB) t.f. Camren Queener, 17-2. 125--Andy Campbell (KB) won by forfeit. 130--Chance Watt (RV) t.f. David Gonzalez, 17-1. 135--Scott Sullivan (RV) m.d. Evan Olinger, 13-3. 140--Manny Gallegos (RV) d. Adam Johnson, 11-5. 145*--Justin St. Clair (RV) d. Sheridan McDonald, 7-6. 152--Ernie Gaskill (RV) p. Chris Howell, 2:43. 160--Chris Strawm (RV) p. Josh Lucatero, 1:25. 171--Salvador Acosta (KB) p. Michael Mitchell, 3:04. 189--Rafael Mendoza (RV) p. Cory Brumbaugh, :52. 215--Anthony Mendez (RV) p. Luis Beltran, 3:56. 285--Wes Bass (RV) d. Jason Armstrong, 11-10. Warden 54, Connell 23 103--J. P. Martinez (W) d. Hernan Serra, 2-1 . 112--Carlos Gomez (W) p. Christian Corona, 1:29. 119--Lupita Mendez (C) p. Sarah Riojas, 3:33. 125--Sanda Castoreno (W) p. Melissa Orozco, 4:44. 130*--Scott Henderson (W) p. Tony Torales, 1:43. 135--Robert Pruneda (W) p. Gerardo Avitia, 1:36. 140--Lupe Landeros (W) p. Harris Garcia, 1:28. 145--Kenny Sullivan (W) d. Angel Tapia, 6-0. 152--Jacob Rae (C) t.f. Carmello De Leon, 4:00. 160--Jose Gonzales (W) p. Ryan Heinen, 2:15. 171--Garrett Whitney (C) p. Chris Pruneda, 2:54. 189--Isaac De Leon (W) p. Emmanuel Farias, 1:37. 215--Nato Orozco (C) p. Matthew De Leon, 4:52. 285--Tony Martinez (W) p. Gerardo Barragan, 1:21.
1/15 Tumwater 45, Hoquiam 26103 — Daniel Page, Tumwater p. Kyle Nashans, 1:22; 112 — Brett Fioretti, Hoquiam p. Dallas Roberts, 1:21; 119 — Aaron Mihalyi, Tumwater p. Nick Berndt, 2:59; 125 — Colton Weiks, Tumwater p. Joe Vessey, 2:58; 130 — Alex Maldanado, Tumwater p. Ricky Rohl, 2:13; 135 — Chandler Rodriguez, Tumwater won by forfeit; 140 — Riley Prentice, Tumwater won by forfeit; 145 — Rand Montermini, Tumwater d. Derek Harris, 6-4; 152 — Joel Veloni, Hoquiam d. Easton Hargrave, 9-8; 160 — Jordan Harrington, Hoquiam md. Charlton Smith, 21-9; 171 — Casey McCoy, Hoquiam md. Byron Conover, 11-2; 189 — Justin Krzmarzick, Hoquiam p. Bryson Grondel, 2-1; 215 — Scott Stoken, Hoquiam p. Bryce Thomson, 3:23 ; 285 — Alex Anderson, Tumwater won by forfeit.
The News Tribune 1/16
Todd Beamer 68 Emerald Ridge 12 home Summary:
103: Uson (B) d. Smith, 1:34. 112: Lowery (B) won by forfeit. 119: Carpio (B) won by forfeit. 125: Set-heit (B) d. Morrison, 19-4. 130: House (B) d. Olson, 1:34. 135: Feeley (B) d. Anderson, 5:13. 140: Enos (B) d. Velasquez, 1:48. 145: Rickets (B) d. Osborne, 3:32. 152: Oyer (B) d. Garner, 3:30. 160: Draeger (B) d. Halsey, 6-4. 171: Gleason (B) d. Bengel, 0:28. 189: Steed (ER) d. Hernandez, 1:15. 215: McDaniel (ER) d. Steiger, 2:16. 285: Kemman (B) d. Patterson, 1:36.
Rogers 71 Bethel 3 home Summary:
103 Carter (R) p. Quicho, 3:12 112 Evans (R) p. Green, 2:38 119 Ross (R) p. Punzalan, 1:56 125 Brimhall (R) forfeit. 130 Bittney (R) p. King, 1:31 135 Hawkins (R) tech fall, Henderson. 140 Cruz (R) tech fall, Tracy Seely 145 Leale R d. Smith, 10-6 152 Hill (R) p. Santomossimo, 1:47 160 Mooney (R) d. Hooper, 11-2 171 Franco (B) d. Mcalister, 8-6 189 Rude (R) d. Ruth, 5-6 215 Watson (R) p. Anderson, :31 285 Thompson (R) p. Glick, :18
Curtis 20 Graham-Kapowsin 49 home Summary:
103: Rutledge (C) won by forfeit. 112: Schatz (C) d. Sturdevant, 14-0. 119: Aguilar (GK) d. Williams, 2:09. 125: Metcalf (GK) d. Taylor, 0:33. 130: Brisky (C) d. Neese, 11-3. 135: C. Condon (GK) d. Webster, 1:39. 140: Nehem (C) d. S. Condon, 3:25. 145: Evanger (GK) d. Homeyer, 16-3. 152: Stickell (GK) d. Betteridge, 9-5. 160: T. Story (GK) d. Conklin, 0:28. 171: Sweet (GK) d. Cox, 1:32. 189: C. Story (GK) d. O'Connor, 2:16. 215: Folden (GK) won by forfeit. 285: Lindberg (C) d. Henry, 2:59.
