Home | Links | Schedule 2011-12 | Message Board | | 2011-12 Info | Washington Hall of Champions Email Site Admin | HS Rankings 2011-12 | 2011-12 HS | 2011-12 College | Events/Camps |
Rotated ads 4/4/12 top to bottom
|
12/11/08 daily report
Summary:
103: Cuzas (C) d. Moran, 1:00.
Summary:
103: Uson (TB) won by forfeit.
Summary:
103: Vollmer (CP) won by forfeit.
Summary:
103: Chacko (A) d. Carter, 6-3.
The Everett Herald
Wrestling
The Bellingham Herald 12/10 BLAINE 65, MOUNT BAKER 9 103: Carsen Monaghan (MB) pinned Cody Blier 2:48; 112: Shaypher Hendricks (B) by forfeit; 119: Nick Barnes (B) pinned Zak Lepper 1:03; 125: Jacob Humphrey (B) pinned A.J. Howard 3:39; 130: Jimmy Calhoun (MB) def. Tony Jordan 9-6; 135: Kyler Mackowwiak (B) def. Levi Wigg 12-5; 140: Camden Nix (B) by technical fall over Bryce Postlewait 21-5; 145: Tyson Foster (B) pinned Gabe Jacoby 5:53; 152: D.J. Duncan (B) pinned Jerrid George 2:58; 160: A.J. Pieczynski (B) def. Vlas Bezugly 10-3; 171: Alex Pennington (B) pinned Aaron Leavitt 0:40; 189: Shaffer Hicks (B) pinned Matt Cronk 5:01; 215: Jeremy Holdaas (B) by injury default over Steven Elsner; 275: Darrel Price, Jr. (B) pinned Alex Fritz 3:54. FERNDALE 51, MOUNT VERNON 21 103: Issac Robison (F) forfeit; 112: Luke Pitsch (F) forfeit; 119: Ricarda Garcia (MV) dec. Jade Mustappa (F) 8-6; 125: Levi Koetje (MV) forfeit; 130: Dylan Krenz (F) forfeit; 135: Aaron O'Neil (MV) dec. Jack Johnson (F) 9-8; 140: Bryer Barmore (F) pin Stefan Van Denkooy (MV) .30; 145: Ryan Carlson (F) pin Adolph Rives (MV) 5:12; 152: Connor Brane (F) dec. Joe Barrington-Richards (MV) 10-3; 160: Conner Johnson (MV) dec. Tristan Greig (F) 7-4; 171: Pedro Mungarro (F) pin Jeb Voyce (MV) 4:50; 189: Kyler Crow (F) pin Cory Barrington-Richards (MV).24; 215: Zack Alexander (F) forfeit; 285: Nick Leslie (MV) pin Gary Richards (F) 3:12. BURLINGTON-EDISON 36, MOUNT BAKER 30 Girls 103: Katie Ortiz (BE) pinned Elena Gallegos, 1:02; 112: Roxanne Rosas (MB) pinned Nadine Green, 1:33; 119: Gilmore (BE) pinned Karina Rosas, 1:29; 125: Hernandez (BE) pinned Raney Lepper, 1:57; 130: Samantha Mount (MB) pinned Barroso, 3:06; 135: Shanli Dillard (MB) pinned Breckinridge, 4:17; 140: Mari Mata (MB) pinned Foss, 1:06; 152: BE won by forfeit; 160: BE won by forfeit; 171: Gash (BE) pinned Katie Weide, 1:13; 285: Chloe Grafwallner (MB) pinned Tiffany Tackett, 3:32. BURLINGTON-EDISON 51, NOOKSACK VALLEY 22 103: Austin Heller (BE) won by forfeit; 112: Nicky Henderson (BE) won by forfeit; 119: Juan Farias (BE) won by forfeit; 125: Nate Christofferson (NV) def. Shannon Asvig, 12-4; 130: Jarrod Birkett (NV) pinned Chad Butterfield, 3:45; 135: Jesse Branham (NV) pinned Jesse Galbreath 3:37; 140: Bonzai Billings (NV) def. Jason Donnelly 16-6; 145: Josh Warner (NV) def. David Anderson 9-4; 152: Kyle Reijm (BE) pinned Micheal Bolin 1:26; 160: Joel Trujillo (BE) def. Dillon Jimmie 6-11 171: Cory Kleppe (BE) won by forfeit; 189: Beau Bridegman (BE) pinned Sebastion DeBont 1:02; 215: Chad Studebaker (BE) won by forfeit; 275: Gary Moore (BE) pinned Shane Heeringa 1:59. SQUALICUM 37, BELLINGHAM 29 103: Nolan Takamara (B) pinned David Sandstrom 1:42; 112: Ren Bishop (Sq) pinned Jorge Torres, 1:48; 119: Malcolm Owens (B) def. Jamaree Tannehill, 11-6; 125: Garrett Montanez (B) pinned Austin Anderson, 28 seconds; 130: Micah LeDoux (Sq) def. Forest Kuykendall, 11-3; 135: Andrew Reid (Sq) pinned Jack Chenlick, 27 seconds; 140: Garrett Mullett (B) def. Cody Campbell-Rich, 13-7; 145: Nick Foldenaur (Sq) pinned Matt Sentuella, 2:29; 152: Kolby Weibe (B) def. Dmitrijs Liskovs, 9-2; 160: Andrew Murry (Sq) def. Levi Lott, 8-2 ; 171: Tim Barron (Sq) def. Jack Morgan, 5-1; 189: Reid Chivers (B) pinned Isaiah Smith, 1:06; 215: Stephen Taylor (Sq) wins by forfeit; 275: Sean Hagerty (Sq) def. Walter Hathaway, 4-2 . Skagit Valley Herald Prep Boys’ Wrestling: Cubs shut out Tigers December 10, 2008 - 10:55 PM Sedro-Woolley’s Cody Forst (left) wrestles against Anacortes’ Lucas Papadakis in the 125-pound match on Wednesday night.ANACORTES — Cody Forst faced a different kind of pressure Wednesday, not one involving wins and losses, but defining a level of domination. The Sedro-Woolley junior came away with a split decision. He preserved the shutout in the Sedro-Woolley boys’ wrestling team’s season-opening 81-0 victory over Anacortes, but was unable to make it a perfect 10-for-10 pins against the Seahawks.Forst (125 pounds) had a tough task, wrestling up a weight against one of the Seahawks’ top available wrestlers. He and Lucas Papadakis faced off for three hard-fought rounds. Forst had the only takedown in regulation, that coming in the first round. Papadakis tied it with a stall and an escape in the second, then rode Forst out in the third round to force overtime. After nearly taking Papadakis down early in the extra period, Forst got the winning takedown 34 seconds into the extra frame to claim the 4-2 victory. “It’s great for him to have the pressure he had on him,” Cubs coach Jay Breckenridge said. “That will help him.” That match took more than 10 minutes — the other 13 matches claimed just 26 minutes. “Something like this, it gives you perspective,” Anacortes coach Bob Woods said. “You think you’re working hard in the practice room, and you see the intensity they bring, and you realize how much harder you have to work.” A mismatch already, the Seahawks were further hampered by the ineligibility of top wrestlers Daniel Brown and Colby Wright, both of whom should contend for state tournament berths. Anacortes also had to forfeit four weight classes, leaving just 10 contested matches. “A loss is a loss,” Woods said. “You never want to get shut out. You can’t blame the kids. If you want to put the blame somewhere, I think it should fall on my shoulders.” Sedro-Woolley’s first three wrestlers — Trent Morgan (130), Shane Hunt (135) and Tyler Howell (140) each recorded second-round pins. The next six falls — by John Janicki (145), Derek Garcia (160), Cody Pohren (171), Taylor Knutsen (189), Joe Janicki (215) and Brady Mast (112) all came in the first round, averaging about a minute of mat-time apiece. “We needed to get them out on the mat,” said Breckenridge, whose first match of the season against rival Burlington-Edison was postponed due to the length of the Tigers’ football season. “Saturday is going to be a whole different scenario.”
Tri-Cities Herald Wednesday, Dec. 10, 2008 Wrestling roundup: West Valley rallies to beat Hanford RICHLAND -- Hanford won three straight matches -- pins by Caleb Gifford (140) and Matt Owens (145) and a 17-2 technical fall by Mike Ruane (152) -- but Nick Clark clinched West Valley's CBBN Cascade dual-meet win 39-34 in Richland with a 15-8 victory in the final match at 160. 103--Will Bricker (H) won by forfeit. 112--Ben Tynan (H) won by forfeit. 119--D.J. Stai (WV) t.f. Hayden Gaylord, 15-0. 125--Ross Kamimoto (WV) p. Ty Sherman, :44. 130--Mark Schlagel (WV) p. Isac Mata, 2:08. 135--Reece Hunter (WV) m.d. Mike Rorie, 13-4. 140--Caleb Gifford (H) p. Preston Baich, 3:56. 145--Matt Owens (H) p. Jared Wilson, 1:26. 152--Mike Ruane (H) t.f. Cody Bruland, 17-2. 160--Nick Clark (WV) d. Thomas Ruane, 15-8. 171*--Aaron Fenton (H) t.f. Connor Griffin, 16-0. 189--Dylan Foster (WV) p. Joe Clements, 4:59. 215--Aaron Kennedy (WV) d. Starrett McClendon, 4-0. 285--Brad Overand (WV) p. R.J. Harris, 1:45. Wenatchee 35, Sunnyside 29 103--Christian Reyes (S) p. Adam Tidd, :49. 112--Steven Romero (S) p. Joe Cordes, 1:18. 119--Rigo Valdez (S) m.d. Skyler tTidd, 16-0. 125--Isaac Gates (W) p. Isaac Guerrero, 1:22. 130--Krayson Gates (W) m.d. Emmanuel Tejeda, 15-0. 135--Josh Romero (S) p. Austine Roelle, 4:36. 140--Shawn Olivarez (S) d. Hilario Farias, 4-2. 145--Baltazar Avalos (S) d. Zach Koinzan, 3-2. 152--Nick Hunt (W) d. Leroy Rodelo, 1-0. 160*--Kenny Degman (W) d. Caleb Gomez, 6-0. 171--Brian Nygard (W) p. Juan Galindo, 2:50. 189--Lucas Sealby (W) p. Adrian Ramirez, 1:55. 215--Jacob Sealby (W) d. Danny Almeida, 4-2. 285--Devin Pirnat (W) d. Adam Peters, 6-5 (2OT). Toppenish 57, Grandview 24 103--Armando Hernandez (T) won by forfeit. 112--Santos Guillen (G) p. Aaron Arrendondo, :12. 119--No. match. 125--No match. 130*--Spencer Blanshan (G) p. Luis Alvalos, :54. 135--Miguiel Montiel (T) p. Raul Gamboa, 1:45. 140--Rafael Osorio (T) won by forfeit. 145--Eddie Galindo (G) p. George Pech, 5:26. 152--Efren Rebollosa (T) t.f. Efren Ramos 18-3. 160--Carlos Ramirez (T) d. Juan Guzman, 15-5. 171--Nick Alvarado (T) p. Jake Wagner, 2:25. 189--Ricardo Ayala (T) won by forfeit. 215--Adam Morales (G) p. David Chavez, 1:55. 285--Luis Rodriguez (T) p. Martin Torres, :27. Kiona-Benton 54, Cle Elum 36 103--Ryan Iacolucci (CE) p. John Cortz, :52. 112*--Daniel Boehne (CE) won by forfeit. 119--Travis Roos (KB) won by forfeit. 125--Matt McCallum (KB) won by forfeit. 130--Andy Campbell (KB) p. Ryan Selzer, :38. 135--Evan Olinger (KB) p. Connor Briggs, :45. 140--Adam Johnson (KB) won by forfeit. 145--Brendan Loyer (CE) d. Sheridan McDonald, 12-7. 152--Cody Chiles (CE) won by forfeit. 160--Derrick Brickman (CE) p. Chris Howell, :25. 171--Jacob Griffiths (KB) p. Ryan Smart, 1:23. 189--Ryan Faust (CE) d. Salvador Acosta, 14-9. 215--Corey Brumbaugh (KB) p. Adam Henrich, 3:37. 285--Tanner Houghton (CE) p. Luis Beltran, :24. Granger 48, Kiona-Benton 28 103--John Cortz (KB) won by forfeit. 112*--Johnathan Saucedo (G) won by forfeit. 119--Joe Salceco (G) p. Travis Roos, 1:06. 125--Carlos DeLeon (G) d. Matt McCallum, 4-1. 130--Sammy Salcedo (G) p. Andy Campbell, 1:36. 135--Evan Olinger (KB) t.f. Carlos Hernandez, 17-1. 140--Ernesto Martinez (G) d. Adam Johnson, 8-3. 145--Sheridan McDonald (KB) m.d. Emmanuel Ramirez, 14-6. 152--Jaime Martinez (G) won by forfeit. 160--Jason Ornelas (G) p. Chris Howe, 2:06. 171--Humberto Morales (G) m.d. Jacob Griffiths, 8-0. 189--Abraham Guaderrma (G) p. Salvador Acosta, 3:56. 215--Corey Brumbaugh (KB) won by forfeit. 285--Pedro Almaguer (G) p. Luis Beltran, 1:36. Also: Granger d. Warden 39-39 on criteria; Granger d. Cle Elum 56-10. The Columbian 12/10 WRESTLING
