2005 Information Page
Link to 2004-05 High School Page
Top Ranked Washington
Wrestlers 2005
Congratulations to the
following wrestlers for finishing 1st in their age group for the year
based on overall points.
|
Junior: Kyle Bounds - Peninsula
|
|
Cadet: Michael Mangrum – Team X-Treme
|
|
Schoolboy: Derek Garcia – Lake Stevens
|
|
Novice: Joshua Villani – Team X-treme
|
|
Midget: Mikey McFarland – Wrestling Rhinos
|
|
Bantam: Zachary Volk – Team X-treme
|
|
PeeWee: Kaylomb Parrish – Kitsap Ironman
|
|
Link
to complete Top 10 in each division
|
|
Fargo
results for Washington wrestlers
Kids Nationals
Here's
a picture of CJ Thompson (3rd), Josh Villani (1st), Travis Metcalf and coach
Andy Cook (back) after Greco Nationals.
Josh
came within 1 point of wining the Triple Crown winning Folkstyle and GR National
titles and FS runner-up.
Some of the Washington wrestlers at Western Regionals with Andy Cook (lower
right).
Recap
of Duals by Dave Gilbertson
Washington
State Junior
team places tied for 17th in Greco
and tied for 13th in Freestyle at USAW National Duals!
Junior Duals Photos from Enid, OK (Flash was not allowed during matches so many
pictures are dark)
PA Match
| Ohio Match |
Golden Corral
|
Non-Wrestling photos
Junior Dual Team 2005
Junior Dual National Championships - FS
Junior Dual National Championships - GR
Washington
State Cadet
team
takes 3rd in Greco and 8th in
Freestyle at USAW National Duals!
Cadet Dual National Championships - FS
Cadet Dual National Championships - GR
Washington
State Schoolboy Team
takes 5th in both styles at USAW
GR & FS National Duals!
Individual
dual results are here
click on photo to enlarge
|
Washington State Championship Results |
|
|
|
WSWA Cadet and Junior Freestyle Championships 5/7/05
|
|
WSWA Greco-Roman Championships 4/23/05
|
|
WSWA Kids Freestyle Championships 4/16/05
|
|
WSWA Senior Freestyle Championships 4/9/05
|
|
WSWA Folkstyle State Championships 1/28-29/05
|
|
|
|
Rankings for 2004-05
|
|
Washington tournament results |
|
I-5 Championships in Everett, WA
4-2-05 |
|
2005
Viper Quad State Classic 4-2-05 in Spokane, WA |
|
Bend Tournament in Oregon |
Bantam |
Midget
|
Novice
|
Schoolboy
|
Cadet |
Junior 3/19/05 |
|
Moses Lake Freestyle Tournament results
3/12/05 |
|
Rhino's Tournament in Edmonds
3/5/05 |
|
Anacortes Hawkeye Tournament
2/26/05 |
|
2004 WWKWL
League Championships January 23rd, 2005 |
Oak Harbor, Washington |
|
2004 WWKWL
Mid-Season Tournament 12/18/04 Seattle, Washington |
|
Gig Harbor Oregon Classic
Qualifier results 12-18-04 |
|
|
|
National Event Results |
|
|
|
Complete
Fargo results with brackets from themat.com |
|
National Junior Women's Championships Fargo, ND 7/22-31/05 |
|
National Junior Women's Dual Championships Fargo, ND 7/22-31/05 |
|
National Junior Championships - FS Fargo, ND 7/22-31/05 |
|
National Junior Championships - GR Fargo, ND 7/22-31/05 |
|
National Cadet Championships - FS Fargo, ND 7/22-31/05 |
|
National Cadet Championships - GR Fargo, ND 7/22-31/05 |
|
List
of wrestlers going to Fargo |
|
Junior Dual National Championships - FS Enid, OK 6/29-7/3/05 |
|
Junior Dual National Championships - GR Enid, OK 6/29-7/3/05 |
|
Cadet Dual National Championships - FS Kansas City, MO 6/23/05 |
|
Cadet Dual National Championships - GR Kansas City, MO 6/23/05 |
|
Schoolboy/girl Dual National Championship - FS Indianapolis, IN
6/16/05 |
|
Schoolboy/girl Dual National Championship - GR Indianapolis, IN
6/16/05 |
|
Brackets from USAW Kids Nationals for FS and GR in Greenbay, WI 2005 |
|
NHSCA Senior Nationals (high school) |
|
2005 U.S. Senior Nationals April 2005 |
|
FILA Junior Nationals
|
|
Brute/Adidas Nationals
April 3, 2005 |
|
NWCA and DWA
Scholastic Duals - April 8-9, 2005 - Delaware State University
|
|
Reno World of
Wrestling Championships 4/3/05 |
|
Cadet Folkstyle National Championships
4/3/2005 |
|
Kids Folkstyle National Championships
4/3/2005 |
|
NHSCA Senior Nationals Held in Cleveland on 4/1- 6/05 |
|
NHSCA
Junior Nationals Held in Cleveland on 3/26-4/1/05 |
|
|
|
USAW Junior Regionals
3/26-27/05 |
|
Northwest Junior and Cadet Regional results Battle Ground (Junior, Cadet and Schooboy) From the WSWA web site |
|
Western Junior Regional |
|
Western Junior Reg. Championships -
FS
4/29/2005 |
|
Western Junior Reg. Championships - GR
4/27/2005 |
|
Central Junior Reg. Championships - FS
4/9/2005 |
|
Central Junior Reg. Championships - GR
4/9/2005 |
|
Southeast Junior Reg. Championships - FS
4/8/2005 |
|
Southeast Junior Reg. Championships - GR
4/8/2005 |
|
Rocky
Mountain Junior Reg. Championships - FS |
|
Rocky Mountain Junior Reg. Championships - GR |
|
Northwest Cadet Reg. Championships - GR |
|
Northwest Cadet Reg. Championships - FS |
|
Brackets
from USAW Kids Nationals for FS and GR in Greenbay, WI 2005
|
|
Washington items of interest
|
|
Junior Duals Photos from Enid, OK (Flash was not allowed during matches so many
pictures are dark)
|
|
PA Match
|
Ohio Match |
Golden Corral
|
Non-Wrestling photos
|
|
Recap
of Duals by Dave Gilbertson
|
|
Photos
from the National Training Camp at Battle Ground
|
|
Pictures
|
|
Try
new slide show
|
|
Results from Western
Regionals for WA kids
|
|
Rosters for various Washington National teams
|
|
West Kids Reg. Championships - FS & GR
|
|
West Cadets Reg. Championships -
FS & GR
|
|
New Rules for next year?