Spanaway Lake 9 Decatur 72 home Summary:
103: Lindholm (D) won by forfeit. 112: Krysa (D) won by forfeit. 119: Ayuso (SL) d. Hartinger, 4-0. 125: Thomas (D) d. Mabus, 4:24. 130: Franco (D) won by forfeit. 135: Duran (D) d. Grady, 5:25. 140: Bull (D) d. Nabier, 1:58. 145: Godfrey (D) d. Baker, 1:01. 152: Aparis (D) d. Shenkel, 0:33. 160: Bronson-Doherty (D) d. Riplan, 3:33. 171: Sevilla Rivera (SL) d. Tykouvskiy, 3:14. 189: Saber (D) d. Land, 1:23. 215: Turner (D) d. Srymire, 2:27. 285: Tillman (D) d. Gutierrez, 3:58.
The
Seattle Times 1/16
1. Meadowdale
78 2. Mountlake
Terrace 6
At Mountlake Terrace Friday January 16, 2009
12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match
Results 103 pounds
Collin Harris, Mead, won by forfeit 112 pounds
Darby Martin, MT, pinned Jack Wilkinson, Mead, 4:34 119 pounds Matt
McKeegan, Mead, pinned Eric Quinteiro, MT, 1:43 125 pounds
Christian Adams, Mead, won by forfeit 130 pounds
Dustin Diamond, Mead, won by forfeit 135 pounds
Andrew Parada, Mead, pinned Brandon Khuu, MT, 1:05 140 pounds
Keanu Kealoha, Mead, pinned Zach Leonard, MT, 3:42 145 pounds
Nelson Petrone, Mead, pinned Tyler Goslin, MT, :50 152 pounds
Ramsey Neville, Mead, pinned Jake Leonard, MT, :26 160 pounds
Phillip Stevenson, Mead, pinned Danil Vishniakov, MT, :53 171 pounds Kyle
Jack, Mead, pinned Noah Wright, MT, 2:47 189 pounds
Thomas Hatch, Mead, won by forfeit 215 pounds
Michael Loutsis, Mead, pinned Chris Carstens, MT, 4:48 285 pounds Joe
Morelli, Mead, pinned Jordan Donohue, MT, 1:15
Mariner 49 Glacier Peak 20
At Mariner Friday January 16, 2009
12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match
Results 103 pounds Joe
Bratz, GP, pinned Dallas Parker, Mari, 1:22 112 pounds Jon
Kim, Mari, pinned Harrison Newhand, GP, 1:03 119 pounds Paul
Kim, GP, tech. fall Ace Viduya, Mari, 16-1 125 pounds Josh
St. Marie, GP, dec. Nikolay Koltsav, Mari, 4-1 130 pounds Joey
Hise, GP, dec. Jesse Johnson, Mari, 18-13 135 pounds
Derek VanWyhe, GP, dec. Michael Boyd, Mari, 4-2, OT 140 pounds
Chris Venscus, Mari, maj. dec. Connor Strong, GP, 9-1 145 pounds
Austin Parker, Mari, pinned Nick Sage, GP, 1:47 152 pounds Alex
Coffman, Mari, pinned Ben Kaestner, GP, 1:28 160 pounds
Bernard Do, Mari, pinned AJ Woods, GP, 1:38 171 pounds
Garion Nelson, Mari, dec. David Jones, GP, 11-4 189 pounds Adam
Nelson, Mari, pinned Robert Douglas, GP, 0:59 215 pounds
Garry Kroshko, Mari, won by forfeit 285 pounds
Timochi Ratuniyauravu, Mari, pinned Sam Smith, GP, 2:30
1. Kamiak
48 2.