The Seattle Times 12/10 1. Woodinville 57 2. Roosevelt 18 At Woodinville 103 pounds Willi Spur, Roos, won by forfeit 112 pounds Joah Fennell, Wood, pinned Ben Guth, Roos, 1:23 119 pounds Bang Zheng, Roos, pinned Matt Ricke, Wood, 5:50 125 pounds Zander Mitchell, Wood, maj. dec. Eli Matthew, Roos, 12-2 130 pounds Brady Olson, Wood, maj. dec. Mark Kelly, Roos, 13-5 135 pounds Ryan Williams, Wood, pinned Abdul Alhumedi, Roos, 3:20 140 pounds David Peltier, Wood, pinned Eric Pang, Roos, 1:20 145 pounds Ian Stemmerman, Wood, dec. Elliot Amklaut, Roos, 11-4 152 pounds Connor Manion, Wood, tech. fall Isaiah Matthew, Roos, 18-4 160 pounds Joe Ip, Wood, pinned Garrett Mack, Roos, 1:40 171 pounds Gus Desgrandis, Wood, pinned Dylan Jursick, Roos, 3:00 189 pounds Greg Prussia, Wood, pinned Dillon Chatrand, Roos, 1:22 215 pounds Lyle Dallas, Wood, pinned Roman Jones, Roos, :53 285 pounds Connor Leeds, Roos, pinned R.J. Harris, Wood, 1:50
1. Liberty 54 2. Redmond 14 At Liberty 103 pounds Dan Velasquez, Lib, won by forfeit 112 pounds Alex Velasquez, Lib, won by forfeit 119 pounds Corbin Beltz, Lib, won by forfeit 125 pounds Riley Richmond, Lib, pinned Curtis Adolphson, Red, 1:23 Riley Richmond, Lib, pinned Curtis Adolphson, Red, 1:23 130 pounds Matt Weik, Lib, pinned Ari Schriger, Red, 2:38 135 pounds Nolan Thomas, Red, dec. Hamilton Noel, Lib 140 pounds Wright Noel, Lib, dec. Sean Holt, Red 145 pounds Alex Smith, Red, maj. dec. Josh Muttart, Lib 152 pounds Jay Chakravarty, Lib, pinned Zachary Robertson, Red, 3:48 Jay Chakravarty, Lib, pinned Zachary Robertson, Red, 3:48 160 pounds Brandon Studer, Lib, dec. Jimmy Brookman, Red Brandon Studer, Lib, dec. Jimmy Brookman, Red 171 pounds Malcolm Dike, Lib, pinned Kyle Steiner, Red, 1:21 189 pounds Jeff Geddes, Red, maj. dec. Nick Bezanson, Lib 215 pounds Esteban Herrara, Red, dec. Chris Harlin, Lib, OT Esteban Herrara, Red, dec. Chris Harlin, Lib, OT 285 pounds Coleton Langdon, Lib, pinned Matt Carey, Red, :40 Coleton Langdon, Lib, pinned Matt Carey, Red, :40
Hazen 42 Newport 34 103 pounds Alex Lodge, Newp, won by forfeit 112 pounds Sean Shimada, Haz, won by forfeit 119 pounds Mason Seybold, Haz, won by forfeit 125 pounds Anna Mackert, Newp, pinned Newton Le, Haz, 2:40 130 pounds Winston Chen, Newp, dec. Jacob Nestvold, Haz, 3-2 135 pounds Kristopher Koegel, Newp, dec. Anders Bostrom, Haz, 6-5 140 pounds Hayden Krall, Haz, pinned Carl Sangalang, Newp, 1:57 145 pounds Jonathan Greer, Haz, pinned Andrew Longhorn, Newp, 5:18 152 pounds Kevin McCanta, Newp, dec. Ian Lunsford, Haz, 12-3 160 pounds Jordan Hjelmaa, Haz, pinned Ali Saribas, Newp, 1:50 171 pounds Jay Muthrya, Newp, pinned Sean Staub, Haz, 1:41 189 pounds Ian Case, Newp, pinned James Holland, Haz, 1:01 215 pounds Hamed Shirzaden, Haz, won by forfeit 285 pounds Jeremy Guilbert, Haz, pinned Philbert Lin, Newp, 2:40
1. Tahoma 54 2. Jefferson 18 103 pounds Steven Hopkins, Taho, won by forfeit 112 pounds Tanner Mjelde, Taho, won by forfeit 119 pounds Corey Yeaple, Jeff, pinned Jesse Vaughan, Taho, 4:11 125 pounds Bryce Doyea, Jeff, won by forfeit 130 pounds Jordan Higa, Taho, dec. Ivan Mukomol, Jeff 135 pounds Chris Hayden, Taho, pinned Meek, Jeff, 1:30 140 pounds Tyler Lamb, Taho, pinned Austin McIntosh, Jeff, 3:46 145 pounds J.R. Rea, Taho, dec. Travis Reynolds, Jeff 152 pounds Zach Schuessler, Taho, pinned Ryan Schuder, Jeff, 1:20 160 pounds Zeke Nistrain, Jeff, dec. John Buban, Taho 171 pounds Kyle Williams, Jeff, dec. Ryan Ota, Taho 189 pounds Zach Dopps, Taho, won by forfeit 215 pounds Konner Knudtsen, Taho, inj. def. Zach Roth, Jeff 285 pounds Derek Eager, Taho, pinned Ryan Kikuchi, Jeff, 1:28
1. Kentridge 45 2. Auburn Riverside 32 103 pounds Kevin Nguyen, KR, tech. fall Daniel Chagolla, AR 112 pounds Nick Aliment, KR, pinned Johnson Nasona, AR 119 pounds Michael Turner, AR, pinned Max Saurwein, AR 125 pounds Tyler Heinz, KR, pinned Tony Plodplong, KR 130 pounds Sagar Kamboj, AR Preston Uhrlich, AR 135 pounds Dillon Serr, KR, pinned Jeremy Guesman, AR 140 pounds AJ Schultz, AR, pinned Brian Saylor, KR 145 pounds Kevin Uyeji, KR, pinned Tre Kerkes, AR 152 pounds Jason Greely, AR, dec. Jeff Seid, KR 160 pounds Brennett Rodseth, AR, pinned Alec Wollen, KR 171 pounds Nolan Ritter, AR, tech. fall Chris Bailey, KR 189 pounds Rene Malacon, KR, maj. dec. Zach Platt, AR 215 pounds Garrett Jones, KR, pinned DaShawn Griffin, AR 285 pounds Matt DeGrate, KR, pinned Josh Hensley, AR
Graham-Kapowsin 59 Beamer 13 103 pounds Tre Uson, Beam, won by forfeit 112 pounds Sturdevant, GK, pinned Thomas Lowery, Beam, 1:15 119 pounds Aguilar, GK, maj. dec. Ares Carpio, Beam, 16-7 125 pounds Metcalf, GK, pinned Deshar House, Beam, :50 130 pounds Fox, GK, dec. Chase Nelson, Beam, 9-5 135 pounds Trevor Mills, Beam, maj. dec. Neese, GK, 8-0 140 pounds Tyler Enos, Beam, dec. Condon, GK, 9-3 145 pounds Evinger, GK, pinned Tom Bowman, Beam, 1:52 152 pounds Stickell, GK, maj. dec. Shane Shown, Beam, 16-4 160 pounds T. Story, GK, pinned Ben Draeger, Beam, 2:52 171 pounds Sweet, GK, pinned Scott Tialavea, Beam, :33 189 pounds C. Story, GK, tech. fall Conner Gleason, Beam, 16-1 215 pounds Thorin, GK, pinned Dylan Steiger, Beam, 1:45 285 pounds Henry, GK, pinned Johnny Kemman, Beam, 1:01 The Spokesman Review Lakeside (WA) 49, West Valley 21
Individual results Clarkston 58, Colville 22.
Individual results Coeur d'Alene 31, Lakeside (WA) 28
Individual results Deer Park 56, Clarkston 15.
Individual results University 35, Ferris 27.
Individual results
Centralia 46,
Hoquiam 19
Chief Sealth 43 Eastside
Catholic 31
103 Connor Burns,
EC won by forfeit
112 Antonio
Garcia, CS maj dec
Tristen Carney, 14-5
119 CJ
Danforth, EC maj dec
Khoi Le, 15-7
125 Jon Obernesser,
EC pinned Ciana Calos, 5:57
130 Brandon
Rosario, EC dec Ian Smith, 13-12
135 Rico
Munoz, CS won by forfeit
140 Terrence
Younger, CS won by forfeit
145 Dong
Dihn, CS won by forfeit
152 Anthony Roy, EC
dec Andre McRae, 17-15
160 Joshua Angeles,
CS pinned Kea Roberts, 1:57
171 Mario
Salazar, EC pinned Ronald Lopez, 1:33
189 Joe
Stoutt, EC pinned Sam Huynh,
1:33
215 Daven
Comacho, CS won by forfeit
285 Luis
Jimenez, CS won by forfeit
December 9, 2008\
CBBN
West Valley
40, Hanford 35
At West
Valley 171 — Aaron Fenton (H) p. Connor Griffin, 3:25. 189 — Dylan Foster (WV) p. Joe Clements, 4:59.
215 — Aaron
Kennedy (WV) d. Starrett McLendon, 4-0.
285 — Brad
Overand (WV) p. RJ Harris, 1:29 (Overand 7-0).
103 — Will
Bricker (H) won by forfeit.
112 — Ben
Tynan (H) won by forfeit.
119 — DJ Sty
(WV) tf. Hayden Gaylord, 16-0.
125 — Ross
Kamamoto (WV) p. Ty Sherman, :44.
130 — Mark
Schlagel (WV) p. Isaac Mata, 3:17.
135 — Reese
Hunter (WV) d. Mike Rory, 12-4.
140 — Caleb
Gifford (H) p. Preston Batch, 3:56.
145 — Matt
Owens (H) p. Jared Wilson, 1:27.
152 — Mike
Ruane (H) tf. Cody Bruland, 17-2.
160 — Nick
Clark (WV) md. Thomas Ruane, 15-7.
Davis 52,
Southridge 28
At Davis
125 — Zach
Nalley (D) p. Robbie Rodriguez, 2:54.
130 — Nick
Sauceda (D) p. Alex Nunez, 1:03.
135 — Roy
Cardenas (D) p. Alex Gorham, 3:00.
140 — Kido
Espinoza (D) md. Will McNamara, 12-3.
145 — Austin
Wanger (D) p. Chase Ratchford, 2:41.
152 — Tamrick
Perez (S) p. Tony Yocom, 2:43.
160 — Israel
Armenta (S) p. Jorge Alcala, 1:24.
171 — Josh
Fische (S) d. Dylan Their, 12-0.
189 — Tito
Gonzalez (D) p. Mac Maher, 1:56.
215 — Santos
Larios (D) won by forfeit.
285 — Grant
Robinson (S) p. Alexes Garcia, :55.
103 — Alexio
Garcia (D) won by forfeit.
112 — Cortney
Nalley (D) won by forfiet.
119 — Blaze
Larson (S) p. Jorge Cardenas, :53.
Wenatchee 35,
Sunnyside 29
At Wenatchee
160 — Kenny
Degman (W) d. Caleb Gomez, 6-0.
171 — Brian
Nygard (W) p. Juan Galindo, 2:50.
189 — Lucas
Sealby (W) p. Adrian Ramirez, 1:55.
215 — Jacob
Sealby (W) d. Danny Almeida, 4-2.
285 — Devin
Pirnat (W) d. Adam Peters, 6-5 (2OT).
103 —
Christian Reyes (S) p. Adam Tidd, :49.
112 — Steven
Romero (S) p. Joe Cordes, 1:18.
119 — Rigo
Valdez (S) tf. Skyler Tidd, 16-0.
125 — Isaac
Gates (W) p. Isaac Guerrero, 1:22.
130 — Krayson
Gates (W) tf. Emmanuel Tejeda, 15-0.
135 — Josh
Romero (S) p. Austin Roelle, 4:36.
140 — Shawn
Olivarez (S) d. Hilario Farias, 4-2.
145 — Baltazar
Avalos (S) d. Zach Koinzan, 3-2.
152 — Nick
Hunt (W) d. Leroy Rodelo, 1-0.
CWAC
East Valley
48, Wapato 25
At Benton City
103 — No
match.
112 — Konnor
Hopkins (EV) p. Jesus Gomez, 2:23.
119 — Tanner
Nester (EV) p. Edwin Rodriguez, :43.
125 — Jose
Espinoza (W) md. Ben Montano, 23-9.
130 — Mason
Yates (EV) p. KC Fraizer, :51.
135 — Jacob
Standfill (EV) won by forfeit.
140 — Jimmy
Wilson (EV) won by forfeit.
145 — Kenny
Garza (W) p. Chris Logozzo, 1:57.
152 — Chris
Cliett (EV) p. Johnny Noyola, 4:49.
160 — Rojelio
Torres (W) d. Joan Uribe, 15-13.
171 — Cameron
Rainford (EV) p. Francisco Padilla, 2:41.
189 — Lucio
Olivares (W) p. Nick Hernandez, 1:19.
215
— Christian Gonzalez (EV) p. Ricardo Reece, 1:03.
285 — Lucas
Velasquez (W) p. Joey Sparks, 3:36.
Toppenish 57,
Grandview 24
At Grandview
130 — Spencer
Blanshan (G) p. Luis Avalos, :54.
135 — Miguel
Montiel (T) p. Raul Gamboa, 1:45.
140 — Rafael
Osorio (T) won by forfeit.
145 — Eddie
Galindo (G) p. George Pech, 5:26.
152 — Efren
Rebollosa (T) tf. Efren Ramos, 18-3.
160 — Carlos
Ramirez (T) d. Juan Guzman, 15-5.
171 — Nick
Alvarado (T) p. Jake Wagner, 2:25.
189 — Ricardo
Ayala (T) won by forfeit.