|
|
NCAA Clearinghouse information from message board
#2
|
|
NCAA Information # 1
|
|
Asics
All-American Girls Team
|
|
Asics All-American Team Announced
|
|
Elma
Collegiate tournaments in June
|
|
Brad
Muri wins Pierce County High School
Athlete of the Year
by the Tacoma Athletic Commission
|
|
Kirk White places 2nd at Senior Nationals and moves to Boise
Get all the information at his web site
|
| Josh Villani wins SB
National Folkstyle Championship April
3, 2005 |
|
Tulsa Nationals
01/05 |
|
NAIA College National Championships |
|
Lock Haven
Fall Classic Results
I received the following links from Ruben Leon of California - I thought
they were a good collection.
U.S. National Freestyle Championships with
comments like this:
1st Period, 0-0, Lightner locks single leg, no
scoring, 1-0 Gallick
2nd Period, At 1:10 Lightner 3pt exposure, 3-0
3rd Period, 0-0, Lightner lock single leg, takedown 1-0
U.S. National Greco Championships
U.S. National Women's Freestyle Championships
University National
Championships - FS
University National
Championships - GR
FILA
Junior National Championships - FS
FILA Junior National Championships - GR
2005 NCAA Div-I Championship Results
with comments like this:
141 Finals Gallick
goes into this match undefeated with two wins over Ware this season. Ware is
able to get the front head lock but is not able to score at the half way
point of the first period. Ware starts down in the second in gets an escape
in :30. Ware scores a takedown on a double with :40 left in the second
period. Ware is able to ride Gallick for about a minute before Gallick
explodes of the whistle for an escape. Stall warning against Ware with ::25
left.
2005 NCAA Div-II Championship
Results
2005 NCAA Div-III Championship Results
2005 NAIA Championship Results
2005 NCWA Championship Results
2005 NJuCo Championship Results
2004 CaJuCo Championship Results
2005 NCAA Conference & Regional Results
2005 FILA Cadet National
Championships - FS
2005 FILA Cadet National
Championships - GR
2005 NHSCA Senior National Championships -
Cleveland OH
|
|
Herald article on NW Junior Regional
results
|
| Greater Gold Camp flyers
Brandon Slay in July |
Greco in April |
|
Washington's Greats
Commuter Camp at Lake Stevens June 20-24, 2005 |
|
Oregon State
Championship results 4/9/05 |
|
Message board post
with a different point of view on college wrestling
|
|
Article on Grant Miller and
College wrestling demands
|
|
Article on Toby Willis and "Real Pre
Wrestling" league
|
|
USAW rules book for 2005 (Used in the US for everything but Seniors)PDF |
|
FILA rules
book for 2005 (Only used at Senior level and International)PDF |
|
Mat and
Pairing officials receiving upgrades for 2005 |
|
Oregon vs. California
All Star Dual March 12, 2005
|
|
Seattle Times
Sports page on Saturday of Mat Classic - BIG wrestling photo - 0.5 meg file |
|
Greater Gold Camp flyers
Brandon Slay in July |
Greco in April |
|
Ionica Hanson article in the Seattle Times |
|
Oregon Classic
1/8/05 results |
|
Skagit Herald Wrestling Preview 2004-05
|
|
Slevin and Carlile earn honors 10/20/04 |
|
Mat and Pairings Officials Application -
2004-2005 |
|
2004-2005 Age Divisions & Weight Classes |
|
List of
PCJWL champs from 2000
to the present |
|
USAW Cadet and Junior national
Championships Fargo
Brackets 2004
|
|
New rules for
FILA in 2004-05
|
USAW rules book for 2005 (Used in the US for everything but Seniors) PDF
FILA rules
book for 2005 (Only used at Senior level and International) PDF
click on photo to enlarge
Row One L-R: Eric Pritchard, Brady
Maris, Jack Stilwell, Efrain Aguilar, Brandon Yeik, Ruben Navejas, Patrick Mucha,
Nick Burnham, Brandon Horton
Row Two L-R : Official Rob Anderson,
Sawyer Smith, Nate Vasquez, Kyle Komata, Taylor Meeks, Stanley McIlwain, Alex
O'Donnell, Forrest Kopta, Jason Schuele, CJ Thompson, Travis Metcalf, Derek
Garcia, Coach Jeret Garcia
Row Three L-R: Quanah Briggs, Dane
Tilley, Ryan Jorgensen, Zach Folden, Cameron Smith, Nick Bayer, Jake DesRoches,
Team Leader/Coach Mike Sweet, Coach Mike Meeks