Jackson 27
At Kamiak Friday January 16, 2009
12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match
Results 103 pounds Joe
Krafft, Kami, won by forfeit 112 pounds
Marco Price, Kami, pinned Bryan Stringfellow, Jack, 5:05 119 pounds
Danny Davis, Jack, pinned Braiden Graika, Kami, 4:54 125 pounds
Jared Mead, Jack, pinned Mark Strickland, Kami, 3:43 130 pounds Dan
Semple, Kami, pinned Adam Nijem, Jack, :54 135 pounds
Bryton Reim, Kami, dec. Brenan Sanchez, Jack, 8-0 140 pounds John
Linari, Kami, dec. Conner Martin, Jack, 5-3 145 pounds
Anthony Jacobson, Kami, pinned Jeffry Stephan, Jack, 3:40 152 pounds Nate
Regan, Kami, dec. Ben Bowen, Jack, 16-1 160 pounds Ryan
Feiock, Jack, pinned Scott Pingley, Kami, 2:42 171 pounds
Anthony Mortera, Jack, dec. Ian Davidson, Kami 189 pounds Josh
Marson, Kami, pinned Sam Hering, Jack, 1:18 215 pounds
Keifer Anable, Jack, pinned Kasey Alusi, Kami, 2:53 285 pounds Adam
Clarkson, Kami, pinned Kevin Anderson, Jack, 1:26
1.
Renton 35 2.
Lindbergh 34
At Friday January 16, 2009
6:00pm
Scoring Summary Event Match
Results 103 pounds
Aaron Garcia, Rent, dec. Mark Garcia, Lind 112 pounds Luke
Garcia, Lind, pinned Tuan Chau, Rent, 2:44 119 pounds Mark
Rodriguez, Lind, maj. dec. Chris Teung, Rent 125 pounds
Angel Rodrigues, Rent, maj. dec. Jeremy Kane, Lind 130 pounds
Robert McCulloch, Lind, pinned Rex Castillo, Rent, 5:00 135 pounds
Divantte Hubbell, Lind, won by forfeit 140 pounds
Johnny Huynh, Rent, dec. Jacoby Hubber, Lind 145 pounds
Ranveer Singh, Lind, pinned Kevin Gonzaga, Rent, 1:50 152 pounds
Isiah Corwin, Lind, pinned Dantonio Barrera, Rent, :27 160 pounds
Brian Vo, Rent, won by forfeit 171 pounds Luke
Bartlett, Rent, won by forfeit 189 pounds
double forfeit 215 pounds
Martin Hooker, Rent, won by forfeit 285 pounds
Joseph Watson, Rent, won by forfeit
1. Edmonds-Woodway
68 2.
Lynnwood 12
At Lynnwood Friday January 16, 2009
6:00pm
Scoring Summary Event Match
Results 103 pounds Alex
Basabe, Lynn, pinned Autsin Higbee, EW, 3:01 112 pounds Mac
Hutchison, EW, pinned Zach Calkins, Lynn, 2:35 119 pounds Sam
Warren, EW, maj. dec. Rodson Ubungen, Lynn, 12-1 125 pounds
David Jung, EW, won by forfeit 130 pounds
Stefan Carlson, EW, pinned Jordan Martz, Lynn, 1:15 135 pounds
Stephen Takashima, Lynn, pinned Ryan DeWeese, EW, 1:45 140 pounds
Christian Haberman, EW, maj. dec. Kyle Mitchell, Lynn, 12-2 145 pounds
Steven Alfi, EW, won by forfeit 152 pounds Ryan
McAllister, EW, won by forfeit 160 pounds Zach
Cranny, EW, pinned Alan Sherman, Lynn, 2:25 171 pounds Noah
Martin, EW, pinned Alex Holtzmann, Lynn, 0:54 189 pounds Rudy
Johanson, EW, won by forfeit 215 pounds Alex
Rutledge, EW, pinned Nick Ulke, Lynn, 1:45 285 pounds
Merim Cutek, EW, won by forfeit
1.
Shorewood 55 2. Shorecrest
15
At Shorewood Friday January 16, 2009
6:00pm
Scoring Summary Event Match
Results 103 pounds
Daniel Yun, Shwo, dec. Jonathan Dimaano, Shcr, 5-0 112 pounds
Brandon Leach, Shwo, won by forfeit 119 pounds Kyle
Floresca, Shwo, won by forfeit 125 pounds Sam
Hobbs, Shwo, dec. Brian Officer, Shcr, 21-8 130 pounds
Taylor Ramsden, Shwo, pinned Corey Smith, Shcr, 1:01 135 pounds Carl
Berenson, Shwo, pinned Conner McCue, Shcr, 1:10 140 pounds
Brandon Dean, Shwo, pinned Nick Kelly, Shcr, 5:34 145 pounds Drew
Arbanisan, Shcr, tech. fall Gio English, Shwo 152 pounds John
Miller, Shcr, dec. David Ball, Shwo, 11-0 160 pounds J.Y.