215 — Adam
Morales (G) p. David Chavez, 1:55.
285 — Luis
Rodriguez (T) p. Martin Torres, :27.
103 — Armando
Hernandez (T) won by forfeit.
112 — Santos
Guillen (G) p. Aaron Arredondo, :12.
119 — No
match.
125 — No
match.
Non-league
Granger 40,
Warden 39
At Benton City
112 — Jonathan
Salcedo (G) p. J.P. Martinez, 3:55.
119 — Joe
Salcedo (G) p. Jesse Guerra, 1:39.
125 — Carlos
DeLeon (G) p. Johnny Guerra, 5:54.
130 — Sammy
Salcedo (G) d. Frankie Jimenez, 6-1.
135 — Chris
Kalous (W) won by forfeit.
140 — Robert
Pruneda (W) p. Ernesto Martinez, 3:07.
145 — Lupe
Landeros (W) p. Emmanuel Ramirez, 3:28.
152 — Kenny
Sullivan (W) d. Jaime Martinez, 10-3.
160 — Jason
Ornelas (G) won by forfeit.
171 — Jose
Gonzales (W) p. Humberto Morales, 4:36.
189 — Abraham
Guadarrama (G) p. Cruz Pruneda, 5:10.
215 — Isaac
DeLeon (W) won by forfeit.
285 — Pete
Almaguer (G) won by DQ.
103 — Ruben
Martinez (W) won by forfeit.
Granger
46, Kiona-Benton 21
At Benton City
112 — Jonathan
Salcedo (G) won by forfeit.
119 — Joe
Salcedo (G) p. Travis Roos, :54.
125 — Carlos
DeLeon (G) d. Matt McCallum, 4-1.
130 — Sammy
Salcedo (G) p. Andy Campbell, 1:36.
135 — Evan
Olinger (KB) tf. Carlos Hernandez, 16-1.
140 — Ernesto
Martinez (G) d. Adam Johnson, 8-3.
145 — Sheridan
McDonald (KB) md. Emmanuel Ramirez, 14-6.
152 — Jaime
Martinez (G) won by forfeit.
160 — Jason
Ornelas (G) p. Chris Howell, 3:06.
171 — Humberto
Morales (G) md. Jake Griffiths, 8-0.
189 — Abraham
Guadarrama (G) p. Salvador Ocosta, 3:56.
215 — Corey
Brumbaugh (KB) won by forfeit.
285 — Pete
Almaguer (G) p. Luis Beltran, 1:18.
103 — John
Kortz (KB) won by forfeit.
The
Olympian
Olympia 55, Lincoln 24
103 — Daryl Ellington,
Olympia by forfeirt; 112 — Kyle Pine, Olympia, forfeit; 119 — Paul Kim, Olympia,
d. Tre Bannister, 10-4; 125 — Grant Hughes, Olympia, d. Ransom Hatch, 18-9; 130
— Alex Burruss, Olympia by forfeit ; 135 — O’Niel Kwanfwanah, Olympia by
forfeit; 140 — Gerrardo Gonzalez, Wilson pin Will Ruth, 3:27; 145 — Derek
Person, Olympia p. Grayson Graham, 4:26; 152 — Josh Thier, Olympia p. Solomon
Jedidi, 2:31; 160 — Jacob Wright, Lincoln p. Justin Henry, 5:31; 171 — Jordan
Pine, Olympia p. Jarred McCreary, 3:37; 189 — Joseph Wright, Olympia p. Chris
Munson, :52; 215 — Steve Julian, Olympia p. Cameron Gehring, 2:41; 285 — Josh
Cline, Lincoln p. Cody Hartosch, 1:04. JV score: Olympia d. Lincoln. Records:
Olympia 1-0. Lincoln 0-1.
The Spokesman Review 12/9
Clarkston 58, Colville
22. Individual results 145: Powell (Cla) p.
Fowler 3:27. 152: Leigmeyer (Cla) tf.
Eslick . 160: Folson (Cla) p.
Wagner 3:41. 171: Divis (Col) md.
Randles 16-5. 189: Hocum (Cla) tf.
Parlett . 215: King (Cla) md. Hall
19-5. 285: Noreland (Cla) tf.
Watlamett . 103: Pratt (Col) won by
forfeit
112: Lindbeck (Col) p.
Andersen 3:42. 119: Cornish (Cla) tf.
Donner . 125: Rokstad (Cla) tf.
Jackson . 130: Bourquin (Col) tf.
Cesh . 135: Beler (Cla) tf.
Cooper . 140: Smith (Cla) won by
injury default over Ross .
Lakeside (WA) 49, West
Valley 21 Individual results 189: Watkins (Lak) d.
Morgan 16-7. 215: Karas (Lak) p.
Poldarvalt 1:16. 285: B. Fuson (Lak) d.
Melkowan 3-2. 103: Scott (WV) won by
forfeit
112: M. Baumgarden (Lak)
won by forfeit
119: B. Baumgarden (Lak)
p. Rhoades 1:02. 125: Krieger (Lak) p.
Morgan 3:33. 130: Jo. Judd (Lak) p.
Kanzel 3:23. 135: Gannon (WV) p. Ja.
Judd 1:04. 140: Day (Lak) d. Martin
8-6. 145: C. Fuson (Lak) p.
Bell 3:29. 152: Rehn (WV) d.
Dickerson 6-4. 160: Hansen (WV) p.
Spencer :46. 171: Irish (Lak) d.
Watson 5-3.
the news tribune 12/9/08
Gig Harbor 54 Stadium 24 home Summary:
103: Iverson (GH) forfeit. 112: Price (S) p. Theinelt, 3:11. 119: J. Browne (GH) forfeit. 125: Spanoni (GH) p. Hawkins, 3:19. 130: P. Olsen (GH) forfeit. 135: Cove (S) p. Henderson 3:52. 140: Hilliard (GH) p. Murdock, 5:23. 145: Shurtleff (S) forfeit. 152: D. Browne (GH) d. Armstrong, 18-4. 160: Miller (S) p. R. Olsen, 3:51 171: Nodtvedt (GH) p. Kobold, 3:50 189: Uvven (GH) d. Menefee 9-8. 215: Darmondy (GH) p. Bucholtz, 0.20. 285: Baker (GH) p. Neshaw-Price, 4:36.
South Kitsap 67 Bellarmine Prep 9 home Summary:
103: Wilson (SK) p. Parimater, 1:58. 112: Miner (SK) p. Ladenburg, 3:58. 119: Kipperberg (SK) p. McCarthy, 1:28. 125: Eberle (SK) p. Barta, 4:57. 130: Ferguson (SK) p. Bess, 0.57. 135: Kr. Fenton (SK) d. McKenna, 19-1. 140: Ky. Fenton (SK) p. Krendl, 2:29. 145: Smith (SK) p. Natalizio, 1:34 152: Lyman (SK) p. Holland, 1:21. 160: J. Johnson (SK) p. Forbes, 2:58 171: Neiner (SK) p. Grisaffi, 2:58 189: Parker (SK) d. Kebba, 7-4 215: Bohren (BP) p. C. Johnson, 2:39 285: King (BP) d. Decker, 10-4
Mount Tahoma 57 Wilson 29 home Summary:
103: Patterson (MT) p. Sentinella, 4:39. 112: Mayhew (W) d. Sanchez, 18-14. 119: Cuevas (MT) p. Gamache, 3:46. 125: Barnes (W) p. Hernandez, 1:34 130: Rampp (MT) d. Abreu, 15-3. 135: Mattsen (W) p. Reed, 3:07. 140: Ames (MT) forfeit. 145: Kirby (MT) p. Pham, 1:13 152: Hoy (MT) p. Stegmiller, 3:09 160: Elza (MT) p. Carlson, 5:54. 171: Benson (MT) p. Evans, 5:09 189: B. Brigman (MT) p. Altheimer, 3:28. 215: Stenger (W) p. D. Brigman, 1:28. 285: Anau (MT) p. Massey, 1:33
The Seattle Times
O'Dea 60 Bishop Blanchet 23
At O'Dea Tuesday December 9, 2008 6:30pm
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Keegan Broderick, OD, pinned Jesse Dunn, BB, 1:42 112 pounds Pat Moore, BB, tech. fall Camerson Clark, OD, 18-3 119 pounds Zach Hamilton, OD, pinned Jeff Payo, BB, 4:20 125 pounds Connor Myhre, BB, pinned Anthony Say, OD, 1:05 130 pounds Jake Portes, OD, pinned Alex Douglas, BB, 2:42 135 pounds P.J. Pelligrini, OD, pinned Miles Hollowed, BB, 4:37 140 pounds Eric Figaroa, BB, pinned Dominic Nicacio, OD, 1:07 145 pounds Andre Popich, OD, pinned Spencer Sherman, BB, 1:02 152 pounds Steve Duenas, BB, pinned Mike Simecek, OD, 1:27 160 pounds Gino Clement, OD, pinned Chris Walsh, BB, 1:17 171 pounds Billy Dempsey, OD, pinned Brendan Fann, BB, 3:01 189 pounds Terrence Seals, OD, pinned Peter Johnson, BB, 1:39 215 pounds John Dumont, OD, pinned Billy Higgins, BB, 0:39 285 pounds Chris Waldref, OD, won by forfeit
Chief Sealth 43 Eastside Catholic 31
At Chief Sealth Tuesday December 9, 2008 6:30pm
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Connor Burns, EC, won by forfeit 112 pounds Antonio Garcia, CS, maj. dec. Tristan Carney, EC, 14-5 119 pounds C.J. Danforth, EC, maj. dec., 15-7 125 pounds John Aburnes, EC, pinned Ciana Calos, EC, 5:57 130 pounds Brandon Rosario, CS, dec. Ian Smith, EC, 16-14 135 pounds Rico Munoz, CS, won by forfeit 140 pounds Terrence Yonger, CS, won by forfeit 145 pounds Dong Dinh, CS, won by forfeit 152 pounds Anthony Roy, EC, dec. Andre McCre, CS, 17-15 160 pounds Joshua Angeles, CS, pinned Caleb Roberts, EC, 1:57 171 pounds Mario Salazar, EC, pinned Ronaldo Lopez, CS, 1:33 189 pounds Joe Stoutt, EC, pinned Sam Nguyen, EC, 1:33 215 pounds David Camacho, CS, won by forfeit 285 pounds Luis Jimenez, CS, won by forfeit
1. Juanita 52 2. Ballard 24
At Juanita Tuesday December 9, 2008 12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 112 pounds Jonathan Iwazaki, Jua, pinned Christian Heussy, Bal, 5:42 119 pounds Marc Skiles, Jua, won by forfeit 125 pounds Jake Brown, Jua, won by forfeit 130 pounds Austin Fisher, Bal, won by forfeit 135 pounds Sheridan Koehler, Bal, won by forfeit 140 pounds Aaron St. Martin, Jua, maj. dec. Preston Parris, Bal, 14-1 145 pounds Taylor Anderson, Bal, pinned Spencer Smith, Jua, 1:55 152 pounds Matt Skurnik, Jua, pinned Luke Fabian, Bal, 2:44 160 pounds Luis Garcia, Bal, pinned Kyle Bowden, Jua, 3:23 171 pounds Logan McCallum, Jua, pinned Chris Thomas, Bal, 5:21 189 pounds AJ Singer, Jua, pinned Tony Gustman, Bal, 3:48 215 pounds Jeremiah Laufasa, Jua, won by forfeit 285 pounds Cody Treddenbarger, Jua, pinned Will Barrett, Bal, 1:21
Kingston 54 Bainbridge 27
At Bainbridge Tuesday December 9, 2008 12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Alec Greiwe, Bain, pinned Kyle Lechelt, King, 1:15 112 pounds Kianna Witt, King, won by forfeit 119 pounds Alex Lambert, King, won by forfeit 125 pounds Cody Jennings, King, won by forfeit 130 pounds Trevor King, King, won by forfeit 135 pounds Michael Johnson, King, won by forfeit 140 pounds Sam English, King, won by forfeit 145 pounds Eli Narte, Bain, pinned Michael Lujan, King, 2:47 152 pounds Mike Furman, Bain, pinned Alfredo Ramirez, King, 4:28 160 pounds Evan Jahrman, Bain, pinned Derrick White, King, 1:50 171 pounds Alan Weber, King, pinned Corey Touchette, Bain, 4:57 Alan Weber, King, pinned Corey Touchette, Bain, 4:57 189 pounds Freddy Ruldolf, King, pinned Karl Hunt, Bain, 2:30 Freddy Ruldolf, King, pinned Karl Hunt, Bain, 2:30 215 pounds Mason Remy, Bain, dec. Travis Shriner, King, 7-2 285 pounds Jack Welker, King, won by forfeit
1. Renton 62 2. Nathan Hale 14
At Renton Tuesday December 9, 2008 12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Aaron Garcia, Rent, won by forfeit 112 pounds Saugat Chhetri, Rent, won by forfeit 119 pounds Tuan Chau, Rent, pinned Gabriel Fisher, NH, :21 125 pounds Nicholas Markham, Rent, won by forfeit 130 pounds Angel Rodrigues, Rent, maj. dec. Josh Kong, NH, 15-8 135 pounds Rex Castillo, Rent, pinned Michael Cavanough, NH, 1:11 140 pounds Douglas Newston, NH, won by forfeit 145 pounds Chris Tritt, NH, dec. Johnny Huynh, Rent, 6-4, OT 152 pounds Brooke Tsegaye, Rent, pinned Patrick Casey, NH, 3:25 160 pounds Brandon Briggs, Rent, won by forfeit 171 pounds Kris Larson, NH, pinned Brian Vo, Rent, 1:27 189 pounds Luke Bartlett, Rent, maj. dec. Anthony Iodice, NH, 21-13 215 pounds John Nguyen, Rent, inj. def. Christian Dirks, NH 285 pounds Joseph Watson, Rent, pinned Matt Ely, NH, 1:29 December 9, 2008\
CBBN
West Valley
40, Hanford 35
At West
Valley 171 — Aaron Fenton (H) p. Connor Griffin, 3:25. 189 — Dylan Foster (WV) p. Joe Clements, 4:59.
215 — Aaron
Kennedy (WV) d. Starrett McLendon, 4-0.
285 — Brad
Overand (WV) p. RJ Harris, 1:29 (Overand 7-0).
103 — Will
Bricker (H) won by forfeit.
112 — Ben
Tynan (H) won by forfeit.
119 — DJ Sty
(WV) tf. Hayden Gaylord, 16-0.
125 — Ross
Kamamoto (WV) p. Ty Sherman, :44.
130 — Mark
Schlagel (WV) p. Isaac Mata, 3:17.
135 — Reese
Hunter (WV) d. Mike Rory, 12-4.
140 — Caleb
Gifford (H) p. Preston Batch, 3:56.
145 — Matt
Owens (H) p. Jared Wilson, 1:27.
152 — Mike
Ruane (H) tf. Cody Bruland, 17-2.
160 — Nick
Clark (WV) md. Thomas Ruane, 15-7.
Davis 52,
Southridge 28
At Davis
125 — Zach
Nalley (D) p. Robbie Rodriguez, 2:54.
130 — Nick
Sauceda (D) p. Alex Nunez, 1:03.
135 — Roy
Cardenas (D) p. Alex Gorham, 3:00.
140 — Kido
Espinoza (D) md. Will McNamara, 12-3.
145 — Austin
Wanger (D) p. Chase Ratchford, 2:41.
152 — Tamrick
Perez (S) p. Tony Yocom, 2:43.
160 — Israel
Armenta (S) p. Jorge Alcala, 1:24.
171 — Josh
Fische (S) d. Dylan Their, 12-0.
189 — Tito
Gonzalez (D) p. Mac Maher, 1:56.
215 — Santos
Larios (D) won by forfeit.
285 — Grant
Robinson (S) p. Alexes Garcia, :55.
103 — Alexio
Garcia (D) won by forfeit.
112 — Cortney
Nalley (D) won by forfiet.
119 — Blaze
Larson (S) p. Jorge Cardenas, :53.
Wenatchee 35,
Sunnyside 29
At Wenatchee
160 — Kenny
Degman (W) d. Caleb Gomez, 6-0.
171 — Brian
Nygard (W) p. Juan Galindo, 2:50.
189 — Lucas
Sealby (W) p. Adrian Ramirez, 1:55.
215 — Jacob
Sealby (W) d. Danny Almeida, 4-2.
285 — Devin
Pirnat (W) d. Adam Peters, 6-5 (2OT).
103 —
Christian Reyes (S) p. Adam Tidd, :49.
112 — Steven
Romero (S) p. Joe Cordes, 1:18.
119 — Rigo
Valdez (S) tf. Skyler Tidd, 16-0.
125 — Isaac
Gates (W) p. Isaac Guerrero, 1:22.
130 — Krayson
Gates (W) tf. Emmanuel Tejeda, 15-0.
135 — Josh
Romero (S) p. Austin Roelle, 4:36.
140 — Shawn
Olivarez (S) d. Hilario Farias, 4-2.
145 — Baltazar
Avalos (S) d. Zach Koinzan, 3-2.
152 — Nick
Hunt (W) d. Leroy Rodelo, 1-0.
CWAC
East Valley
48, Wapato 25
At Benton City
103 — No
match.
112 — Konnor
Hopkins (EV) p. Jesus Gomez, 2:23.
119 — Tanner
Nester (EV) p. Edwin Rodriguez, :43.
125 — Jose
Espinoza (W) md. Ben Montano, 23-9.
130 — Mason
Yates (EV) p. KC Fraizer, :51.
135 — Jacob
Standfill (EV) won by forfeit.
140 — Jimmy
Wilson (EV) won by forfeit.
145 — Kenny
Garza (W) p. Chris Logozzo, 1:57.
152 — Chris
Cliett (EV) p. Johnny Noyola, 4:49.
160 — Rojelio
Torres (W) d. Joan Uribe, 15-13.
171 — Cameron
Rainford (EV) p. Francisco Padilla, 2:41.
189 — Lucio
Olivares (W) p. Nick Hernandez, 1:19.
215
— Christian Gonzalez (EV) p. Ricardo Reece, 1:03.
285 — Lucas
Velasquez (W) p. Joey Sparks, 3:36.
Toppenish 57,
Grandview 24
At Grandview
130 — Spencer
Blanshan (G) p. Luis Avalos, :54.
135 — Miguel
Montiel (T) p. Raul Gamboa, 1:45.
140 — Rafael
Osorio (T) won by forfeit.
145 — Eddie
Galindo (G) p. George Pech, 5:26.
152 — Efren
Rebollosa (T) tf. Efren Ramos, 18-3.
160 — Carlos
Ramirez (T) d. Juan Guzman, 15-5.
171 — Nick
Alvarado (T) p. Jake Wagner, 2:25.
189 — Ricardo
Ayala (T) won by forfeit.
215 — Adam
Morales (G) p. David Chavez, 1:55.
285 — Luis
Rodriguez (T) p. Martin Torres, :27.
103 — Armando
Hernandez (T) won by forfeit.
112 — Santos
Guillen (G) p. Aaron Arredondo, :12.
119 — No
match.
125 — No
match.
Non-league
Granger 40,
Warden 39
At Benton City
112 — Jonathan
Salcedo (G) p. J.P. Martinez, 3:55.
119 — Joe
Salcedo (G) p. Jesse Guerra, 1:39.
125 — Carlos
DeLeon (G) p. Johnny Guerra, 5:54.
130 — Sammy
Salcedo (G) d. Frankie Jimenez, 6-1.
135 — Chris
Kalous (W) won by forfeit.
140 — Robert
Pruneda (W) p. Ernesto Martinez, 3:07.
145 — Lupe
Landeros (W) p. Emmanuel Ramirez, 3:28.
152 — Kenny
Sullivan (W) d. Jaime Martinez, 10-3.
160 — Jason
Ornelas (G) won by forfeit.
171 — Jose
Gonzales (W) p. Humberto Morales, 4:36.
189 — Abraham
Guadarrama (G) p. Cruz Pruneda, 5:10.
215 — Isaac
DeLeon (W) won by forfeit.
285 — Pete
Almaguer (G) won by DQ.
103 — Ruben
Martinez (W) won by forfeit.
Granger
46, Kiona-Benton 21
At Benton City
112 — Jonathan
Salcedo (G) won by forfeit.
119 — Joe
Salcedo (G) p. Travis Roos, :54.
125 — Carlos
DeLeon (G) d. Matt McCallum, 4-1.
130 — Sammy
Salcedo (G) p. Andy Campbell, 1:36.
135 — Evan
Olinger (KB) tf. Carlos Hernandez, 16-1.
140 — Ernesto
Martinez (G) d. Adam Johnson, 8-3.
145 — Sheridan
McDonald (KB) md. Emmanuel Ramirez, 14-6.
152 — Jaime
Martinez (G) won by forfeit.
160 — Jason
Ornelas (G) p. Chris Howell, 3:06.
171 — Humberto
Morales (G) md. Jake Griffiths, 8-0.
189 — Abraham
Guadarrama (G) p. Salvador Ocosta, 3:56.
215 — Corey
Brumbaugh (KB) won by forfeit.
285 — Pete
Almaguer (G) p. Luis Beltran, 1:18.
103 — John
Kortz (KB) won by forfeit.
The
Olympian
Olympia 55, Lincoln 24
103 — Daryl Ellington,
Olympia by forfeirt; 112 — Kyle Pine, Olympia, forfeit; 119 — Paul Kim, Olympia,
d. Tre Bannister, 10-4; 125 — Grant Hughes, Olympia, d. Ransom Hatch, 18-9; 130
— Alex Burruss, Olympia by forfeit ; 135 — O’Niel Kwanfwanah, Olympia by
forfeit; 140 — Gerrardo Gonzalez, Wilson pin Will Ruth, 3:27; 145 — Derek
Person, Olympia p. Grayson Graham, 4:26; 152 — Josh Thier, Olympia p. Solomon
Jedidi, 2:31; 160 — Jacob Wright, Lincoln p. Justin Henry, 5:31; 171 — Jordan
Pine, Olympia p. Jarred McCreary, 3:37; 189 — Joseph Wright, Olympia p. Chris
Munson, :52; 215 — Steve Julian, Olympia p. Cameron Gehring, 2:41; 285 — Josh
Cline, Lincoln p. Cody Hartosch, 1:04. JV score: Olympia d. Lincoln. Records:
Olympia 1-0. Lincoln 0-1.
The Spokesman Review 12/9
Clarkston 58, Colville
22. Individual results 145: Powell (Cla) p.
Fowler 3:27. 152: Leigmeyer (Cla) tf.
Eslick . 160: Folson (Cla) p.
Wagner 3:41. 171: Divis (Col) md.
Randles 16-5. 189: Hocum (Cla) tf.
Parlett . 215: King (Cla) md. Hall
19-5. 285: Noreland (Cla) tf.
Watlamett . 103: Pratt (Col) won by
forfeit
112: Lindbeck (Col) p.
Andersen 3:42. 119: Cornish (Cla) tf.
Donner . 125: Rokstad (Cla) tf.
Jackson . 130: Bourquin (Col) tf.
Cesh . 135: Beler (Cla) tf.
Cooper . 140: Smith (Cla) won by
injury default over Ross .
Lakeside (WA) 49, West
Valley 21 Individual results 189: Watkins (Lak) d.
Morgan 16-7. 215: Karas (Lak) p.
Poldarvalt 1:16. 285: B. Fuson (Lak) d.
Melkowan 3-2. 103: Scott (WV) won by
forfeit
112: M. Baumgarden (Lak)
won by forfeit
119: B. Baumgarden (Lak)
p. Rhoades 1:02. 125: Krieger (Lak) p.
Morgan 3:33. 130: Jo. Judd (Lak) p.
Kanzel 3:23. 135: Gannon (WV) p. Ja.
Judd 1:04. 140: Day (Lak) d. Martin
8-6. 145: C. Fuson (Lak) p.
Bell 3:29. 152: Rehn (WV) d.
Dickerson 6-4. 160: Hansen (WV) p.
Spencer :46. 171: Irish (Lak) d.
Watson 5-3.
the news tribune 12/9/08
Gig Harbor 54 Stadium 24 home Summary:
103: Iverson (GH) forfeit. 112: Price (S) p. Theinelt, 3:11. 119: J. Browne (GH) forfeit. 125: Spanoni (GH) p. Hawkins, 3:19. 130: P. Olsen (GH) forfeit. 135: Cove (S) p. Henderson 3:52. 140: Hilliard (GH) p. Murdock, 5:23. 145: Shurtleff (S) forfeit. 152: D. Browne (GH) d. Armstrong, 18-4. 160: Miller (S) p. R. Olsen, 3:51 171: Nodtvedt (GH) p. Kobold, 3:50 189: Uvven (GH) d. Menefee 9-8. 215: Darmondy (GH) p. Bucholtz, 0.20. 285: Baker (GH) p. Neshaw-Price, 4:36.