Jo, Shwo, dec. Jeremy Martynovych, Shcr, 9-3 171 pounds Joel
Smith, Shwo, dec. Victor Cazares, Shcr, 5-0 189 pounds
David Gillespie, Shcr, won by forfeit 215 pounds
Anthony Shects, Shwo, pinned Blake Hartley, Shcr, 0:36 285 pounds Ned
Kelley, Shwo, pinned Ian Bolsted, Shcr, 0:47
Kentwood 59 Auburn
Riverside 6
At Auburn Riverside Friday January 16, 2009
7:30pm
Scoring Summary Event Match
Results 103 pounds
Isaac Peterson, KW, pinned Joe Namsapanan, AR, 3:33 112 pounds
Ruben Nevajas, KW, tech. fall Johnson Nasona, AR, 15-0 119 pounds
Michael Turner, AR, dec. Hayden Peterson, KW, 8-4 125 pounds
Eduard Yakimchuk, AR, dec. Eric Alanzo, KW, 16-14, OT 130 pounds Tedd
Zagrafos, KW, pinned Tony Plodplong, AR, 3:33 135 pounds
Billy Chrighton, KW, dec. Jeremy Guesman, AR, 8-0 140 pounds Matt
Gordon, KW, pinned Tre Kerkes, AR, 3:33 145 pounds Cody
Quinn, KW, dec. Reyes, AR, 16-4 152 pounds
Chris Beck, KW, dec. Jason Greely, AR, 12-6 160 pounds
Angevine, KW, maj. dec. Brennett Rodseth, AR, 13-2 171 pounds
Smith, KW, won by forfeit 189 pounds
Herrick, KW, pinned Mitch Youngs, AR, 3:33 215 pounds
Shewey, KW, pinned Zach Platt, AR, 3:33 285 pounds
Nathan Herric, KW, dec. Derek Clarke, AR, 7-0
Kent-Meridian
15
Friday January 16, 2009
7:30pm
Scoring Summary Event Match
Results 103 pounds
Jesus Valdez, KM, dec. Steven Hopkins, Taho, 11-7 112 pounds
Jesse Vaughan, Taho, pinned Stone, KM, 1:17 119 pounds
Daniel Haniger, Taho, pinned Jayson De La Cruz, KM, 2:19 125 pounds Ryan
Goranson, Taho, dec. Dalton Duman, KM, 4-2 130 pounds
Jordan Higa, Taho, won by forfeit 135 pounds Matt
Milat, Taho, won by forfeit 140 pounds J.R.
Rea, Taho, dec. Andrew Smith, KM, 6-3 145 pounds
Althauser, Taho, pinned David Watson, KM, 1:01 152 pounds Zach
Schuessler, Taho, pinned Johnson, KM, 1:08 160 pounds Nick
Lemmon, KM, dec. Ryan Ota, Taho, 4-2, OT 171 pounds Nick
Bayer, Taho, pinned Lesarus, KM, 1:30 189 pounds
Thomas Reinhart, KM, dec. Zach Dopps, Taho, 11-4 215 pounds
Burns, KM, pinned Davis, Taho, 1:41 285 pounds
Konner Knudtsen, Taho, dec. Nicholas Hall, KM, 9-1
1/16
103: Nolan Takemura (B) p. Carsen Monaghan 3:15. 112: Jake Knight (B) won by forfeit. 119: Forest Kykendall (B) won by forfeit. 125: Garrett Montanez (B) won by forfeit. 130: Malcolm Owings (B) won by forfeit. 135: Levi Wigg (MB) p. Jack Chemlich 1:30. 140: Garrett Mullett (B) p. Bryce Postlewait 1:54. 145: Jerrid George (MB) p. Roger Hathaway (B) 1:49. 152: Kolby Wiebe (B) p. Gabe Jacoby 2:54. 160: Levi Lott (B) p. Aaron Leavitt 1:41. 171: Matt Cronk (MB) d. Jack Morgan 19-7. 189: Reid Chivers (B) d. Alec Postlewait 9-1. 215: Walter Hathaway (B) won by disqualification over Alex Fritz. 285: Steven Elsner (MB) won by forfeit. Summary: 103 Colton Marlowe KL D. Steven Chako Auburn 9-8 THE COLUMBIAN Selah 37, Ellensburg 30 285: Blake Nichols (E) p. Richie Rodriguez,
2:55. 103: Nikko Rodriguez (S) p. Eddie Cuevas, 5:29. 112: Levi Needle (S) p.
Briley Sny, 2:49. 119: Liston Idler (E) d. Demetreus Anaya, 5-4. 125: Kenny
Sanders (E) md. Jon Cruz, 14-5. 130: Colby Coates (E) md. Tyler Blore, 12-3.
135: Robert Espinoza (S) p. J.C. Cole, 1:52. 140: Josh Cruz (S) md. Kamal
Qteishat, 13-4. 145: Tait Tucker (E) p. Josh Abken, :48. 152: Tyler Coates (E) d.