South Kitsap 67 Bellarmine Prep 9 home Summary:
103: Wilson (SK) p. Parimater, 1:58. 112: Miner (SK) p. Ladenburg, 3:58. 119: Kipperberg (SK) p. McCarthy, 1:28. 125: Eberle (SK) p. Barta, 4:57. 130: Ferguson (SK) p. Bess, 0.57. 135: Kr. Fenton (SK) d. McKenna, 19-1. 140: Ky. Fenton (SK) p. Krendl, 2:29. 145: Smith (SK) p. Natalizio, 1:34 152: Lyman (SK) p. Holland, 1:21. 160: J. Johnson (SK) p. Forbes, 2:58 171: Neiner (SK) p. Grisaffi, 2:58 189: Parker (SK) d. Kebba, 7-4 215: Bohren (BP) p. C. Johnson, 2:39 285: King (BP) d. Decker, 10-4
Mount Tahoma 57 Wilson 29 home Summary:
103: Patterson (MT) p. Sentinella, 4:39. 112: Mayhew (W) d. Sanchez, 18-14. 119: Cuevas (MT) p. Gamache, 3:46. 125: Barnes (W) p. Hernandez, 1:34 130: Rampp (MT) d. Abreu, 15-3. 135: Mattsen (W) p. Reed, 3:07. 140: Ames (MT) forfeit. 145: Kirby (MT) p. Pham, 1:13 152: Hoy (MT) p. Stegmiller, 3:09 160: Elza (MT) p. Carlson, 5:54. 171: Benson (MT) p. Evans, 5:09 189: B. Brigman (MT) p. Altheimer, 3:28. 215: Stenger (W) p. D. Brigman, 1:28. 285: Anau (MT) p. Massey, 1:33
The Seattle Times
O'Dea 60 Bishop Blanchet 23
At O'Dea Tuesday December 9, 2008 6:30pm
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Keegan Broderick, OD, pinned Jesse Dunn, BB, 1:42 112 pounds Pat Moore, BB, tech. fall Camerson Clark, OD, 18-3 119 pounds Zach Hamilton, OD, pinned Jeff Payo, BB, 4:20 125 pounds Connor Myhre, BB, pinned Anthony Say, OD, 1:05 130 pounds Jake Portes, OD, pinned Alex Douglas, BB, 2:42 135 pounds P.J. Pelligrini, OD, pinned Miles Hollowed, BB, 4:37 140 pounds Eric Figaroa, BB, pinned Dominic Nicacio, OD, 1:07 145 pounds Andre Popich, OD, pinned Spencer Sherman, BB, 1:02 152 pounds Steve Duenas, BB, pinned Mike Simecek, OD, 1:27 160 pounds Gino Clement, OD, pinned Chris Walsh, BB, 1:17 171 pounds Billy Dempsey, OD, pinned Brendan Fann, BB, 3:01 189 pounds Terrence Seals, OD, pinned Peter Johnson, BB, 1:39 215 pounds John Dumont, OD, pinned Billy Higgins, BB, 0:39 285 pounds Chris Waldref, OD, won by forfeit
Chief Sealth 43 Eastside Catholic 31
At Chief Sealth Tuesday December 9, 2008 6:30pm
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Connor Burns, EC, won by forfeit 112 pounds Antonio Garcia, CS, maj. dec. Tristan Carney, EC, 14-5 119 pounds C.J. Danforth, EC, maj. dec., 15-7 125 pounds John Aburnes, EC, pinned Ciana Calos, EC, 5:57 130 pounds Brandon Rosario, CS, dec. Ian Smith, EC, 16-14 135 pounds Rico Munoz, CS, won by forfeit 140 pounds Terrence Yonger, CS, won by forfeit 145 pounds Dong Dinh, CS, won by forfeit 152 pounds Anthony Roy, EC, dec. Andre McCre, CS, 17-15 160 pounds Joshua Angeles, CS, pinned Caleb Roberts, EC, 1:57 171 pounds Mario Salazar, EC, pinned Ronaldo Lopez, CS, 1:33 189 pounds Joe Stoutt, EC, pinned Sam Nguyen, EC, 1:33 215 pounds David Camacho, CS, won by forfeit 285 pounds Luis Jimenez, CS, won by forfeit
1. Juanita 52 2. Ballard 24
At Juanita Tuesday December 9, 2008 12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 112 pounds Jonathan Iwazaki, Jua, pinned Christian Heussy, Bal, 5:42 119 pounds Marc Skiles, Jua, won by forfeit 125 pounds Jake Brown, Jua, won by forfeit 130 pounds Austin Fisher, Bal, won by forfeit 135 pounds Sheridan Koehler, Bal, won by forfeit 140 pounds Aaron St. Martin, Jua, maj. dec. Preston Parris, Bal, 14-1 145 pounds Taylor Anderson, Bal, pinned Spencer Smith, Jua, 1:55 152 pounds Matt Skurnik, Jua, pinned Luke Fabian, Bal, 2:44 160 pounds Luis Garcia, Bal, pinned Kyle Bowden, Jua, 3:23 171 pounds Logan McCallum, Jua, pinned Chris Thomas, Bal, 5:21 189 pounds AJ Singer, Jua, pinned Tony Gustman, Bal, 3:48 215 pounds Jeremiah Laufasa, Jua, won by forfeit 285 pounds Cody Treddenbarger, Jua, pinned Will Barrett, Bal, 1:21
Kingston 54 Bainbridge 27
At Bainbridge Tuesday December 9, 2008 12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Alec Greiwe, Bain, pinned Kyle Lechelt, King, 1:15 112 pounds Kianna Witt, King, won by forfeit 119 pounds Alex Lambert, King, won by forfeit 125 pounds Cody Jennings, King, won by forfeit 130 pounds Trevor King, King, won by forfeit 135 pounds Michael Johnson, King, won by forfeit 140 pounds Sam English, King, won by forfeit 145 pounds Eli Narte, Bain, pinned Michael Lujan, King, 2:47 152 pounds Mike Furman, Bain, pinned Alfredo Ramirez, King, 4:28 160 pounds Evan Jahrman, Bain, pinned Derrick White, King, 1:50 171 pounds Alan Weber, King, pinned Corey Touchette, Bain, 4:57 Alan Weber, King, pinned Corey Touchette, Bain, 4:57 189 pounds Freddy Ruldolf, King, pinned Karl Hunt, Bain, 2:30 Freddy Ruldolf, King, pinned Karl Hunt, Bain, 2:30 215 pounds Mason Remy, Bain, dec. Travis Shriner, King, 7-2 285 pounds Jack Welker, King, won by forfeit
1. Renton 62 2. Nathan Hale 14
At Renton Tuesday December 9, 2008 12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Aaron Garcia, Rent, won by forfeit 112 pounds Saugat Chhetri, Rent, won by forfeit 119 pounds Tuan Chau, Rent, pinned Gabriel Fisher, NH, :21 125 pounds Nicholas Markham, Rent, won by forfeit 130 pounds Angel Rodrigues, Rent, maj. dec. Josh Kong, NH, 15-8 135 pounds Rex Castillo, Rent, pinned Michael Cavanough, NH, 1:11 140 pounds Douglas Newston, NH, won by forfeit 145 pounds Chris Tritt, NH, dec. Johnny Huynh, Rent, 6-4, OT 152 pounds Brooke Tsegaye, Rent, pinned Patrick Casey, NH, 3:25 160 pounds Brandon Briggs, Rent, won by forfeit 171 pounds Kris Larson, NH, pinned Brian Vo, Rent, 1:27 189 pounds Luke Bartlett, Rent, maj. dec. Anthony Iodice, NH, 21-13 215 pounds John Nguyen, Rent, inj. def. Christian Dirks, NH 285 pounds Joseph Watson, Rent, pinned Matt Ely, NH, 1:29 Tahoma 54 – Thomas Jefferson 18 103 – Steven Hopkins (Tah) wbff. 112 – Tanner Mjelde (Tah) wbff. 119 – Corey Yeaple (TJ) wbf. Jesse Vaughn (Tah) 4:11. 125 – Bryce Doyea (TJ) wbff. *130 – Jordan Higa (Tah) d. Ivan Mukomol (TJ) 3-0. 135 – Chris Hayden (Tah) wbf. Meek (TJ) 1:30. 140 – Tyler Lamb (TAH) wbf. Austin McIntosh (TJ) 3:46. 145 – JR Rea (Tah) d. Travis Reynolds (TJ) 6-5. 152 – Zach Schuessler (Tah) wbf. Ryan Scuder (TJ) 1:20. 160 – Zeke Nistrain (TJ) d. John Buban (TAH) 6-4. 171- Kyle Williams (TJ) d. Ryan Ota (TAH) 3-1. 189 – Zach Dopps (TAH) wbff. 215 – Konner Knudtsen (TAH) win by injury default Zach Roth (TJ). 285 – Derek Eager (TAH) wbf. Ryan Kikuchi (TJ) 1:28. Bonney Lake Tournament The Seattle Times
1. Tahoma 46 2. Rogers 21
At Tahoma Wednesday December 3, 2008 5:00pm
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Steven Hopkins, Taho, maj. dec. Trey Carter, Rog, 12-3 112 pounds Bryce Evans, Rog, pinned Tanner Mjelde, Taho, :25 119 pounds Tyler Carlyle, Rog, dec. Jesse Vaughan, Taho, 2-0 125 pounds Daniel Haniger, Taho, dec. Matt Brimnall, Rog, 5-0 130 pounds Brian Bitney, Rog, pinned Jordan Higa, Taho, 5:50 135 pounds Bobby Hawkins, Rog, pinned Chris Hayden, Taho, 5:50 140 pounds Tyler Lamb, Taho, tech. fall Alex York, Rog, 18-2 145 pounds Matt Milat, Taho, pinned Ty Hill, Rog, 2:51 152 pounds John Buban, Taho, dec. Kyle Giovannini, Rog, 9-3 160 pounds Zach Schuessler, Taho, maj. dec. Tim Lockey, Rog, 14-0 171 pounds Ryan Ota, Taho, won by forfeit 189 pounds Nick Bayer, Taho, pinned Alec Pulley, Rog, 1:40 215 pounds Konner Knudtsen, Taho, dec. Ricky Manz, Rog, 13-6 285 pounds Derek Eager, Taho, pinned Jess June, Rog, 3:17
1. Tahoma 75 2. Emerald Ridge 3
At Tahoma Wednesday December 3, 2008 5:00pm
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Steven Hopkins, Taho, won by forfeit 112 pounds Tanner Mjelde, Taho, won by forfeit 119 pounds Jesse Vaughan, Taho, pinned John Morson, ER, 3:04 125 pounds Daniel Haniger, Taho, pinned Brenden Saviage, ER, 2:57 130 pounds Jordan Higa, Taho, pinned Cameron Olson, ER, 2:40 135 pounds Chris Hayden, Taho, pinned Bryce Anderson, ER, 1:28 140 pounds Tyler Lamb, Taho, pinned Chris Slocen, ER, 1:14 145 pounds Matt Milat, Taho, pinned Ray Velasquez, ER, 1:47 152 pounds John Buban, Taho, pinned Matt Hayes, ER, 1:33 160 pounds Zach Schuessler, Taho, pinned Matt Gardener, ER, 1:16 171 pounds Dom Carlos, ER, dec. Ryan Ota, Taho, 15-9 189 pounds Nick Bayer, Taho, dec. Mitch Steed, ER, 12-8 215 pounds Konner Knudtsen, Taho, pinned Joe McDaniel, ER, 1:39 285 pounds Derek Eager, Taho, pinned Justin Patterson, ER, 1:57
1. Rogers 33 2. Kentwood 27
At Tahoma Wednesday December 3, 2008 5:00pm
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Isaac Peterson, KW, dec. Trey Carter, Rog, 4-3 112 pounds Bryce Evans, Rog, dec. Ruben Nevajas, KW, 4-3 119 pounds Tyler Carlyle, Rog, dec. Eric Alanzo, KW, 6-1 125 pounds Matt Brimnall, Rog, dec. Hayden Peterson, KW, 9-6 130 pounds Brian Bitney, Rog, pinned Tedd Zagrafos, KW, 3:40 135 pounds Billy Chrighton, KW, dec. Bobby Hawkins, Rog, 8-6 140 pounds Alex Hough, KW, dec. Alex York, Rog, 9-3 145 pounds Cody Quinn, KW, pinned Ty Hill, Rog, 3:17 152 pounds Kyle Giovannini, Rog, pinned Colby Crooks, KW, 5:45 160 pounds Tim Lockey, Rog, dec. Chris Beck, KW, 5-4 171 pounds Jose Hernandez, KW, won by forfeit 189 pounds RJ Gilbert, KW, pinned Alec Pulley, Rog, 2:27 215 pounds Ricky Manz, Rog, pinned Spencer Brewer, KW, 1:17 285 pounds Jess June, Rog, dec. Alex Verhar, KW, 7-0
Kentwood 60 Emerald Ridge 6
At Tahoma Wednesday December 3, 2008 5:00pm
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Isaac Peterson, KW, won by forfeit 112 pounds Ruben Nevajas, KW, won by forfeit 119 pounds Eric Alanzo, KW, pinned John Morson, ER, n/a 125 pounds Hayden Peterson, KW, tech. fall Brenden Saviage, ER, 16-0 130 pounds Tedd Zagrafos, KW, pinned Cameron Olson, ER, n/a 135 pounds Billy Chrighton, KW, pinned Bryce Anderson, ER, n/a 140 pounds Alex Hough, KW, maj. dec. Chris Slocen, ER, 19-8 145 pounds Cody Quinn, KW, pinned Ray Velasquez, ER, n/a 152 pounds Colby Crooks, KW, pinned Matt Hayes, ER, n/a 160 pounds Chris Beck, KW, pinned Matt Gardener, ER, 2:45 171 pounds Dom Carlos, ER, pinned Lucas Kelley, KW, 3:20 189 pounds Mitch Steed, ER, maj. dec. RJ Gilbert, KW, 14-1 215 pounds Spencer Brewer, KW, dec. Joe McDaniel, ER, 4-2 285 pounds Alex Verhar, KW, dec. Justin Patterson, ER, 13-9
1. Meadowdale 34 2. Stanwood 30
At Meadowdale Friday December 5, 2008 12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Collin Harris, Mead, dec. Gilfeather, Stan, 18-5 112 pounds Joey Duran, Stan, pinned Raymon Zavala, Mead, 2:41 119 pounds Matt McKeegan, Mead, pinned Cassey Mather, Stan, 0:48 125 pounds Richard Bascom, Stan, pinned Nathan Park, Mead, 2:45 130 pounds Mark Pelham, Stan, dec. Christian Adams, Mead, 12-11 135 pounds Aaron Wiganosley, Stan, pinned Aaron Panek, Mead, 0:42 140 pounds Andrew Parada, Mead, dec. Jack Welnert, Stan, 6-4 145 pounds Nelson Petrone, Mead, dec. Kyle Bennett, Stan, 9-7 152 pounds Ramsey Neville, Mead, dec. Ben Ulrich, Stan, 9-8 160 pounds Drue Barquist, Stan, dec. Phillip Stevenson, Mead, 10-5 171 pounds Jesse Aldapa, Stan, pinned Adrian Reyes, Mead, 1:42 189 pounds Kyle Jack, Mead, won by forfeit 215 pounds Michael Loutsis, Mead, pinned Jesse Wesson, Stan, 1:32 285 pounds Joe Morelli, Mead, dec. Alex Hatley, Stan, 6-4
Snohomish 58 Mariner 19
At Mariner Friday December 5, 2008 12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Sonny Bates-Mundell, Snoh, pinned Dallas Parker, Mari, 0:34 112 pounds Trevor Coffman, Snoh, pinned Jon Kim, Mari, 0:59 119 pounds Raylin Lucy, Snoh, pinned Chris Venskus, Mari, 1:54 125 pounds Eric Kalmey, Snoh, pinned Nikolay Koltsav, Mari, 2:46 130 pounds Sam Ottow, Snoh, pinned Serghei Ianceno, Mari, 0:18 135 pounds Jesse Johnson, Mari, pinned Jared Mitchell, Snoh, 0:49 140 pounds Stefan St. Marie, Snoh, maj. dec. Michael Boyd, Mari, 19-7 145 pounds Luke Perry, Snoh, pinned Jo Venscus, Mari, 3:35 152 pounds Micah Morrill, Snoh, pinned Austin Parker, Mari, 3:52 160 pounds Alex Coffman, Mari, dec. Paul Dellino, Snoh, 6-1 171 pounds Bernard Do, Mari, dec. Mark Morrill, Snoh, 8-2 189 pounds Spencer Caraballo, Snoh, pinned Adam Nelson, Mari, 1:42 215 pounds Garry Kroshko, Mari, dec. Derek Britton, Snoh, 11-7 285 pounds Jake Reinhard, Snoh, pinned Frankie Breland, Mari, 5:07
Mariner 49 Oak Harbor 22
At Mariner Friday December 5, 2008 12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Cory Trimbar, OH, pinned Dallas Parker, Mari, 2:24 112 pounds Jon Kim, Mari, maj. dec. Brandon Strickland, OH, 11-0 119 pounds Chris Venskus, Mari, won by forfeit 125 pounds Royce Cardwell, OH, tech. fall Nikolay Koltsav, Mari, 17-2 130 pounds Colton Elliott, OH, pinned Serghei Ianceno, Mari, 0:17 135 pounds Brandon Stratton, OH, pinned Jesse Johnson, Mari, 1:50 140 pounds Michael Boyd, Mari, tech. fall Josh Barton, OH, 17-2 145 pounds Jo Venscus, Mari, dec. Ben Page, OH, 9-6 152 pounds Austin Parker, Mari, pinned Tucker Lundstrum, OH, 1:03 160 pounds Alex Coffman, Mari, pinned Jared Tyson, OH, 1:20 171 pounds Bernard Do, Mari, pinned Kyle Magana, OH, 2:48 189 pounds Adam Nelson, Mari, pinned Jake Lundstrom, OH, 1:38 215 pounds Garry Kroshko, Mari, pinned Chris Neumiller, OH, 3:26 285 pounds Frankie Breland, Mari, pinned Brian Howard, OH, 0:58
1. Arlington 46 2. Meadowdale 25
At Meadowdale Friday December 5, 2008 12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Collin Harris, Mead, won by forfeit 112 pounds Lance Read, Arli, pinned Raymon Zavala, Mead, 2:14 119 pounds Kellen Hanes, Arli, dec. Matt McKeegan, Mead 125 pounds Justin Goheen, Arli, pinned Nathan Park, Mead, 1:18 130 pounds Christian Adams, Mead, dec. Hunter Amundson, Arli 135 pounds Chris Berg, Arli, pinned Aaron Panek, Mead, :56 140 pounds Max Scherff, Arli, dec. Andrew Parada, Mead 145 pounds Nathan Shortt, Arli, pinned Nelson Petrone, Mead, 5:04 152 pounds Ramsey Neville, Mead, dec. Dustin Ward, Arli 160 pounds Chris Myers, Arli, maj. dec. Phillip Stevenson, Mead 171 pounds Seth Anderson, Arli, pinned Adrian Reyes, Mead, 1:54 189 pounds Kyle Jack, Mead, pinned Mitchel Irvin, Arli, 3:50 215 pounds Michael Loutsis, Mead, pinned Brady Quint, Arli, 1:06 285 pounds Bryant Dickerson, Arli, pinned Joe Morelli, Mead, 1:42
1. Vashon Island 60 2. Rainier 18
At Vashon Island Friday December 5, 2008 7:00pm
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Madeleine Wolczko, VI, won by forfeit 112 pounds Sam Chapman, VI, won by forfeit 119 pounds Keagan Shrum, VI, won by forfeit 125 pounds Dominick Stemer, VI, won by forfeit 130 pounds Eddie Protzeller, VI, pinned Davis, RNR, 1:21 135 pounds Sjors Steneker, VI, won by forfeit 140 pounds Graeme Britz, VI, pinned Delatorre, RNR, 2:41 145 pounds double forfeit 152 pounds Rogen Lopez, VI, dec. Schneider, RNR 160 pounds O'Leary, RNR, pinned Elliot Ellingsen, VI, 1:16 171 pounds Ripp, RNR, pinned Deven Forest, VI, 1:37 189 pounds Soto, RNR, pinned Max Croonquist, VI, 1:05 215 pounds Geran Webb, VI, won by forfeit 285 pounds Jesse Mish, VI, pinned Balzer, RNR, 1:16
1. Tahoma 26 2. Snohomish 25
At Tahoma Saturday December 6, 2008 12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Steven Hopkins, Taho, maj. dec. Sonny Bates-Mundell, Snoh 112 pounds Tanner Mjelde, Taho, dec. Trevor Coffman, Snoh 119 pounds Raylin Lucy, Snoh, maj. dec. Jesse Vaughan, Taho 125 pounds Daniel Haniger, Taho, dec. Eric Kalmey, Snoh 130 pounds Sam Ottow, Snoh, dec. Jordan Higa, Taho 135 pounds Tyler Lamb, Taho, won by forfeit Jared Mitchell, Snoh 140 pounds Stefan St. Marie, Snoh, tech. fall Matt Milat, Taho 145 pounds Luke Perry, Snoh, dec. J.R. Rea, Taho 152 pounds Micah Morrill, Snoh, dec. John Buban, Taho 160 pounds Zach Schuessler, Taho, maj. dec. Paul Dellino, Snoh 171 pounds Mark Morrill, Snoh, maj. dec. Ryan Ota, Taho 189 pounds Nick Bayer, Taho, dec. Spencer Caraballo, Snoh 215 pounds Konner Knudtsen, Taho, dec. Derek Britton, Snoh 285 pounds Jake Reinhard, Snoh, dec. Derek Eager, Taho
1. Mount Rainier 46 2. Interlake 24
At Mount Rainier Saturday December 6, 2008 12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Preston Mui, Int, pinned Anson Heilson, MR, 4:15 112 pounds Kevin Bishop, MR, pinned Marcus Kopp, Int, :38 119 pounds Khalid Abebe, MR, dec. Ryaji Hauphsarand, Int 125 pounds Geoff Porincula, MR, dec. Joshua Okient, Int 130 pounds Peynman Lang, Int, tech. fall Joe Feather, MR 135 pounds Eric Bredberg, MR, tech. fall Jordan Todd, Int 140 pounds Justin Bishop, MR, pinned Ben Parvi, Int, 1:48 145 pounds Markus Strurt, MR, won by forfeit 152 pounds Shawn McGlewn, MR, pinned Bobby Mueller, Int, 1:02 160 pounds Josh Fleming, MR, pinned Alex Gisebart, Int, 2:55 171 pounds Jesse Bame, MR, won by forfeit 189 pounds Andy Agas, Int, dec. Chase Hanlon, MR 215 pounds Mike Henderson, Int, maj. dec. Juan Cervantes, MR 285 pounds Ethan Spading, Int, pinned Sanith Chea, MR, 2:33
1. Auburn 203 2. South Kitsap 186 3. Kelso 115 4. Jackson 112 5. Tumwater 87 6. Mountain View 77 7. Auburn Riverside 60 8. Mount Si 35
At Auburn Saturday December 6, 2008 12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 160 pounds Brady Zurn, , dec. Mike Karpstein, Aub, 8-5 Championship 103 pounds Steven Chacko, Aub, dec. Jordan Evald, , 9-8 112 pounds Riley Miller, , dec. Terrill Wilson, , 10-3 119 pounds Mike Turner, AR, dec. Kurtis Giberson, , 10-9 125 pounds Jared Mead, Jack, pinned Joey Tagliariano, , 1:45 130 pounds Kelly Maughan, Aub, tech. fall Cody Barich, , 26-10 135 pounds Adam Ferguson, , dec. Mike Pewitt, Aub, 7-0 140 pounds Niko Hughes, , dec. Conner Martin, Jack, 6-0 145 pounds Michael Shapiro, Jack, dec. Nick Morris, Aub, 8-6 152 pounds Taylor Lyman, , dec. Blake Sanford, , 7-2 171 pounds Graham Davis, Aub, dec. Easton Hargrave, , 7-5 189 pounds Dylan Rutledge, Aub, tech. fall JC Parker, , 16-1 215 pounds Jake Swartz, Aub, won by forfeit Chris Young, Aub 285 pounds Ryan Ransavage, MS, won by DQ Nick Conlan, Aub
1. Burlington-Edison 47 2. Sultan 35
At Sultan Saturday December 6, 2008 12:00am
Scoring Summary Event Match Results 103 pounds Austin Heller, , won by forfeit 112 pounds double forfeit 119 pounds Juan Farias, , tech. fall Garret Varnell, Sult 125 pounds double forfeit 130 pounds Michael Varnell, Sult, tech. fall Keith Best, 135 pounds Chad Butterfield, , pinned D.J. Mackenzie, Sult, 5:06 140 pounds Tyler Coman, Sult, pinned Jason Donelly, , 2:39 145 pounds Travis Turner, Sult, tech. fall David Anderson, 152 pounds Colt Kaminski, Sult, pinned Travis Hawyer, , :25 160 pounds Joel Trujillo, , pinned Myles Bray, Sult, :47 171 pounds Abe Bray, Sult, tech. fall Fabian Medina, 189 pounds Tyler Biddle, Sult, won by forfeit 215 pounds Chad Studebaker, , pinned Ben Clair, Sult, :31 285 pounds Bobby Bigelow, Sult, won by forfeit
The Tacoma News Tribune
Summary:
103: Double Forfeit.
DECATUR INVITATIONAL
Team Scores: Decatur 205.50, Kentlake 144.00,
Foss 116.50, Thomas Jefferson 102.00, Skyview 100.00, Kent-Meridian 82.00,
Redmond 78.00, Evergreen (Sea) 43.50, Bainbridge 6.00. The Spokane Spokesman Review Reardan 39, Royal City 26
Individual results
Davenport Tournament, at Davenport Participating teams: Davenport, Liberty, Freeman, Lake Roosevelt
Team
scoring:Kittias
152, Lake Roosevelt, Liberty 133, Oroville 128, Davenport 126, Freeman 102,
Okanogan 87, Pateros 62, Colfax 53.
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
CONSOLATION FINALS Reardan 48, Newport 30
Individual results Deer Park Invitational, at Deer Park Participating teams: Colville, Chewelah, Deer Park, Black Hills, North Central, Chelan, Cheney, Mead, Mt. Spokane, Medical Lake, Riverside, Lakeside (WA), Selah, Ferris, Pullman, Lewis and Clark
Team
scoring:Deer
Park 223, Riverside 214, Mead 145, Chelan 118.5, Black Hills 109, Selah 109,
North Central 105.5, Cheney 105.5, Lakesdie 101.5, Colville 79, Medical Lake
74, Chewelah 69, Ferris 64, Mt. Spokane 54, Lewis and Clark 45, Pullman 16.
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
CONSOLATION FINALS
The Bellingham Herald VASHON ISLAND 43, NOOKSACK VALLEY 33 103: Double forfeit; 112: Double forfeit; 119: Double forfeit; 125: Domunic Sterner (V) pinned Trevor Parson (NV); 130: Jarrod Birkett (NV) pinned Eddie Protzeller (V); 135: Graeme Britz (V) 6, Jesse Branham (NV) 0; 140: Josh Warner (NV) pinned Kevin Thomas (V); 145: Robin Lopez (V) 12, Bonzai Billings 2 (NV); 152: Quinton deGrasse (NV) 12, Elliot Ellingson (V) 5; 160: Vashon forfeited to Nick Torres (NV); 171: Dillon Jimmie (NV) pinned Deven Forest (V); 189: Josh Larson (NV) pinned Max Croonquist (V); 215: G. Webb (V) pinned Brandon deBruin (NV); 289: Gill Misk (V) pinned Shane Heeringa (NV)
NOOKSACK VALLEY 41, MONTESANO 39 103: Nooksack forfeited to Noah (M); 112: Nooksack forfeited to Jesse (M); 119: Nooksack forfeited to Monetesano; 125: Exhibition, did not count toward team scores; 130: Jarrod Birkett (NV) pinned Travis Vasconedles (M); 135: Jesse Branham (NV) pinned Jonathon Odegard (M); 140: Joshua Longhecker (M) pinned Josh Warner (NV); 145: Dillon Ford (M) 4, Bonzai Billings (NV) 0; 152: Nooksack forfeited to Gabe West (M); 160: Nick Torres (NV) 5, Dillon Dimler (M) 0; 171: Montesano forfeited to Dillon Jimmie (NV); 189: Montesano forfeited to Josh Larson (NV); 215: Brandon deBruin (NV) pinned Andy Barnott (V); 289: Taylor Naplowta (M) 6, Shane Heeringa (NV) 0
FRIDAY'S RESULTS NOOKSACK VALLEY 39, LYNDEN 30 103: Nooksack forfeited to Zack Erickson (L); 112: Nooksack forfeited to Everado Hernandez (L); 119: Nooksack forfeited to Greg DeBruin (L); 125: Trever Parsons (NV) 9, Jarod Ward (L) 4; 130: Jarrod Birkett (NV) pinned Gabriel Gonzalez (L); 135: Joaquin Martinez (L) 6, Josh Warner (NV) 4; 140: Joshua Longhecker (L) 4; 145: Michael Bolin (NV) pinned Thomas Miller (L); 152: Lynden forfeited to Quinton DeGrasse (NV); 160: Lynden forfeited to Nick Torres (NV); 171: Lynden forfeited to Dillon Jimmie (NV); 189: Lynden forfeited to Josh Larson (NV); 215: Nick Holen (L) pinned Shane Heeringa (NV); 275: Double forfeit.