Chris Rowe, 7-6. 160: Tyler Nobel (S) p. Ben Simpson, 5:28. 171: Willie Hayes
(S) p. Stephen Boisso, 4:58. 189: Ryan Depaz (S) d. Devin McCrary, 5-1. 215:
Josh Cole (E) md. Jacob Lunceford, 11-1. West Valley 44, Eastmont 21 At West Valley
119: DJ Stai (WV) p. Tanner Chaussee 3:10;
125: Treston Smothers-Linn (E) p. Jeff Abhold 3:04; 130: Mark Schlagel (WV) d.
Lewis Ramirez 4-0; 135: Reece Hunter (WV) d. Cy Floyd 5-2; 140: Preston Baich
(WV) d. Tyler McCall 11-3; 145: Cody Bruland (WV) d. Berlie Walker 8-4; 152:
Nick Clark (WV) d. Danny Gonzalez 10-8 (OT); 160: Nick Gautreaux (WV) p. Martin
Torrez 2:19; 171: Kevin Madson (WV) md. Jason Bowling 11-1; 189: Dylan Foster
(WV) p. Alberto Lucerto 3:36; 215: Francisco Sanchez (E) d. Weston Green 6-0;
285: Jacob Martinez (E) p. Brad Overand 1:52; 103: Courtney Abbot (E) p. Rachael
Lantis :09; 112: Jace Elenich (WV) p. Francisco Rontaireo 3:57. Walla Walla 53, Eisenhower 18 At Eisenhower
140: Ryan Harmon (WW) md. Humberto Acevado
15-2; 145: David Marques (WW) p. Miguel Verduco 3:15; 152: Ryan Evans (WW) d.
David Gonzalez 10-8; 160: Trey Haines (WW) md. Matt Voelker 13-0; 171: Dustin
Martin (E) p. Joe Butehoff, 1:46; 189: Eric Eastman (WW) p. Joel Ortega 1:35;
215: Raul Martinez (E) won by forfeit; 285: Garrell Maib (WW) p. Jesus Andradre
2:14; 103: Jesse Martinez (E) p. Houston Rice 1:51; 112: Aaron Nelson (WW) won
by forfeit; 119: Mason Babbitt (WW) p. Marcus Fedusco 2:16; 125: Dustin Taylor
(WW) p. Jerren Tilley 2:05; 130: Anthony Stalder (WW) p. Michael Saddandin 5:49;
135: Shae Swedin (WW) md. Michael Stiltner 12-2. Sunnyside 44, Southridge 22 At Sunnyside
152: Pat Russell (So) d. Jaime Garcia 10-2;
160: David Huizar (Su) won by forfeit; 171: Ryan Downs (So) d. Ricardo Mendoza
7-2; 189: Adrian Ramirez (Su) md. Mack Mayher 17-4; 215: Michael Flores (So) p.
Frankie Ochoa 1:24; 285: Brant Robinson (So) p. Jorge Chavez 2:21; 103:
Christian Reyes (Su) won by forfeit (Reyes 21-2); 112: Steven Romero (Su) tf.
Jacob Norton 16-0 (Romero 24-0); 119: David Vidales (Su) won by forfeit; 125:
Alex Nunez (So) d. Juan Barajas 6-2; 130: Nick Martinez (Su) d. Alex Gorham 4-0;
135: Shawn Olivarez (Su) md. Wil McNamara 13-3 (Olivarez 20-4); 140: Baltazar
Avalos (Su) d. Chase Ratchord 2-0; 145: Leroy Rodelo (Su) won by forfeit. Wenatchee 40, Davis 31 At Wenatchee
189: Jacob Sealby (W) md. Tito Gonzalez 9-1;
215: Lucas Sealby (W) p. Santos Larios 2:32; 285: Mike Marboe (W) p. Octavious
Allan (D) :45; 103: Alexio Garcia (D) md. Drue Hunt 15-5; 112: Cortney Nalley
(D) p. Joe Cordes 1:22; 119: Jorge Cardenas (D) d. Skyler Tidd 7-0; 125: Zach
Nalley (D) won by forfeit. 130: Nick Saucedo (D) p. Isaac Gates 3:33; 135:
Krayson Gates (W) p. Roy Cardenas 2:51; 140: Hilario Farias (W) d. Kido Espinoza
1-0; 145: Tony Yocum (D) p. Zach Koinzan 3:23; 152: Nick Hunt (W) d. Gabe
Ramirez 5-0; 160: Kenny Degman (W) p. Jorge Alcala 3:40; 171: Brian Nygard (W)
p. Damon Lybeck 2:32. CWAC East Valley 59, Grandview 9 At East Valley
130: Mason Yates (EV) won by forfeit (Yates
23-2); 135: Jakob Stanfill (EV) won by forfeit; 140: Jimmy Wilson (EV) md. Eddie
Galindo 12-2; 145: Jeremy Stanfill (EV) won by forfeit; 152: Johan Uribe (EV)
won by forfeit; 160: Nik Hernandez (EV) won by forfeit; 171: Cameron Rainford (EV)
d. Jose Garza 11-4; 189: Adam Morales (G) p. Eli Curtsinger 2:41; 215: Luis
Hernandez (EV) p. Sebastian Ramirez 2:27; 285: Joey Sparks (EV) md. Martin
Torres 8-0; 103: No match; 112: Konnor Hopkins (EV) p. Eduardo Valiquez 1:37
(Hopkins 15-3); 119: Marco Gonzales (G) d. Tanner Nester 11-4; 125: Ben Montano
(EV) won by forfeit. Toppenish 60, Prosser 12 At Prosser
285: Luis Rodriguez (T) p. PJ Chong 1:29;
103: Irving Jaimez (P) d. Armando Hernandez 9-8; 112: Isaiah Garza (T) won by
forfeit; 119: Osmar Jaimez (P) d. Julian Romero 5-1; 125: Ammon Standcliff (T)
p. Bobby Wilson :29; 130: Miguel Montiel (T) p. Jorge Luna 4:51; 135: Ethan
Groom (P) d. George Pech 8-2; 140: Rafael Osorio (T) p. Marvin Sandoval 3:30;
145: Ryan Rebellosa (T) p. Rodolfo Cruz 2:57; 152: Benjamin Velasquez (P) d.