NOOKSACK VALLEY 42, FRIDAY HARBOR 15 103: Double forfeit; 112: Double forfeit; 119: Double forfeit; 125: Friday Harbor forfeited to Trevor Parson (NV); 130: Angela Gossom pinned Jake Coto (NV); 135: Friday Harbor forfeited to Jesse Branham (NV); 140: Josh Warner (NV) pinned Maverick Blake (FH); 145: Bonzai Billings (NV) pinned Michael Davis (FH); 152: Connor Johns (FH) pinned Quinton deGrasse (NV); 160: Dillon Jimmie (NV) pinned Edward Nash (FH); 171: Brandon DeBruin (NV) pinned Dalton Baker (FH); 189: Jordyn Taylor (FH) 8, Sebastian de Bont (NV) 2; 215: Shane Heeringa pinned Willie Dunn (FH); 289: Double forfeit PREP GIRLS' WRESTLING: Baker girls win big at Emerald Ridge Invite Four Mount Baker girls went undefeated and came away with first place finishes at the Emerald Ridge Invitational in high school girls' wrestling on Saturday, Dec. 6.Karina Rosas (112-pound class), Raney Lepper (119), Nakasha Custer (130) and Katie Weide (171) each won all three of their matches on the way to top finishes.Multiple Mountaineers took home second place finishes, too, including Elena Gallegos (103), Roxanne Rosas (112), Samantha Mount (125) and Mari Mata (135). Shanli Dillard (140), Tiffany Orne (160) and Chloe Grafwallner (285) all finished third. Rosas won each of her three matches by pins, while Lepper, a freshman, and Custer, a sophomore, both went undefeated in their first tournaments.No team scores were available due to the tournament format, which involved wrestlers from several schools including Sedro-Woolley and Burlington-Edison."I think it's pretty good for the first time out, to get in that atmosphere again," Mount Baker coach Ron Lepper said in a phone interview.
Wrestlerama Championship Final Blaine 45, Bellingham 33 103: Nolan Takemura (Bel) p. Cody Blier, 1:00; 112: Jorge Torres (Bel) p. Shaypher Hendricks, 1:18; 119: Forrest Kuykendall (Bel) p. Kelton Nix, :49; 125: Tony Jordan (Bla) p. Malcolm Owings, 5:26; 130: Jacob Humphrey (Bla) p. Garrett Montanez, 1:40; 135: Kyler Machowiak (Bla) p. Jake Chemlick, :30; 140: Garrett Mullett (Bel) p. Camden Nix, 2:30; 145: DJ Duncan (Bla) won by forfeit; 152: Levi Lott (Bel) p. Tyson Foster, 3:30; 160: Kolby Wiebe (Bel) d. A.J. Pieczynski, 15-8; 171: Alex Pennington (Bla) d. Jack Morgan, 7-5; 189: Shaffer Hicks (Bla) won by forfeit; 215: Jeremy Holdaas (Bla) won by forfeit; 285: Darrell Price (Bla) p. Walter Hathaway, 2:13. Semifinals Blaine 57, Arlington 18 Bellingham 42, Squalicum 34 Third/Fifth place match Arlington 44, Squalicum 28 Fourth/Sixth place match Ferndale 49, Sultan 27
The Columbian
WRESTLING
WRESTLING
Tahoma 26 vs. Snohomish 25
103 – Steven Hopkins (Tah) md. Sonny Bates (S) 14-6. 112 – Tanner Mjelde (Tah) d. Trevor Coffman (S) 6-3. 119 – Raylin Lucey (S) md. Jesse Vaughn (Tah) 20-7. 125- Daniel Haniger (Tah) d. Eric Kalmey (S) 7-6. 130 – Sam Ottow (S) d. Jordan Higa (Tah) 8-4. 135 – Tyler Lamb (Tah) wbf. Jared Mitchell (S) 3:46. 140 – Stefan St. Marie (S) tf. Michael Milat (Tah) 19-1. 145 – Luke Perry (S) d. JR Rea (Tah) 9-5. 152 – Micah Morrill (S) d. John Buban (Tah) 11-9. 160- Zach Schuessler (Tah) md. Paul Dellino (S) 14-2. 171 – Mark Morrill (S) md. Ryan Ota (Tah) 12-1. 189 – Nick Bayer (Tah) d. Spencer Carabarillo (S) 14-7. 215 – Konner Kundtsen (Tah) d. Derek Britton (S) 9-8. 285 – Jake Reinhard (S) d. Derek Eager (Tah) 8-3.
Tacoma News Tribune
Lakes 37 Steilacoom 46 home
Summary:
103: Double Forfeit. 112: Griggs (L) forfeit. 119: McMamara (L) p. Taylor, 4:15. 125: Allen (L) p. Duclows, 1:19. 130: Herking (S) MD. D. McNiel 14-1. 135: Arheson (L) d. Glass, 17-9. 140: Ramires (L) d. Gray, 13-4. 145: Rose (S) forfeit. 152: Rivera (S) p. McCormick, 0.51. 160: S. McNiel (L) forfeit. 171: Flynn (S) p. Jacoby, 0.51. 189: Watkins (S) p. Rayls, 1:20. 215: Scott (S) p. Long, 0.36. 285: Zboralski (S) p. Dykeman, 6:41 OT.
Rainier 18 Vashon 60 home
Summary:
103: Wolczko (V) by forfeit. 112: Chapman (V) by forfeit. 119: Fhrum (V) by forfeit. 125: Stemer (V) by forfeit. 130: Protzeller (V) d. Davis, 1:21. 135: Steneker (V) by forfeit. 140: Britz (V) d. Delatorre, 2:41. 145: Double forfeit. 152: R. Lopez (V) d. Schneider, 1:25. 160: O'Leary (R) d. Ellingsen, 1:16. 171: Ripp (R) d. Forest, 1:37. 189: Soto (R) d. Croonquist, 1:05. 215: Webb (V) by forfeit. 285: Mish (V) d. Balzer, 1:16.
Everett Herald Net
Lynnwood -- Meadowdale gained a non-league win and some experience Friday at Meadowdale High School when Michael Loutsis pinned Jesse Wesson in a minute and 32 seconds to come from behind at 215 pounds and give his team a 34-30 victory.
Meadowdale was dominated by Arlington 46-25 earlier in the day.
"(The Arlington match) motivated us. We know we're a better team than that," Meadowdale assistant coach Josh Knowles said.
At Meadowdale H.S.
103--Harris (M) def. Gilfeather 18-5; 112--Duran (S) def. Zavala 16-4; 119--McKeegan (M) pinned Mather :48; 125--Park (M) pinned Bascom 2:45; 130--Pelham (S) def. Adams 12-11; 135--Wiganosley (S) pinned Panek :42; 140--Parada (M) def Weinart 6-4; 145--Petrone (M) def. Bennett 9-7; 152--Neville (M) def. Ulrich 9-8; 160--Barquist (S) def. Stevenson 10-5; 171--Aldapa (S) def. Reyes 5-0; 189--Jack (M) won by forfeit; 215--Loutsis pinned Wesson 1:32; 275--Morelli (M) def. Hatley 6-4. Records--Meadowdale 1-1 overall. Stanwood 1-1.
Arlington 46, Meadowdale 25: At Lynnwood, Arlington had dominating defeats over Meadowdale and Lynnwood in the dual double meet at Meadowdale High School.
At Meadowdale H.S.
103--Harris (M) won by forfeit; 112--Read (A) won by forfeit; 119--Hanes (A) def. McKeegan 15-12; 125--Goheen (A) def. Park 2-0; 130--Adams (M) def. Amundson 15-4; 135--Berg (A) def. Panek 2-0; 140--Scherff (A) def. Parada 9-7; 145--Shortt (A) def. Petrone 12-2; 152--Neville (M) def. Ward 9-6; 160--Myers (A) def. Stevenson 6-3; 171--Anderson (A) def. Reyes 4-0; 189--Jack (M) def. Irvin 8-5; 215--Loutsis (M) def. Quint 5-0; 275--Dickerson (A) def. Morelli 2-0. Records--Meadowdale 1-1 overall, Arlington 2-0.
Arlington 57, Lynnwood 18: At Lynnwood, Arlington had five pins in the non-league victory.
At Meadowdale H.S.
103--Calkins (L) won by forfeit; 112--Duran (A) won by forfeit; 119--Ubungen (L) pinned Hanes 5:25; 125--Henderson (L) dec. Goheen (A) 14-11; 130--Amundson (A) won by forfeit; 135--Behq (A) pinned Martz 1:09; 140--Scherff (A) def. Khalaf 7-5; 145--Takashima (L) def. Shortt 11-8; 152--Ward (A) won by forfeit; 160--Myers (A) pinned Ulke 1:06; 171--Henderson (A) pinned Sherman 1:01; 189--Irrin (A) pinned Holtzman 1:06; 215--Quintor (A) pinned Ulke 1:06; 285--Dickerson (A) won by forfeit. Records--Arlington 2-0 overall. Lynnwood 0-2.
Stanwood 54, Lynnwood 28: At Lynnwood, Aaron Winanosky of Stanwood pinned Jordan Martz in 11 seconds and teammate Joey Duran pinned Alex Basabe in 25 seconds in the Stanwood's non-league victory.
At Meadowdale H.S.
103--Calkins (L) pinned Feather 1:43; 112--Duran (S) pinned Basabe :25; 119--Ubungen (L) pinned Mather 1:21; 125--Bascon (S) pinned Henderson 1:05; 130--Pelham (S) won by forfeit; 135--Winanosky (S) pinned Martz :11; 140--Weinert (S) pinned Khalaf 3:08; 145--Takashima (L) def. Bennett 9-3; 152--Ulrich (S) won by forfeit; 160--Barquist (S) pinned Ulke 2:11; 171--Adapa (S) pinned Sherman 2:45; 189--Holtzman (L) won by forfeit; 215--Wesson (S) pinned 1:35; 285--Halley (S) won by forfeit. Records--Stanwood 1-1 overall. Lynnwood 0-2.
Monroe 66, Mountlake Terrace 12: At Marysville, Monroe started the match hot by winning its first four bouts, including Sam Kenagy's 16-second pin to take the non-conference meet. There were no decisions in the meet with eight pins and five forfeits. Terrace's Eric Quinteiro and Danil Vishniakov each had pins.
At Marysville-Pilchuck H.S.
171--Chase Vazquez (M) def. Taylor Call by pin 1:40; 189--Sam Kenagy (M) def. Caleb Samuelson by pin :16; 215--Bryce Ingersoll (M) by forfeit; 285--Alex Martin (M) def. Jordan Donohue by pin 1:59; 103--double forfeit; 112--Ryan Perry (M) by forfeit; 119--Eric Quinteiro (MT) def. Brittney Nicholas by pin :36; 125--Stephen Johnson (M) by forfeit; 130--Jacob Bartness (M) by forfeit; 135--Jake Curnutt (M) def. Brenden Khuu by pin 1:48; 140--Ryan Foster (M) by forfeit; 145--Corey Golden (M) def. Tyler Goslin by pin 1:00; 152--Anthony Dimaggio (M) def. Zach Leonard by pin :54; 160--Danil Vishniakov (MT) def. Zach Heinaman by pin 1:29. Records--Monroe 1-1 overall. Mountlake Terrace 0-2.
Edmonds Woodway 32, Monroe 30: At Marysville, Monroe had an early lead with three pins in the first five bouts, but Edmonds Woodway won five matches in a row, including Ryan Deweeses's 30-second pin and Mack Hutchinson's 1:31-pin to take the non-league victory.
At Marysville-Pilchuck H.S.
160--Ryan McCallister (EW) def. Zach Heidaman by pin 1:24; 171--Chase Vazquez (M) def. Sam Koenig by pin 1:17; 189--Sam Kenagy (M) def. John Kim by pin 2:56; 215--Alex Rutledge (EW) def. Bryce Ingersoll, 4-2; 285--Alex Martin (M) def. Matt Svny by pin 3:38; 103--double forfeit; 112--Andrew Vulliet (EW) def. Ryan Perry, 11-6; 119--Mack Hutchinson (EW) def. Brittany Nicholas by pin 1:31; 125--Sam Warren (EW) def. Stephen Johnson, 16-3; 30--Ryan Deweese (EW) def. jacob Bartness by pin :30; 135--Loren Fuell (EW) def. Jake Curnutt, 16-7; 140--Ryan Foster (M) def. Brian Fleenor by pin 1:54; 145--Steven Alfi (EW) def. Corey Golden by pin 1:30; 152--Anthony Dimaggio (M) def. Sam Storino by pin 2:52; Records--Edmonds-Woodway 2-0 overall. Monroe 1-1.
Edmonds Woodway 37, Marysville-Pilchuck 36: At Marysville, Edmonds-Woodway's Andrew Vulliet had the fastest pin in just 34 seconds. Vulliet helped E-W escape with the one-point victory in the non-league meet.
At Marysville-Pilchuck H.S.
171--Mead (M-P) dec. Kim 16-10; 189--Koening (E-W) pinned Bossom 4:23; 215--Hillis (M-P) pinned Rutledge 1:03; 285--Dshaak (M-P) pinned Wilczynski 1:14; 103--Vulliet (E-W) pinned Reznikov 0:34; 112--Hutchinson (E-W) pinned Wielgus 2:37; 119--Escalante (M-P) won by forfeit; 125--Warren (E-W) pinned Blevins 3:12; 130--Robinson (M-P) pinned Jung 1:05; 135--Donaldson (M-P) pinned DeWeese 5:26; 140--Haughian (M-P) dec. Fuell 7-5; 145--Alfi (E-W) pinned Bengen 4:41; 152--Storino (E-W) dec. Shumaker 5-4; 160--McAllister (E-W) maj. dec. Carlton 15-4. Records--Edmonds Woodway 2-0 overall. Marsyville Pilchuck 1-1.
Marysville-Pilchuck 72, Mountlake Terrace 6: At Marysville, Mountlake Terrace surrendered six forfeits in the non-league meet.
At Marysville-Pilchuck H.S.
160--Carlton (M-P) pinned Vishniakov 2:59; 171--Call (MT) dec. Mead 11-10; 189--Bossom (M-P) pinned Samuelson 1:05; 215--Hillis (M-P) won by forfeit; 285--Dschaak (M-P) pinned Donohue 1:24; 103--Reznikov (M-P) won by forfeit; 112--Wielgus (M-P) won by forfeit; 119--Quinteiro (MT) dec. Escalante 10-7; 125--Blevins (M-P) won by forfeit; 130--Robinson (M-P) won by forfeit; 135--Donaldson (M-P) pinned Khou 2:37; 140--Haughian (M-P) won by forfeit; 145--Bengen (M-P) pinned Goslin 3:14; 152--Shumaker (M-P) pinned Leonard 2:29. Records--Marysville-Pilchuck 1-1, Mountlake Terrace 0-2
Lake Stevens 59, Graham Kapowsin 9: At Lake Stevens, the Vikings had four pins in a row, including a pin by Sean Anderson in one minute, 22 seconds to give Lake Stevens the non-league victory.
At Lake Stevens H.S.
215--LeHuquet (LS) def. Moore by decision, 6-2; 285--Tueber (LS) def. Henry by decision, 7-2; 103--Reynolds (LS) by forfeit; 112--Rodorigo (LS) def. Sturdevant by decision, 3-0; 119--Aguilara (GK) def. Heinzer by pin 4:40; 125--Stilwell (LS) def. Metcalf by pin 5:19; 130--S. Anderson (LS) def. Fox by pin 1:22; 135--Walkley (LS) def. Neese by pin 2:18; 140--Alewine (LS) def. Condon by pin 2:25; 145--J. Anderson (LS) def. Evanger by decision, 6-1; 152--King (LS) def. Stickell by pin :21; 160--Mahn (LS) def. Olson by pin 3:21; 171--Sweet (GK) def. Welch by decision, 9-6; 189--Grow (LS) def. Story by decision, 9-4. Records--Lake Stevens 2-0 overall. Graham Kapowsin 0-1.
Lake Stevens 53, Rogers of Puyallup 15: At Lake Stevens, Jake Stilwell won by techincal fall and helped Lake Stevens start the season 2-0 with the non-league win.
At Lake Stevens H.S.
189--LeHuquet (LS) def. Pulley by pin 1:25; 215--Manz (R) def. Grow by pin 1:18; 285--Thompson (R) def. Teuber, 6-3; 103--Rodrigo (LS) def. Carter by pin 4:23; 112--Heinzer (LS) def. Evans by major decision, 11-3; 119--Carlyle (R) def. Cerventas by pin 5:24; 125--Stilwell (LS) def. Brimhall by technical fall 16-1; 130--Anderson (LS) def. Bitney, 6-5; 135--Walkley (LS) def. Hawkins by major decision, 14-4; 140--Elwine (LS) def. Bradley by major decision, 11-0; 145--J. Anderson (LS) def. Ty Hill by major decision, 8-0; 152--King (LS) def. Giovannini by pin 1:45; 160--Mahn (LS) def. Morrell by pin 3:27; 171--Welch (LS) def. Mooney by pin :45. Records--Lake Stevens 2-0 overall. Rogers 0-1.
Snohomish 58, Mariner 19: At Everett, Snohomish piled up 10 pins in its non-league victory.
At Mariner H.S.
145--Luke Perry (Sno) pinned Jo Venscus 3:35; 152--Micah Morrill (Sno) pinned Austin Parker 3:52; 160--Alex Coffman (Mariner) dec Paul Dellino 6-1; 171--Bernard Do (Mariner) dec. Mark Morrill 8-2; 189--Spencer Caraballo (Sno) pinned Adam Nelson 1:42; 215--Garry Kroshko (Mar) dec Derek Britton 11-7; 275--Jake Reinhard (Sno) pinned Frankie Breland 5:07; 103--Sonny Bates-Mundell (Sno) pinned Dallas Parker :34; 112--Trevor Coffman (Sno) pinned Jon Kim :59; 119--Raylin Lucy (Sno) pinned Chris Venskus 1:54; 125--Eric Kalmey (Sno) pinned Nikolay Koltsav 2:46; 130--Sam Ottow (Sno) pinned Serghei Ianceno :18; 135--Jesse Johnson (Mar) pinned Jared Mitchell :49; 140--Stefan St. Marie (Sno) maj dec. Michael Boyd 19-7. Records--Snohomish 2-0 overall. Mariner 1-1.
Mariner 49, Oak Harbor 22: At Everett, Mariner recorded six straight pins between 152 and 275 pounds to capture the non-league meet.
At Mariner H.S.
145--Jo Venscus (Mar) dec. Ben Page 9-6; 152--Austin Parker (Mar) pinned Tucker Lundstrum 1:03; 160--Alex Coffman (Mar) pinned Jared Tyson 1:20; 171--Bernard Do (Mar) pinned Kyle Magana 2:48; 189--Adam Nelson (Mar) pinned Jake Lundstrom 1:38; 215--Garry Kroshko (Mar) pinned Chris Neumiller 3:26; 275-- Frankie Breland (Mar) pinned Brian Howard 0:58; 103--Cory Trimbar (Oak) pinned Dallas Parker 2:24; 112--Jon Kim (Mar) maj. dec, Brandon Strickland 11-0; 119--Chris Venskus (Mar) won by forfeit; 125--Royce Cardwell (Oak) tech fall over Nikolay Koltsav 17-2; 130--Colton Elliott (Oak) pinned Serghei Ianceno :17; 135--Brandon Stratton (Oak) pinned Jesse Johnson 1:50; 140--Michael Boyd (Mar) tech fall over Josh Barton 17-2. Records--Oak Harbor 0-2 overall. Mariner 1-1.
Kamiak 66, Oak Harbor 13: At Everett, nine Kamiak wrestlers recorded pins in the non-league meet.
At Mariner H.S.
145--Jacobson (Kam) won by forfeit; 152--Starkenberg (Kam) pinned Tucker; 160--Regan (Kam) pinned Tyson; 171--Hall (Kam) pinned Magana; 189--Welch (Kam) pinned Lindrstom; 215--Nuemiller (OH) dec. Lucy 11-6; 285--Howard (OH) pinned Clarkson; 103--Krafft (Kam) pinned Strickland; 112--Price (Kam) won by forfeit; 119--Greyka (Kam) won by forfeit; 125--Puslik (Kam) pinned Caldwell; 130--Elliot (OH) maj. dec. Simple 12-4; 135--Reim (Kam) pinned Stratter; 140--Lenari (Kam) pinned Page. Records--Oak Harbor 0-2 overall, Kamiak 1-1.
Snohomish 59, Kamiak 24: At Everett, Snohomish started off its season with eight pins and one win by decision from Steffan St. Marie in the non-league meet.
At Mariner H.S.
145--Perry (S) def. Jacobsen won by injury default; 152--Morrill (S) pinned Sterkenberg; 160--Regan (K) pinned Bellino; 171--M. Morrill (S) pinned hall; 189--Caraballo (S) pinned Welch; 215--Britton (S) pinned Alusi; 285--Reinhard (S) pinned Clarkson; 103--Bates-Mundell (S) pinned Kraft; 112--Price (K) pinned Coffman; 119--Lucey (S) pinned Greika; 125--Kusilick (K) pinned Kaley; 130--Ottow (S) pinned Semple; 135--Riem (K) pinned Mitchell; 140--St. Marie (S) def. Lenari 22-10. Records--Snohomish 2-0 overall. Kamiak 1-1.
Everett 60, Shorecrest 9: At Everett, three Everett wrestlers scored pins in less than 45 seconds in the non-league meet.
At Everett H.S.
285--Carroll (E) pinned Brewer 1:26; 103--Dimaano (S) dec. Palabrica 6-5; 112--Crook (E) pinned Ong 5:49; 119--Bearer (E) pinned Salmon 5:31; 125--Lucero (E) pinned Officer 0:39; 130--Forrest (E) pinned Wilson 0:45; 135--Palabrica (E) pinned McCue 3:26; 140--Dutton (E) maj. dec. Rogogan 19-8; 145--Arbanison (S) pinned Heard 2:38; 152--Jess (E) pinned Kelly 2:58; 160--Irwin (E) pinned Horjt 2:58; 171--Crook (E) dec. Casarez 9-3; 189--Lopez (E) pinned Loeza 5:03; 215--Bird (E) pinned Baker 0:36. Records--Everett 2-0 overall. Shorecrest 0-1.
Everett 53, Shorewood 20: At Everett, Everett won 10 of 14 matches with pins in seven of those matches.
At Everett H.S.
103--Yun (SW) maj. dec. Palabrica 9-1; 112--Leach (SW) maj. dec. Crook 15-1; 119--Bearer (E) pinned Herman 4:00; 125--Lucero (E) pinned Hobbs 1:00; 130--Forrest (E) pinned Ramsden :49; 135--Palabrica (E) def. Dean 5-1; 140--Berenson (SW) pinned Dutton 1:35; 145--Phillips (SW) pinned Heard 4:37; 152--Jess (E) pinned Ball 3:12; 160--Irwin (E) pinned Jo 2:22; 171--Crook (E) pinned Smith 4:31; 189--Lopez (E) won by forfeit; 215--Bird (E) pinned Shelts 1:46; 285--Carroll (E) dec. Kelly 4-3. Records--Everett 2-0 overall. Shorewood 1-1.
Spokane Spokesman Review
Deer Park 55, Selah 13 Individual results 125: Hilpert (DP) md. Blore 10-0. 130: Br.Rhoads (DP) p. Peterson 1:14. 135: Espinoza (Selah) md. Grable 14-3. 140: Bi.Rhoads (DP) d. Cruz 6-5. 145: D.Miller (DP) won by forfeit 152: C.Miller (DP) p. Romero 1:40. 160: Leliefeld (DP) won by forfeit 171: Noble (Selah) d. Frank 5-4. 189: Whitney (DP) p. Depaz 1:23. 215: Layman (DP) p. Lunceford 5:11. 285: Burton (DP) p. R.Rodriguez 5:02. 103: N.Rodriguez (Selah) d. Duenich 9-7. 112: Needles (Selah) d. Adams 6-2. 119: Acorn (DP) p. Anaya 1:36.
Bellingham Herald
MERIDIAN 36, LYNDEN 33
103: Zach Erickson (L) 9, Zach Gray (M) 8; 112: J.J. Hansen (M) pinned Evarado Hernandez (L); 119: Meridian forfeited to Greg DeBryan (L); 125: Jared Ward (L) pinned Chris Werner (M); 130: Meridian forfeited to Garial Gonzalez (L); 135: Jouquin Martinez pinned Caleb Prosser (M); 140: Nathan Oliphant (M) pinned Josh Longnecker (L); 145: Meridian forfeited to Thomas Miller (L); 152: Lynden forfeited to Mick Matheson (M); 160: Lynden forfeited to Dylan Roque (M); 171: Double forfeit; 189: Lynden forfeited Corey Compton (M); 215: Jedd Hallmark (M) pinned Nick Holin (L); 275: Double forfeit.
MERIDIAN 33, FRIDAY HARBOR 30
103: Friday Harbor forfeited to Zach Gray (M); 112: Friday Harbor forfeited to J.J Hansen (M); 119: Double forfeit; 125: Friday Harbor forfeited to Chris Werner (M); 130: Meridian forfeited to Angela Gossum (FH); 135: Friday Harbor forfeited to Caleb Prosser (M); 140: Nathon Oliphant (L) pinned Maverick Lake (FH); 145: Meridian forfeited to MIcheal Davis (FH); 152: Connor Johns (FH) 13, Dylan Roque (M) 8; 160: Edward Nash (FH) 10, Nick Matheson (M) 8; 171: Double forfeit; 189: Jordan Taylor (FH) pinned Jedd Hallmark (M); 215: Corey Compton (M) 6, Calin Meher (FH) 2; 275: Meridian forfeited to Willie Dunn (FH).
NOOKSACK VALLEY 47, MERIDIAN 24
103: Nooksack Valley forfeited to Zach Gray (M); 112: Nooksack Valley forfeited to J.J. Hansen (M); 119: Double forfeit; 125: Trever Parson (NV) pinned Chris Werner (M); 130: Meridian forfeited to Jared Birkett (NV); 135: Jesse Branham (NV) 20, Caleb Prosser (M) 5; 140: Nathan Oliphant (M) pinned Josh Warner (NV); 145: Meridian forfeited to Bonsai Billing (NV); 152: Quinton DeGrasse (NV) 8, Nick Matheson (M) 3; 160: Meridian forfeited to Nick Torres (NV); 171: Meridian forfeited to Dillon Jimmie (NV); 189: Jedd Hallmark (M) pinned Josh Larson (NV); 215: Sebastian Debout (NV) 1, Corey Compton (M) 0; 275: Meridian forfeited to Shane Hareenga (NV).
|
hits |