Cenen Gomez (T) 9-7; 160: Oscar Ramirez (T) p. Taurino Hurtado 1:12; 171: Nick
Alvarado (T) won by forfeit; 189: Ricardo Ayala (T) p. Drew Renollet :46; 215:
David Chavez (T) won by forfeit. Quincy 36, Wapato 34 At Wapato
145: Jonny Noyola (W) md. Manuel Santiago
16-7; 152: Rojelio Torres (W) p. Keaton Webley 1:47; 160: Jose Martinez (W) p.
Baldo Valdovinos 5:50; 171: Francisco Padilla (W) won by forfeit; 189: Micheal
Reyes (Q) p. Lucio Olivares 1:50; 215: David Benetiez (Q) d. Nelson Hernandez
4-2; 285: Isaiah LittleBull (W) p. Daniel Herrera 4:49; 103: No match; 112: Tony
Lee (Q) p. Edwin Rodriguez 1:10; 119: Carlos Magana (Q) won by forfeit; 125: Tim
Silva (Q) p. Angelo Perea 1:25; 130: Gustavo Alvarez (Q) d. KC Fraizer 6-4; 135:
Manny Ibara (Q) won by forfeit; 140: Kenny Garza (W) md. Ben Horning 16-3. SCAC West Zillah 36, Goldendale 28 At Goldendale Naches Valley 50, Cle Elum 30 At Cle Elum
103: Jason Tellez (NV) p. Riley Lacuddi 4:28
(Tellez 13-4); 112: Micheal Ramsey (NV) d. Daniel Boheim 6-5; 119: Jesse
Fredrickson (NV) won by forfeit (Fred 13-4); 125: Zach Moser (NV) won by
forfeit; 130: Junior Cabrera (NV) tf. Ryan Selzier 16-0; 135: Tyler Slick won by
forfeit; 140: Brendan Lawyer (CE) p. Jacob Fraizer 1:37; 145: JD Ring (NV) won
by forfeit; 152: Derrick Brickman (CE) p. Tanner Slick 3:27; 160: Cody Guerard
(NV) p. Jackson Crump :12; 171: Ryan Faust (CE) p. Josh Agripino 1:34; 189: Josh
Childs (CE) p. Jason Schuler 1:32; 215: Logan Robert (NV) p. Doug Light 1:13
(Robert 12-4); 285: Tanner Houghton (CE) p. Ashton Gottschalk 1:59 (Gottschalk
11-2). Granger 65, Highland 12 At Granger
112: Jonathan Salcedo (G) tf. Oscar Morales
15-0; 119: Joe Salcedo (G) p. Isiai Sanchez 3:49; 189: Abraham Guadarrama (G) p.
Robin Kovis 1:15; 285: Pete Almaguer (G) p. Jonathan Medina :29. Roundup: Hanford wrestlers top Kamiakin in CBBN dualBy the Herald staff
RICHLAND -- Hanford's Joe Traverso decisioned Kamiakin's Sam Cooke 6-5 at 152
pounds to lead off the Falcons' 44-24 CBBN Cascade dual meet win over Kamiakin
on Thursday in Richland.
In a showdown of two of the top-ranked wrestlers at 145, Pedro Mendoza of the Braves got the better of Mike Ruane with an 8-4 decision. Hanford picked up three pins and Thomas Ruane's 18-1 technical fall over Chaz Rogers at 160 to pile up the points. 103--Will Bricker (H) won by forfeit. 112--Adrian Barajas (K) d. Ben Tynan, 22-15. 119--Sedale Garcia (K) p. Ty Sherman, 1:27. 125--Travis Hubbard (H) p. Chance Ramsay, 4:27. 130--Tyler Maus (K) d. Isac Mata, 14-8. 135--Derek Cooley (K) d. Matt Owens, 8-4. 140--Caleb Gifford (H) p. Kyle Miller, 5:23. 145--Pedro Mendoza (K) d. Mike Ruane, 8-4. 152*--Joe Traverso (H) d. Sam Cooke, 6-5. 160--Thomas Ruane (H) t.f. Chaz Rogers, 18-1. 171--Aaron Fenton (H) p. Justin Callahan, 3:03. 189--Alexx Arent (K) p. Starrett McClendon, 1:35. 215--Brian Megaughy (H) won by forfeit. 285--R.J. Harris (H) won by forfeit. Moses Lake 48, Pasco 21 PASCO -- Robert Leyva (112) and Sammy Villegas (152) recorded first-period pins and Moses Lake won the first seven matches of its CBBN Columbia dual at Pasco. Before the match, the Bulldogs honored former coach Bob Bodnar, who retired in 2007 after 16 seasons with the program. 103--Hayden Wise (ML) p. Deondre Sparks, 2:45. 112--Robert Leyva (ML) p. Ryan Johnson, :36. 119--Spencer Van Sickle (P) d. Omar Suarez, 9-7. 125--Kevin Young (P) p. Hunter Warkentin, 5:47. 130--Gerardo Castro (P) p. Nicco Moreno, 3:40. 135--Jordan Bishop (ML) p. Matthias Ramirez, 2:48. 140*--Cameron Chlarson (ML) p. Cameron Schlotman, 4:55. 145--Cameron Alvarado (ML) d. Marco Romero, 5-2. 152--Sammy Villegas (ML) p. James Garza, :24. 160--Logan Phelps (ML) d. Mario Corrales, 3-2. 171--Chris Lacelle (ML) d. Adam Sauceda, 12-7. 189--Brian Chamberlin (ML) d. Frank Garza, 5-2. 215--Levi Walpole (ML) won by forfeit. 285--Damian Adams (P) p. Kabe Fluaitt, :59. Sunnyside 44, Southridge 22 SUNNYSIDE -- All-American Steven Romero recorded a technical fall at 112 to highlight Sunnyside's home win in a dual of CBBN Columbia programs. 103--Christian Reyes (SS) won by forfeit. 112--Steven Romero (SS) t.f. Jacob Norton, 16-0. 119--David Didales (SS) won by forfeit. 125--Alex Nunez (SR) d. Juan Barajas, 6-2. 130--Nick Martinez (SS) d. Alex Gorham, 4-0. 135--Shawn Olivarez (SS) m.d. Will McNamara, 13-3. 140--Baltazar Avalos (SS) d. Chase Ratchford, 2-0. 145--Leroy Rodelo (SS) won by forfeit. 152*--Pat Russell (SR) m.d. Jaime Garcia, 10-2. 160--David Huizar (SS) won by forfeit. 171--Ryan Downs (SR) d. Ricardo Mendoza, 7-2. 189--Adrian Ramirez (SS) m.d. Mac Maher, 17-4. 215--Michael Flores (SR) p. Frankie Ochoa, 1:24. 285--Grant Robinson (SR) p. Jorge Chavez, 2:21. Walla Walla 57, Eisenhower 18 103--Jesse Martinez (E) p. Houston Rice, 1:24. 112--Ricky Sanchez (E) won by injury default. 119--Nason Babbitt (WW) p. Marcus Fedusco, 2:27. 125--Dustin Taylor (WW) p. Jerren Tilley, 1:15. 130--Anthony Stalder (WW) p. Michael Sadinni, 5:12. 135--Shea Swedin (WW) m.d. Michael Stiltner, 12-2. 140*--Ryan Harmon (WW) m.d. Humberto Acevedo, 14-0. 145--David Marquez (WW) p. Miguel Verduzco, 3:07. 152--Ryan Evans (WW) d. David Gonzalez, 10-8. 160--Trey Heines (WW) m.d. Matt Voelker, 13-0. 171--Dustin Martin (E) p. Joe Butenhoff, 1:23. 189--Eric Eastman (WW) p. Joel Ortega, 2:46. 215--Raul Martinez (E) won by forfeit. 285--Gerald Maid (WW) p. Jesus Andrade, :51. Othello 49, Ephrata 20 103--Sergio Lopes (O) p. Alex Gallegos, 1:01. 112--Tyler Childs (E) p. Gilbert Villa, 5:01. 119--Jake Smith (O) d. Anthony Bush, 5-2. 125--Matt Jordan (O) p. Oscar Matus, 2:27. 130--Anthony Melo (O) p. Grant Kallstrom, 5:02. 135--Reuben Lopez (O) m.d. Preston Hendrickson, 17-7. 140--Kiki Rezuilga (O) d. Kurt Nygard, 6-4 (OT). 145--Quinton Hendrickson (E) d. Eddie Garza, 3:01. 152--Armando DeLeon (O) won by forfeit. 160--Chris Davidson (E) p. Tyson Alvarez, 1:51. 171--Daniel Walker (O) d. Robert Motzkuf, 4-0. 189--Joey Gomez (O) p. Curtis Treiber, 1:37. 215*--Deion Ducksworth (O) p. Justin Lynch, 3:09. 285--Paul Etzith (O) p. Mitchell Brown, :40. Toppenish 60, Prosser 12 103--Irving Jaimez (P) d. Armando Hernandez, 9-8. 112--Isaiah Garza (T) won by forfeit. 119--Osmar Jaimez (P) d. Julio Romero, 5-1. 125--Ammon Stanzliffe (T) p. Bobby Wilson, :29. 130--Miguel Montiel (T) p. George Luna, 4:51. 135--Ethan Groom (P) d. George Pech, 8-2. 140--Rafael Osorio (T) p. Marvin Sandoval, 3:30. 145--Ryan Raebolosa (T) p. Rodolfo Cruz, 2:57. 152--Benjamin Velazquez (P) d. Cenen Gomez, 9-7. 160--Oscar Ramirez (T) p. Taurino Hurtado, 1:12. 171--Nick Alvarado (T) won by forfeit. 189--Ricardo Ayala (T) p. Drew Renollet, :46. 215--David Chavez (T) won by forfeit. 285*--Luis Rodriguez (T) p. P.J. Chong, 1:28. Royal 61, Wahluke 9 103--Brian Gallardo (R) won by forfeit. 112--Danny Barajas (R) p. Austin Hudson, 4:49. 119--Hank Ellis (R) p. Javier Zapien, 3:00. 125--Larry Martin (R) won by forfeit. 130--no match. 135--Chencho Lopez (R) m.d. Jesus Rodriguez, 18-8. 140--Omar Gomez (R) p. Antonio Godinez, 5:52. 145--Roman Trujillo (R) won by forfeit. 152--Ricardo Silverio (W) p. Dallas White, 1:20. 160--Angel Ledezma (R) won by forfeit. 171--Enrique Barajas (W) d. Cody Eilers, 8-5. 189--Jake Thomas (R) won by forfeit. 215*--Justin Kincaid (R) p. Alan Garcia, 3:30. 285--Jacob Bartlett (R) d. Jose Mata, 7-3. River View 42, Ki-Be 27 103--John Kortz (KB) won by forfeit. 112--Travis Roos (KB) m.d. Sam Beckwith, 13-1. 119--Matt McCallum (KB) t.f. Camren Queener, 17-2. 125--Andy Campbell (KB) won by forfeit. 130--Chance Watt (RV) t.f. David Gonzalez, 17-1. 135--Scott Sullivan (RV) m.d. Evan Olinger, 13-3. 140--Manny Gallegos (RV) d. Adam Johnson, 11-5. 145*--Justin St. Clair (RV) d. Sheridan McDonald, 7-6. 152--Ernie Gaskill (RV) p. Chris Howell, 2:43. 160--Chris Strawm (RV) p. Josh Lucatero, 1:25. 171--Salvador Acosta (KB) p. Michael Mitchell, 3:04. 189--Rafael Mendoza (RV) p. Cory Brumbaugh, :52. 215--Anthony Mendez (RV) p. Luis Beltran, 3:56. 285--Wes Bass (RV) d. Jason Armstrong, 11-10. Warden 54, Connell 23 103--J. P. Martinez (W) d. Hernan Serra, 2-1 . 112--Carlos Gomez (W) p. Christian Corona, 1:29. 119--Lupita Mendez (C) p. Sarah Riojas, 3:33. 125--Sanda Castoreno (W) p. Melissa Orozco, 4:44. 130*--Scott Henderson (W) p. Tony Torales, 1:43. 135--Robert Pruneda (W) p. Gerardo Avitia, 1:36. 140--Lupe Landeros (W) p. Harris Garcia, 1:28. 145--Kenny Sullivan (W) d. Angel Tapia, 6-0. 152--Jacob Rae (C) t.f. Carmello De Leon, 4:00. 160--Jose Gonzales (W) p. Ryan Heinen, 2:15. 171--Garrett Whitney (C) p. Chris Pruneda, 2:54. 189--Isaac De Leon (W) p. Emmanuel Farias, 1:37. 215--Nato Orozco (C) p. Matthew De Leon, 4:52. 285--Tony Martinez (W) p. Gerardo Barragan, 1:21. |
hits |